Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Les citrons sont petits."

Translation:The lemons are small.

5 years ago

29 Comments


StuartAuld

"The lemons are tiny!" is unfortunately not accepted

4 years ago

Wunel

Tiny is better translated as minuscule.

4 years ago

lol946362

Duh

1 month ago

r606

why not little instead of small?

5 years ago

Wunel

Because in English little generally refers to height or abstract quantity (the girl is little, I will have a little wine). While we can talk in English about most things as being little (because English is not too restrictive here) in French you would not.

5 years ago

Rainyowlet69

This is confusing to me. Are there separate words in French for "little" and "small"? And is one likely to take the wrong meaning from "petit" in context?

5 years ago

Wunel
  • French "petit" = English "small" or "little"
  • English "big" = French "gros" or "grande"'

When translating "petit" into English your choice of little/small depends on the subject. This is the same as how when we translate "big" into French we choose gros/grand depending on the thing we are talking about.

Hope that helps.

5 years ago

lol946362

Reasons

1 month ago

dancingqueen12

I can't tell the difference between citron and citrons!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The only way you can tell the difference is to listen to the definite article.

The lemon - Le citron (the "le" sounds like "luh")

The lemons - Les citrons (the "les" sounds like "lee")

2 years ago

FrenchByte

Or if the determiner is 'des', you immediately know it's plural. Be sure to know when to use 'de' instead (when there is an adjective preceding the noun).

1 month ago

mariana15gc

so do you use LES for both masculine and feminine?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Oui!

2 years ago

leaijah

Why was "limes" wrong?

1 year ago

cottonfluff100

Lemons are not limes! That's why (probably).

1 year ago

applesarenice

O rlly???!!!?

1 month ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

A lemon = un citron. A lime = un citron vert.

1 year ago

SamiaELSharkawy

the "n" in citrons is pronounced ?

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is a nasal-n.

1 year ago

test_tube

Which is more common for lemon in French: lemon or citron? Is there a way to tell which to use? Or are they totally interchangeable?

4 years ago

ShaunOfTheLive

"Lemon" is not a French word. However, in Quebec French, they do use the English term "lemon curd" to describe a certain dessert.

4 years ago

camilafridman

How do I say lime, then? I really never know the difference (not in english, nor french, not even in portuguese :/)

4 years ago

rosepeddel101
rosepeddel101

According to "wordreference.com" the way to say lime in French is "citron vert" which makes perfect sense, since lime is close to a lemon. Here is the link: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/lime

Hope this helps

3 years ago

RiyanPrata

What's the difference between "petits" and "petites" ?

3 years ago

salmakhairallah

Both of them are plural but "petits" is masculine and "petites" is feminine.

3 years ago

AlexisCannon16

I HAD ONE LETTER RONG THATS NOT FARE!!!!!!

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

I'm getting a sense that you believe you are being treated unfairly, am I right? Your sentence shows that you may not have given due diligence to spelling (I counted three errors in one sentence). So you might be able to make some real progress by paying a little more attention to detail.

9 months ago

colleen.at

why can't it be "these lemons" instead of "the lemons" ?

4 months ago

FrenchByte

Les = the (plural)

1 month ago