"Les citrons sont petits."

Translation:The lemons are small.

June 18, 2013

29 Comments


StuartAuld

"The lemons are tiny!" is unfortunately not accepted

February 14, 2014

Wunel

Tiny is better translated as minuscule.

February 14, 2014

lol946362

Duh

July 21, 2018

r606

why not little instead of small?

June 18, 2013

Wunel

Because in English little generally refers to height or abstract quantity (the girl is little, I will have a little wine). While we can talk in English about most things as being little (because English is not too restrictive here) in French you would not.

June 23, 2013

Rainyowlet69

This is confusing to me. Are there separate words in French for "little" and "small"? And is one likely to take the wrong meaning from "petit" in context?

June 29, 2013

Wunel
  • French "petit" = English "small" or "little"
  • English "big" = French "gros" or "grande"'

When translating "petit" into English your choice of little/small depends on the subject. This is the same as how when we translate "big" into French we choose gros/grand depending on the thing we are talking about.

Hope that helps.

June 30, 2013

lol946362

Reasons

July 21, 2018

dancingqueen12

I can't tell the difference between citron and citrons!

October 27, 2015

King2E4

The only way you can tell the difference is to listen to the definite article.

The lemon - Le citron (the "le" sounds like "luh")

The lemons - Les citrons (the "les" sounds like "lee")

October 27, 2015

FrenchByte

Or if the determiner is 'des', you immediately know it's plural. Be sure to know when to use 'de' instead (when there is an adjective preceding the noun).

July 20, 2018

mariana15gc

so do you use LES for both masculine and feminine?

February 7, 2016

King2E4

Oui!

February 7, 2016

leaijah

Why was "limes" wrong?

September 23, 2016

cottonfluff100

Lemons are not limes! That's why (probably).

September 29, 2016

applesarenice

O rlly???!!!?

July 19, 2018

n6zs

A lemon = un citron. A lime = un citron vert.

August 3, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

the "n" in citrons is pronounced ?

May 8, 2017

n6zs

It is a nasal-n.

August 3, 2017

test_tube

Which is more common for lemon in French: lemon or citron? Is there a way to tell which to use? Or are they totally interchangeable?

October 16, 2013

ShaunOfTheLive

"Lemon" is not a French word. However, in Quebec French, they do use the English term "lemon curd" to describe a certain dessert.

March 22, 2014

camilafridman

How do I say lime, then? I really never know the difference (not in english, nor french, not even in portuguese :/)

September 10, 2014

rosepeddel101

According to "wordreference.com" the way to say lime in French is "citron vert" which makes perfect sense, since lime is close to a lemon. Here is the link: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/lime

Hope this helps

February 1, 2015

RiyanPrata

What's the difference between "petits" and "petites" ?

March 16, 2015

salmakhairallah

Both of them are plural but "petits" is masculine and "petites" is feminine.

September 10, 2015

AlexisCannon16

I HAD ONE LETTER RONG THATS NOT FARE!!!!!!

September 25, 2016

n6zs

I'm getting a sense that you believe you are being treated unfairly, am I right? Your sentence shows that you may not have given due diligence to spelling (I counted three errors in one sentence). So you might be able to make some real progress by paying a little more attention to detail.

December 3, 2017

athey678

why can't it be "these lemons" instead of "the lemons" ?

May 13, 2018

FrenchByte

Les = the (plural)

July 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.