Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella vuelve."

Translation:She returns.

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


mike48007

in mexico, it is more common to use regresa

45
Reply14 years ago

drepple
drepple

What is wrong with "she is coming back"? The best translation would depend on the context. Does Duolingo want to restrict this translation to esta volviendo?

6
Reply5 years ago

PaulineAnn

I think you could translate this as "She comes back."

2
Reply4 years ago

poulpitos

that was my answer and it was marked as a correct one

3
Reply4 years ago

Rickydito

Pauline: that is possible, "comes back" is just another way to say "returns"

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

duo wants us to recognize the tense of the verb which is used in the sentence.

4
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, because, she is coming back refers to a future event.

0
Reply4 years ago

RamNagel

No, it refers to a present event. As an example scenario: she is on a plane that will arrive tomorrow but she is on that plane right at this moment in the act of coming back. The "coming back" is present, the arrival is in the future but we are not refering to the arrival here.

0
Reply3 years ago

skepticalways

RamNagel, I agree; it depends on the context of what is said before or after. Example: "Tomorrow she is coming home." Or, "Finally, the delay at the airport is over, so she is coming home." However, for this lesson, IMHO, Duo does not wish to introduce the more complex verb forms yet. We have not even been taught past tense yet, so we mostly should stay with simple present tense, even though we may have heard or learned an "-ing" form.

3
Reply3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I agree that this should be an acceptable translation. English uses the present progressive (continuous) in ways that Spanish does not, so sometimes the best (most natural) translation of the simple present in Spanish is the present progressive in English.

1
Reply5 years ago

ThisOldSpouse

Is it just me or is anybody else having trouble understanding the pronunciation of vuelve? I swear it sounds like the first letter is an "m".

5
Reply3 years ago

pameelareis

Yes, you are not alone. I also thought it started with a "m".

0
Reply1 year ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Both the "v"s in the audio are pronounced as "vee" rather than "bee." I thought that the Spanish "v" was always "bee," no?

3
Reply4 years ago

calebrankin

Technically you are right. The royal academy of Spain say that there is no difference in the pronunciation of 'v' vs. 'b'. Some people may speak differently but by the rules, it is always pronounced 'b'.

7
Reply3 years ago

CaVaGina
CaVaGina

Actually, it sounds almost the same as the English v, but they are certainly pronounced differently. The English v is pronounced with your teeth touching the lip, while the "v" you heard in Spanish is produced with both lips touching each other. Its kind of like a softer b. (there are also softer g and softer d as well) It is /β/ in IPA symbols. Both b and v can be /β/ when after a vowel, even across a word boundary, or after any consonant other than ⟨m⟩ or ⟨n⟩. You can hear it here: (Voiced bilabial "approximant", the second sound file) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_bilabial_fricative More info on sounds: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_orthography How letters should be pronounced are perfectly described here.

5
Reply2 years ago

Amodia
Amodia

de la tierra de los muertos.

2
Reply4 years ago

BobZhurunkle

mnemonic = i turn a valve vuelve = return

2
Reply2 years ago

amitava1

It is the sequel of the movie Ella

1
Reply2 years ago

amfeeney

She is returning should also be valid.

1
Reply2 years ago

God410888
God410888

Same

1
Reply4 months ago

God410888
God410888

Mas

0
Reply4 months ago

justbelieve1189

I feel like they need to work on the pronunciation for spanish because sometimes the words that you hear are the total opposite of what they are saying

0
Reply3 years ago

MSamuelCohen

"She arrives" was also not acceptable. How come?

0
Reply3 years ago

GilesRafol

Arrives doesn't mean the same as returns. You can arrive somewhere without having ever been to a place before. Return means you have been there before. Additionally, llegar is "to arrive."

3
Reply2 years ago

Aheadfullofwords

Does "v" pronounced "b" in this sentence? Buelve?

0
Reply2 years ago

Chs58
Chs58

I didn't understand that, when I was speaking with my spanish gf, but according to her, in most regions in Spain (I don't know about latin america) 'b' and 'v' is basically the same sound.

0
Reply1 year ago

lkdrillien

she returns...dun, dun, dunnnnn...

0
Reply1 year ago

arin6472

How do i know what tense yo use!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

AlexisN8

well this lesson is entitled "Present 2" so i'm thinking present tense

0
Reply1 year ago

themoonchild

Could vuelve be used as in "She returns the scarf to the store."? Or is it specifically for physical motion?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Volver is only used for the physical motion. For returning something somewhere, you can use devolver. The verb retornar can be used for either meaning.

0
Reply1 year ago

themoonchild

Thanks!

0
Reply1 year ago

IsaiahGomez-1

It freezes

0
Reply9 months ago