"I Norden drikker de øl."

Translation:In the North they drink beer.

4 years ago

13 Comments


idemoudansku

I Kina spiser de hunde, I Norden drikker de øl

3 years ago

mkmunzert
mkmunzert

Why the inversion of "drikker" and "de" here?

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Because of the 'I Norden'. I don't know if it's necessary (I assume it is) but it actually seems quite natural to me (after learning a bit of German, where the verb always goes in the second position).

3 years ago

johnhelg
johnhelg

Yup. "V2" rule.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

It is not. "De drikker øl i norden" is propper Danish as well

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Well, if you want to keep the "I Norden" at the beginning is what I was saying.

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

ZL321 is right. It means that "I Norden" is important. The first element of the sentence gets the emphasis.

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

In my dictionnary, Norden means Scandinavia.

Can a Dane state whever you have a word for Scandinavia/Scandinavian or that you really use Norden (the north) as Scand...

4 years ago

Jnwulff

Skandinavien. But the north and scandinavia are not the same thing the north includes iceland and finland. Scandinavia does not

Ccp grey made this helpful video on the subject http://www.cgpgrey.com/blog/where-is-scandinavia

3 years ago

JanieP
JanieP

Why is ale not accepted for beer?

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It tends to be used for a specific type of beer.

1 year ago

Throo1

It would be great to show the rules why it is in this order... and not just find out. Because there are lot of rules that we can't learn. Like colors. I still don't know why rod, rode or rodt ? So it would be great...

1 year ago

Rich524475

The speach is too fast and unclear to be understood from the sound track until knowing what is actuslly beibg said. Please make audible.

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.