1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "It happened in my house."

"It happened in my house."

Translation:Het gebeurde in mijn huis.

October 18, 2014

4 Comments


OanaKoulpy

is there a particular reason for which "m'n" is not accepted as "mijn"?


Susande

The only reason I can think of, is that it's colloquial usage. So I hope you reported it. :)


anothernobody

When would you not use the "e" at the end of this verb?


Yruzz

In the present tense. So when you say "it is happening in my house" it is translated as "het gebeurt in mijn huis".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.