1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pindsvinet spiser nogle flot…

"Pindsvinet spiser nogle flotte æbler."

Translation:The hedgehog is eating some pretty apples.

October 18, 2014

16 Comments


Demetroid

Can "flotte" be translated as "nice" here?


canadieren

I think that would make more sense – never heard of a "handsome" apple here, but I guess they are going for a direct translation


chriss2401

I wrote beautiful instead of pretty and it was wrong ...


80s_persona

I keep on doing this all the time and I'm a native... Argh...


Diane598511

When I keep goofing up I deliberately make a mistake so I can get them to give me how they want me to word it


sighen2

I do not get the drift of this conversation but I have never seen a "pretty" apple... it might be nice or at a pinch beautiful but PRETTY? Not really...


LanaGarland

When I lived in Denmark, pindsvin meant porcupine.


James617376

My Danish girlfriend tells me that pindsvin is a hedgehog and a porcupine is a 'cave hedgehog'- hulepindsvin.


drwicho

Thanks! I thought of "porcupine" first.


Victoria356865

I think "great" would be a better translation than either of those Duolingo provides. As in Norwegian it's a very useful all-purpose positive word and not too specific, just as great is.


Myyrslook

That makes good sense. 'Pretty apples' or 'handsome apples' just sound weird in English.


DomMay

Porcupine is the same as hedgehog, no?


ycUvuSap

No, it is a different animal. See for example Wikipedia.


MichelleMa511581

I love this little sentence!


Charlie-Thistle

How is flotte different from smykke?


80s_persona

Flotte (beautiful/pretty) and smukke (beautiful) is not technically different, at least not in my book. Some may argue that different synonyms of beautiful in Danish have different intensity (how much you really mean what you’re saying) but I don’t think it’s the case here. There is almost no difference.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.