"Lo spazzolino di tua madre è bianco o verde?"

Translation:Is your mother's toothbrush white or green?

June 18, 2013

20 Comments


bfkiesel

Spazzolino was defined as brush, where did the tooth part of this come into play?

June 18, 2013

wataya

The word for 'brush' is 'la spazzola', 'spazzolino' literally means just 'little brush' but it is commonly used to refer to a toothbrush ("spazzolino da denti").

August 10, 2013

trick_master

i'm definetely going to use this sentence is italian, no doubt

October 9, 2014

GlenM

I think it would depend on your relationship with your friend's mother.

October 9, 2014

afelawson

i wrote "Your mother's toothbrush is white or green?" But they said it was wrong, because they wanted "Is your mother's toothbrush white or green?"

I think they are the same sentences, and mine should have been counted as correct. Is there some esoteric reason that mine is an incorrect translation?

September 26, 2013

wataya

In general, you can use a declarative sentence in English to form a question. But I'd argue that it doesn't really work for posing contrasting alternatives (white or green) and that you need an interrogative sentence here: "Is your mother's toothbrush white or green?" or "Your mother's toothbrush, is it white or green?". [Not a native speaker]

September 26, 2013

Joseph2

I'm a native speaker, and "your mom's toothbrush is white or green?" is perfectly fine, though maybe not in a formal setting.

October 9, 2013

alotchka

you left out "the" toothbrush----------!

October 1, 2014

GlenM

The esoteric reason is probably that bots are dumb. Did you tell them that it should have been marked correct?

March 15, 2019

Sofie870036

Why sometime is 'il spazzolino' and other times it's 'lo spazzolino"???

October 16, 2018

CristinaMa153222

You will find it either "il mio/tuo/suo spazzolino" or "lo spazzolino"; never "il spazzolino".

January 22, 2019

GlenM

I haven't come across 'il spazzolino'.

October 16, 2018

NancyPolla1

Your mother's toothbrush, is it white or green? is actually also correct.

March 14, 2019

GlenM

Yes, it is!

March 15, 2019

hanauma

I wrote mom and it was incorrect because it had to be mum. Nobody uses mum in the U.S.

January 25, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Actually it's wrong because "mom" would be "mamma", not "madre"

March 5, 2014

ilsignoredavid

Your mother's toothbrush, is it white or green was marked wrong by DL who obviously does not understand American English. That translation is almost identical to the Italian; I guess that is what is wrong???? DL, don't get me wrong; I love you anyway.

May 11, 2018

RodHoekstr

Why is "o" used in this sentance instead of "oppure?"

May 14, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I kept thinking that the way to ask this was È bianco o verde, lo spazzolino di tua madre?

I don't know why.

May 27, 2018

PauletteSm

I put exactly what the example said and it was counted wrong. I think I have a glich in the app.

April 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.