1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo spazzolino di tua madre è…

"Lo spazzolino di tua madre è bianco o verde?"

Translation:Is your mother's toothbrush white or green?

June 18, 2013

22 Comments


trick_master

i'm definetely going to use this sentence is italian, no doubt


bfkiesel

Spazzolino was defined as brush, where did the tooth part of this come into play?


wataya

The word for 'brush' is 'la spazzola', 'spazzolino' literally means just 'little brush' but it is commonly used to refer to a toothbrush ("spazzolino da denti").


Stian722570

"I'm sorry, I haven't really studied it up close. Plus I'm 30, and don't live with my parents any more."


SarahThoma155082

Who would ask this question tho? Some creepy stalker? Some government agent trying to get a sample of your mother's DNA without her knowing? A kidnapper of some sort? What is going on here?


RodHoekstr

Why is "o" used in this sentance instead of "oppure?"


Foxxy1313

From what I've read online, 'o' is a perfectly acceptable way of saying an alternative option, and quite possibly is used more frequently than 'oppure'.


Sofie870036

Why sometime is 'il spazzolino' and other times it's 'lo spazzolino"???


[deactivated user]

    You will find it either "il mio/tuo/suo spazzolino" or "lo spazzolino"; never "il spazzolino".


NancyPolla1

    Your mother's toothbrush, is it white or green? is actually also correct.


afelawson

    i wrote "Your mother's toothbrush is white or green?" But they said it was wrong, because they wanted "Is your mother's toothbrush white or green?"

    I think they are the same sentences, and mine should have been counted as correct. Is there some esoteric reason that mine is an incorrect translation?


wataya

    In general, you can use a declarative sentence in English to form a question. But I'd argue that it doesn't really work for posing contrasting alternatives (white or green) and that you need an interrogative sentence here: "Is your mother's toothbrush white or green?" or "Your mother's toothbrush, is it white or green?". [Not a native speaker]


Joseph2

    I'm a native speaker, and "your mom's toothbrush is white or green?" is perfectly fine, though maybe not in a formal setting.


alotchka

    you left out "the" toothbrush----------!


hanauma

    I wrote mom and it was incorrect because it had to be mum. Nobody uses mum in the U.S.


GuerraAmanda

    Actually it's wrong because "mom" would be "mamma", not "madre"


ilsignoredavid

    Your mother's toothbrush, is it white or green was marked wrong by DL who obviously does not understand American English. That translation is almost identical to the Italian; I guess that is what is wrong???? DL, don't get me wrong; I love you anyway.


Jeffrey855877

    I kept thinking that the way to ask this was È bianco o verde, lo spazzolino di tua madre?

    I don't know why.


PauletteSm

    I put exactly what the example said and it was counted wrong. I think I have a glich in the app.


BeSafeDear

    just wondering in which situation i would need this question :D


Jae633849

    Come faccio a saperlo? Mia madre vive in un altro paese.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.