1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei prende un panino."

"Lei prende un panino."

Translation:She gets a sandwich.

June 18, 2013

46 Comments


kuprostrigo

"she is having a sandwich" is more correct, and it was marked wrong!


KKFusionKaran

@kuprostrigo

• prendere = [ take; get; make ]

The lesson plan here is to learn the usage of "prendere" and the present tense conjugation.

You will get to continuous present tense in due time .

Keep it simple. Don't paraphrase.

Enjoy e-learning on Duolingo.

:) KK


Yiannis49

So can "prendere" mean to "have" (eat) when talking about food, like the French "prendre" can?


Germanlehrerlsu

"She's having a sandwich" -- should be ok.


kuprostrigo

To the 2 people who are suggesting that the best translation of panino is "panini", this is completely incorrect. A panino is a sandwich or a roll. It is not a "panini", The italian word for "panini" used in the rather irritating english, and now apparently also american, usage is "toast", pronounced "tossed"


BampaOwl

Light is beginning to dawn on me here in Sicily. I had not appreciated that the Italian term 'panino' does not equate with what we in the UK call a 'panini'. We ordered panini yesterday, and what turned up was a sort of sandwich in a sesame bun - with fries. We thought it was not what we ordered, but in retrospect it seems we were wrong.

Perhaps DL should keep off food!


kuprostrigo

If you can satisfactorily explain this linguistic situation, in italian, to your sicilian host, you would certainly merit an extra lingot. I would have to see some evidence of the discussion such as a you tube video!


BampaOwl

We leave Sicily tomorrow :-( so no chance. And TBH I have more lingots than I know what to do with! As have many others ...


Germanlehrerlsu

BampaOwl: I don't even know what a lingot is or what it's good for. I hope you enjoyed Sicily. Am going there next year and Malta too.


pkblmi

I don't understand how "Lei prende ... = "She gets ...", but "Prendi il tuo maglione = "Take your sweater". Do they translate to "take" or "get" (or both)?


gpriddy

Doesn't "lei" refer to both she and you polite?


Spadaccino

Yes, but in this particular situation the "lei" would refer to "she". It depends on the context in which you are speaking and the fact that the verb "prendere" was conjugated to form "prende" in third person, which helps to note what form is being used because the formal "Lei", which takes the place of the informal "tu", is refering to "you" (2nd person). Also in writing to help distinguish them the "tu" form is always capitalized (i.e. "Lei"). You should only use Lei (the formal tu) when talking to strangers or being polite/etc. Hope this helps to clarify it.


gpriddy

I understand what you are saying regarding tu and Lei but in "Lei prende un panino." wouldn't lei referring to she or you have the same verb form?


giuliap

With the formal "lei" the verb is in the 3rd person.


gpriddy

Yes, but the verb with "she" is also in the third person! It's the same verb form.


giuliap

Yes, sorry I wasn't clear. You can't distinguish between Lei as in she and Lei as in formal you. So the above sentence works either way.


Mel__Carter

The way I'd go about it is to just not use the word Lei until Duolingo introduces it.


AndreEccel1

Why not "She grabs the sandwich"?


lahlah1009

'Afferrare' is to grab


Germanlehrerlsu

lahlah1009...I thought 'aferrare' was a really fast, really expensive Italian sportscar! It just grabs me that it's got another meaning.


.b.e.e.

Lol i see that sneaky pun


Germanlehrerlsu

10Aiden, sono contento! ciao.


Wilsconide

I wrote the same and it should be correct too


spaetervogel

sorry, I am not a native english speaker... I know exactly what "panino" means, but what is the difference between a sandwich (correct solution) and a roll (wrong solution)?


kuprostrigo

(i am native english) The confusion lies in the fact that traditionally sandwiches in england are made from bread (sliced) while in italy a sandwich was made from a roll (panino). therefore a roll in england is a particular type of sandwich, whereas 'panino' has become, by extension, the word for sandwich. In this example, it would be equally correct to translate panino as 'roll'. this is a mistake on the part of the english writer of this program. (there are many)


Jilldibenedetto

Hi, A roll is really a slang term for a sandwich that is make from a bread roll instead of standard sliced bread. We say it in Australia but I doubt many programs would recognise it a correct term :)


jane366281

A 'sandwich' in Australia is made of two slices of bread (sliced from a larger loaf) with filling. Unless specified otherwise they are served fresh. Any filling can be used but typically sandwiches sold at lunch bars may have sliced deli meat, cheese, and a salad of lettuce, onion, tomatoes, carrot, avocado and others. Butter, margerine, mayonaise or some other spreadable condiment is usually also included,

A 'toasted sandwich' is a sandwhich that is cooked, usually by being pressed between two hot plates. They usually have meat and cheese, but omit salad items that do not benefit from being cooked in this manner.

A roll is a whole bread small enough to serve one person. If you cut the roll in half and put ham in, it is now a ham roll. If you cut the roll in half and put salad in between the two peices, you now have a salad roll. Rolls here were typically made to rise when baked therefore and are not usually toasted and flattened.

Now we have various european style bread+filling arrangements including the 'panini' which is a flat bread sliced in half with filling between, usually toasted unless you ask for fresh.


kuprostrigo

In England "roll" is not slang. It's a proper word. For a roll, not a sandwich.


BampaOwl

I would not say "roll" is slang, and I (Brit) consider "sandwich" an incorrect translation of "panino". The best British English translation is " panini"! (We talk about "a panini", incorrect in Italian but perfectly OK in English!)


Germanlehrerlsu

BampaOwl - I agree that roll and sandwich don't really convey what a panino is, with both being used for lack of a more exact term. But as you point out, the plural 'panini' is now in current use in the States for a single...well, single Italian whatchamacallit.


CassieCrayola

Why doesn't this translate to "You get a sandwich"?


corey420stallone

dang i put sandwichs


spyke01

Whats the origin of prendere or prende?


Germanlehrerlsu

I don't know, but to help remember it, I believe an english cognate is 'apprehend'.


venana

Considering the multiple meanings of prendere, and the fact that we have no context here whatsoever, could this not also be "She brings a sandwich."? And what is meant by the proposed translation "gets" - buys, brings, something else?


stuartgr

panino also means a roll


Tony713682

why is roll rather than sandwich marked incorrect?


Alex53251

the "hint" says it also means grasps. but was marked wrong. happened twice in this lesson.


DonaldAlas

Surely "She has a sandwich" (interpreted as "She eats a sandwich") is correct?


SteveKillick

Why can't she bring a sandwich as portare, amongst so many other things, means that?


Germanlehrerlsu

SteveKillick: Of course a context is totally lacking, but it sounds to me like a restaurant situation and in a situation like that where one's ordering something the verb prendere is what I believe is most commonly heard as the equivalent of the English I'll have a sandwich/I'll take a sandwich. Portare sounds like the person is bringing in her own sandwich rather than ordering one there.


hlM06

Igave the correct answer. Why don't you accept it?


JenLovesSpanish

Takes, gets are the meanings given in this program


sterlo11

My girlfriend does this for me everyday


CarlaCulve

Wait, I was just told that prende means take. Now its get?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.