"I am a girl."

Translation:Eu sou uma menina.

5 years ago

12 Comments


adven

Does someone have examples of using the definite "a" versus the indefinite "uma?" I thought this sentence would use "a" for sure. . .

5 years ago

Davu

You mean you thought the sentence should be "Eu sou a menina"? My doubt about your question is that there are two "a"s involved: one is the English indefinite article and the other is the Portuguese definite article. So we have "Eu sou uma menina" which is "I am a girl" and "Eu sou a menina" which is "I am the girl".

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Many people get confused with that once they're the same in spelling, different in meaning. O, a, os,as= the / um ,uma, uns, umas = a/an. As for definite/indifinite meanings, they're the same :)

5 years ago

jhonatannu

Uma Mulher (a woman)

Um Homem (a man)

English--> (a) / Portuguese--> (um) "for masculine"

English--> (a) / Portuguese--> (uma) "for feminine"

A Mulher (the woman)

O Homem (the man)

English--> (the) / Portuguese--> (o) "for masculine"

English--> (the) / Portuguese--> (a) "for feminine"

A man=Um homem "masculine"

A woman=Uma mulher "feminine"

A girl=Uma garota "feminine"

A boy=Um garoto "masculine"

See this videos:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEeRoAlHK7Q

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9pscIwTpE0

Thanks!

4 years ago

alvesgrafael

I am = Eu sou You are = Tu es/ Você é He is = Ele é She is = Ela é You are (plural) = Vocês são They are = Eles são

4 years ago

reborrn

"Eu é uma menina."

Not the correct "am" conjugation correct?

4 years ago

vivisaurus

Not the correct "to be" (ser/estar) conjugation.

It is always "eu sou". I hope it helps. =]

4 years ago

xdgqFn3V

When do you say Eu sou and when estou? E.g. Tudo bem com voce? - Sim, estou bem

11 months ago

TriggerSmooth
Plus

I was surprised "Eu sou uma rapariga" was not accepted, but actually beware:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rapariga rapariga f (plural raparigas) (Portugal) girl, young lady (Brazil) hooker, whore, prostitute

11 months ago

AndreaCarolina9

I think is dificult the pronuncesion

5 years ago

Pedro_Aredes

Native english speaker normally have problems to speak portuguese.Try not to aspirate the consonants and extend the vowels (there's just short vowels)

4 years ago

TAshil

'Uma garota' also means 'a girl'. When is this used as opposed to 'Uma menina'?

4 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.