1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am a girl."

"I am a girl."

Translation:Eu sou uma menina.

June 18, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adven

Does someone have examples of using the definite "a" versus the indefinite "uma?" I thought this sentence would use "a" for sure. . .


Davu

You mean you thought the sentence should be "Eu sou a menina"? My doubt about your question is that there are two "a"s involved: one is the English indefinite article and the other is the Portuguese definite article. So we have "Eu sou uma menina" which is "I am a girl" and "Eu sou a menina" which is "I am the girl".


Paulenrique

Yes. Many people get confused with that once they're the same in spelling, different in meaning. O, a, os,as= the / um ,uma, uns, umas = a/an. As for definite/indifinite meanings, they're the same :)


jhonatannu

Uma Mulher (a woman)

Um Homem (a man)

English--> (a) / Portuguese--> (um) "for masculine"

English--> (a) / Portuguese--> (uma) "for feminine"

A Mulher (the woman)

O Homem (the man)

English--> (the) / Portuguese--> (o) "for masculine"

English--> (the) / Portuguese--> (a) "for feminine"

A man=Um homem "masculine"

A woman=Uma mulher "feminine"

A girl=Uma garota "feminine"

A boy=Um garoto "masculine"

See this videos:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hEeRoAlHK7Q

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d9pscIwTpE0

Thanks!


jessicarios1011

I am brazilian maybe I can help you: A girl= Uma menina The girl= A menina


alvesgrafael

I am = Eu sou You are = Tu es/ Você é He is = Ele é She is = Ela é You are (plural) = Vocês são They are = Eles são


reborrn

"Eu é uma menina."

Not the correct "am" conjugation correct?


vivisaurus

Not the correct "to be" (ser/estar) conjugation.

It is always "eu sou". I hope it helps. =]


xdgqFn3V

When do you say Eu sou and when estou? E.g. Tudo bem com voce? - Sim, estou bem


franciscos851058

to be = ser and estar

ser for definition

I am a student = eu sou um estudante

estar for temporary state:

I am studying = eu estou estudando


TriggerSmooth

I was surprised "Eu sou uma rapariga" was not accepted, but actually beware:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rapariga rapariga f (plural raparigas) (Portugal) girl, young lady (Brazil) hooker, whore, prostitute


TAshil

'Uma garota' also means 'a girl'. When is this used as opposed to 'Uma menina'?


Leo196371

They are synonyms


AndreaCarolina9

I think is dificult the pronuncesion


Pedro_Aredes

Native english speaker normally have problems to speak portuguese.Try not to aspirate the consonants and extend the vowels (there's just short vowels)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.