"Anapple"

Translation:Een appel

4 years ago

11 Comments


emberfootc

Whats the differance between en and een?

2 years ago

nin9s

"En" mean "and" and "een" means "a" or "an"

2 years ago

jatarahgri

Thankyou for clarifying

2 years ago

VusalaMeli

What means de appel

2 years ago

Katjekatje
Katjekatje

"The" apple

2 years ago

Mysterious77892

When de is used and het is used?

2 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Hi!

Dutch is a language of grammatical gender. This means that nouns have different genders, and are affected differently in certain situations because of this. It may sound a bit complicated now, but it is actually very easy to understand.

De is used for masculine and feminine nouns, this must be learned when learning the noun. If you are unsure of a noun's gender, look it up in a Dutch dictionary.

Het is used for neuter nouns. For example het meisje ~ the girl. It will be easy to know what gender a noun is if de or het is in front of it.

Good luck!

1 year ago

Anni754694
Anni754694

Do the genders also apply for indefinite nouns? Or is it only "een"?

1 year ago

RahmatJaya2

Is the girls not feminim?

Why it is use het not de as feminim world. Because i suppose that girl is exactly feminim than neuter

Thank you alec

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Meisje" is a diminutive. Singular diminutives are always het.

10 months ago

Nalex-01

How do you pronounce een, especially the double e ? This course pronounces it here as a French "Eu" but Google translate has "Een" pronounced like a slightly longer Dutch "En". Which one is correct ?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.