"I eat."

Translation:Ik eet.

October 18, 2014

10 Comments


Hxpefulsoul_

What's the difference between drinkt and drink?


KuraiX

From a comment on this site, drinkt seems to be used in the second and third person. Hij drinkt, ik drink, jij drinkt meaning he drinks, I drink, you drink.


Fenna31722

It's a bit like he, she and it in english. In english you add an 's', in dutch you add a 't'. In english you have: I drink, he drinks, I walk, she walks etc. In Dutch you have: ik drink, hij drinkt and ik loop, zij loopt


itsmefrink

what's the difference between eten and eet?


pancakesushi

Eten can be the verb, a plural conjugation or the translation of 'food'. Eet is a singular conjunction. Ik eet, jij eet, hij/zij eet, wij eten, jullie eten, zij(pl) eten.


KailynVane

My last name is Dutch


Gerard258209

you should be proud!


Bogdan532123

One of the other possible answers is "Ik appel". Does that translate: "I am an apple"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.