"I eat."

Translation:Ik eet.

October 18, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Hxpefulsoul_

What's the difference between drinkt and drink?

December 29, 2014

KuraiX

From a comment on this site, drinkt seems to be used in the second and third person. Hij drinkt, ik drink, jij drinkt meaning he drinks, I drink, you drink.

March 30, 2015

Fenna31722

It's a bit like he, she and it in english. In english you add an 's', in dutch you add a 't'. In english you have: I drink, he drinks, I walk, she walks etc. In Dutch you have: ik drink, hij drinkt and ik loop, zij loopt

January 21, 2018

NadiaSebunya

what's the difference between eten and eet?

March 25, 2015

pancakesushi

Eten can be the verb, a plural conjugation or the translation of 'food'. Eet is a singular conjunction. Ik eet, jij eet, hij/zij eet, wij eten, jullie eten, zij(pl) eten.

April 5, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.