Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat."

Translation:Ik eet.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Hxpefulsoul_

What's the difference between drinkt and drink?

3 years ago

KuraiX

From a comment on this site, drinkt seems to be used in the second and third person. Hij drinkt, ik drink, jij drinkt meaning he drinks, I drink, you drink.

3 years ago

Fenna31722

It's a bit like he, she and it in english. In english you add an 's', in dutch you add a 't'. In english you have: I drink, he drinks, I walk, she walks etc. In Dutch you have: ik drink, hij drinkt and ik loop, zij loopt

6 months ago

NadiaSebunya

what's the difference between eten and eet?

3 years ago

pancakesushi

Eten can be the verb, a plural conjugation or the translation of 'food'. Eet is a singular conjunction. Ik eet, jij eet, hij/zij eet, wij eten, jullie eten, zij(pl) eten.

3 years ago