"My shirt is orange."

Translation:La mia camicia è arancione.

June 18, 2013

24 Comments


sbaden

Why in this case does orange not change gender to match shirt? It seem like I have been changing color genders to match the subject in other cases. I would have thought it should have been, "La mia camicia e' arancia".

June 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Most words in -e (plural -i) are gender invariant, arancione included: it would be "le mie camicie sono arancioni".

June 18, 2013

sbaden

Which is singular for orange? Arancia or arancione?

June 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

As a color, it's l'arancione (plural gli arancioni).

As a fruit, it's l'arancia (plural le arance).

Occasionally you'll see people mixing up the fruit with the tree and use l'arancio (plural gli aranci). Arancio can also be occasionally used as a color, for "giallo arancio", often shortened to arancio.

June 19, 2013

Catia9

I am still confused - "La mia camicia e' arancio" is also given as correct - ? Why not "arancia"?

March 31, 2014

sharkbbb

In English a single word "orange" (both a noun and an adjective) is used for all meanings. In Italian there are a few different words.

Nouns:

  • (m) arancio,aranci=tree,fruit,color
  • (f) arancia, arance = fruit
  • (m) arancione (arancioni?) = color

Adjectives:

  • arancio (invariable) = color
  • arancione, arancioni = color

So Duo hinted just the dictionary meaning "orange = arancio". It does not reflect gender, sentence meaning or noun vs adjective. In this sentence you have to use an adjective in feminine singular form, any of:

  • arancio (invariable, arancia is only a noun)
  • arancione (masculine/feminine)
August 19, 2015

sbaden

Thank you for the help. I'll have to read the questions much more carefully now to see when/how they use l'arancione and l'arancia.

June 19, 2013

dnovinc

arancione

June 19, 2013

Leteye0

the same thought, I have

January 28, 2017

George047

Why La mia here?

March 13, 2015

denadear

Ooh, I can answer this one for you! You always use the article that matches the noun gender. Since it's camicia [ending in "a"] you would use the article "la" and since you are talking about "my shirt", the ownership is to the shirt, not your gender, so the "my" would be feminine.

March 13, 2015

Jukreewan

Why do I have to use ' la ' mia camicia

May 6, 2015

denadear

Just the way the Italian language is set up. Unless you are referring to your family, you use the article before the possessive.

May 7, 2015

denadear

I am with Catia9. I understand between the tree and the fruit and the color, but all the color endings change according to the subject. And this one didn't. And then it told me it was "arancio", but the translation here said something completely different with arancione, which is still not the same ending to a feminine form of the subject.

February 10, 2015

sharkbbb

See my reply to Catia9.

August 19, 2015

MichaelDen630012

Should this be camicia or magle? I get it wrong every time because which ever answer I respinde with, it asks for the other

April 26, 2017

denadear

Depends on the article of clothing you are referring to. "La Camicia" is more of a dress shirt and "La Maglietta" refers to a t-shirt. "Maglie" (maglia) has a few definitions, but in this case is a sweater. Maglie is plural.

April 26, 2017

ilgattogigante

It is translating it as "La mia cam e arancio" for me...I don't understand. It seems like something a Napoletani would say.

July 6, 2017

Tracie279235

Why not: "camicia la mia e arancione" ?

August 13, 2017

scotty68933

Because that would be "shirt mine is orange" doesn't make any sense.

March 7, 2018

Isobel809423

Why is is arancione? isn't this plural as in 'my shirts are orange'?

October 2, 2017

scotty68933

It is masculine not fem. Therefore singular.

March 7, 2018

wkrgr

Why is "La mia maglia è arancione" wrong?

October 23, 2018

Frisbee15

Same question here.

October 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.