1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bevo l'acqua."

"Bevo l'acqua."

Translation:I drink the water.

October 18, 2014

33 Comments


AlexandraW1

Why dont we need the Io at the beginning of the sentence?


cakejoy1

You're right! So it"s complete sentence io bevo il aqua


meenyo

"Lo" is used when the noun is masculine and it begins with z, p, gn, y and s+consonant such as sp, st etc.


AlexandraW1

Sorry i meant io not lo. My phone changed it to a capital i.


meenyo

Ah I see, you can use "io" before "bevo", but Italians like to omit it, because they can understand the speaker's meaning just from the verb. bere conjugation: Io bevo Tu bevi Lui/lei beve Noi beviamo Voi bevete Loro bevono.


AlexandraW1

Right I see. Thank you :) I thought that might be it but I've never come across it in German or French before.


iFrenchie

Trick to remember bevi, bevo, beve - Beverage starts with "bev" too and these all have to do with drinking something


postt

la aqua, but it gets shorten to l'aqua because it doesn't make sense to say lA Aqua, too many a's


Gabriel81287

Same thing in French


Apocalypss

In the notes at the lesson choice , it's written that " l' " is used before a vowel. As "Acqua" begin with the "A" vowel, i guess that's why we write " l'acqua " and not " la acqua " or anything else


abhishekmishra16

If I write "Drink the water" instead of "I drink the water", will it be wrong?


Duolessio

Yes, because that construction without subject in English implies command, and in Italian that would be "Bevi l'acqua".


RosaDrama

"I drink water ", in english people don't say "I drink the water", right? Anyway it doesn't give me a pass either way. What's the right answer.


Duolessio

In Italian you can omit the article, but that would slightly change the meaning from "I drink this water right here" to "I drink water" in general.


Gabriel81287

People who are having trouble, please learn French and Spanish before learning Italian, it really helps you undrstand the accents and the other things


Melody448673

What are the conjugations of Bevo?


Rhyfelgar

The voice sounds like it says, 'bevono.'


haparoiden

Can I say "bevo un'acqua"? I drink water in general, not this specific one, so why to use the definite article here?


Brenda599464

Isn't it supposed to be Io bevo l'aqua for it to be i drink the water???


MinnWise

I type in "ľ acqua", and it tells me it should be "l acqua".


bella_koln

why dont we need to use the io


Tarquinii

Isn't there a way to skip the microphone questions without getting them wrong? The device I'm using doesn't have one? Can you guys add a text box just in case you don't have a microphone?


CynthiaVen14

There is an option to click "Can't speak now" in the lower left hand corner when asked to click the microphone and speak/repeat. I believe it mutes for an hour.


iSugar

@Tarquinii if you go into your setting it should give you an option to turn speaking exercises off.


Chella647097

When you just say bevo.. Without "io" before it.. Doesn't that just mean "drink"? As in, a command?


haparoiden

No. Bevo is the first-person form. You can omit io, because the form of the verb already shows who is the subject.


CarlaCulve

Is anyone else feeling as frustrated as I am? I could write down the correct responses and type them back in, but thats not learning. Its cheating. Is there ANY wayto start over?


Mark332115

It really should allow you to use la in place of l' . Since it's hard to do with one ✋


Christine54477

Why do we not need to put Io for I at the beginning? I know that we use Bevo when referring to ourselves but 'Bevo l'aqua' looks like a command. Can someone please clarify?


Dan878472

Bevo never means “drink” by itself. It ALWAYS means I drink. io is unnecessary but could be added for emphasis.


aditya429526

What would we say boy in spanish ragazzo or nino?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.