1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Bevo l'acqua."

"Bevo l'acqua."

Translation:I drink the water.

October 18, 2014

28 Comments


AlexandraW1

Why dont we need the Io at the beginning of the sentence?

May 16, 2015

meenyo

"Lo" is used when the noun is masculine and it begins with z, p, gn, y and s+consonant such as sp, st etc.

May 16, 2015

AlexandraW1

Sorry i meant io not lo. My phone changed it to a capital i.

May 16, 2015

meenyo

Ah I see, you can use "io" before "bevo", but Italians like to omit it, because they can understand the speaker's meaning just from the verb. bere conjugation: Io bevo Tu bevi Lui/lei beve Noi beviamo Voi bevete Loro bevono.

May 16, 2015

AlexandraW1

Right I see. Thank you :) I thought that might be it but I've never come across it in German or French before.

May 16, 2015

cakejoy1

You're right! So it"s complete sentence io bevo il aqua

April 13, 2018

iFrenchie

Trick to remember bevi, bevo, beve - Beverage starts with "bev" too and these all have to do with drinking something

October 12, 2015

gates52

why the l'???

November 19, 2014

postt

la aqua, but it gets shorten to l'aqua because it doesn't make sense to say lA Aqua, too many a's

November 20, 2014

Gabriel81287

Same thing in French

April 2, 2016

Apocalypss

In the notes at the lesson choice , it's written that " l' " is used before a vowel. As "Acqua" begin with the "A" vowel, i guess that's why we write " l'acqua " and not " la acqua " or anything else

September 1, 2015

abhishekmishra16

If I write "Drink the water" instead of "I drink the water", will it be wrong?

October 28, 2015

Duolessio

Yes, because that construction without subject in English implies command, and in Italian that would be "Bevi l'acqua".

August 10, 2017

Gabriel81287

People who are having trouble, please learn French and Spanish before learning Italian, it really helps you undrstand the accents and the other things

April 2, 2016

Melody448673

What are the conjugations of Bevo?

April 15, 2018

RosaDrama

"I drink water ", in english people don't say "I drink the water", right? Anyway it doesn't give me a pass either way. What's the right answer.

March 27, 2016

Duolessio

In Italian you can omit the article, but that would slightly change the meaning from "I drink this water right here" to "I drink water" in general.

August 10, 2017

bella_koln

why dont we need to use the io

August 25, 2017

Tarquinii

Isn't there a way to skip the microphone questions without getting them wrong? The device I'm using doesn't have one? Can you guys add a text box just in case you don't have a microphone?

October 5, 2017

CynthiaVen14

There is an option to click "Can't speak now" in the lower left hand corner when asked to click the microphone and speak/repeat. I believe it mutes for an hour.

August 15, 2018

iSugar

@Tarquinii if you go into your setting it should give you an option to turn speaking exercises off.

June 23, 2019

Chella647097

When you just say bevo.. Without "io" before it.. Doesn't that just mean "drink"? As in, a command?

March 20, 2018

haparoiden

No. Bevo is the first-person form. You can omit io, because the form of the verb already shows who is the subject.

January 2, 2019

haparoiden

Can I say "bevo un'acqua"? I drink water in general, not this specific one, so why to use the definite article here?

January 2, 2019

Kevin968039

Nooooo do Not drink the water...

January 20, 2019

Brenda599464

Isn't it supposed to be Io bevo l'aqua for it to be i drink the water???

January 23, 2019

Christine54477

Why do we not need to put Io for I at the beginning? I know that we use Bevo when referring to ourselves but 'Bevo l'aqua' looks like a command. Can someone please clarify?

October 13, 2019

MinnWise

I type in "ΔΎ acqua", and it tells me it should be "l acqua".

November 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.