"Ismaithliomsciortaí."

Translation:I like skirts.

4 years ago

17 Comments


KevanSF
KevanSF

Gosh, I wish this sentence were pronounced. Irish is so hard, and not hearing new words makes is so much harder!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is mah leeom shkertee would be my best job at describing the pronunciation

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

How would you say "I don't like skirts"? Would it be the same but with the word for 'not' before the 'Is' or would you omit 'Is'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

is the negative form of is. So it'd be Ní maith liom sciortaí

3 years ago

Cazeee
Cazeee

But who doesn't like skirts?

2 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

me. I don't like wearing dresses/skirts. I prefer to wear jeans.

2 years ago

Medeann

Ar mhaith leat bríste

7 months ago

grzebrze4

Does this sentence imply "I like [wearing] skirts" or "I like [when girls wear] skirts"?

3 years ago

cwells02

Neither, really. It's just "I like skirts."

3 years ago

cwells02

"I prefer skirts." is not accepted. I thought originally I had read "is maith liom" could mean "I like" or "I prefer" -- or am I missing some subtle nuance?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

is fearr liom is I prefer

4 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Baineann caint Father Jack na deora asam! Maith thú Owen!

[Shílfeá gur scriosadh a chuid aisfhreagra clíste sin, is mór an trua]

7 months ago

BohanThomas

I have finally learned the rule that "Is" is used for and only for connecting two nouns, that is, in the cupola form. So how does that apply here? Literally, skirts are good to me.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

There is a great deal more to the copula is than "[it] is used for and only for connecting two nouns". The copula can be used with nouns, pronouns, adjectives, adverbs and prepositions. The key thing about nouns is that you can't say Tá (noun) (noun), and the copula is the most basic way to equate two nouns.

In this case, while maith can be both a noun and an adjective, some of the other words in this type of statement can only be adjectives (is aoibhinn liom é, is iontach liom é, is cuma liom .srl.), so I wouldn't get too attached to a "literal" translation here - while "good" is a positive adjective in English, "good" and "like" aren't exactly synonyms. The kinda/sorta "literal" translation gets you into the right ballpark.

1 month ago

BohanThomas

Thank you very much SatharnPHL.

1 month ago

bonchevalier
bonchevalier

What do the words "maith" and "liom" stand for?

5 days ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo teaches by example by providing you with enough examples that you can figure that out for yourself.

Here are some of the other sentences that Duolingo uses to help you figure out what maith and liom mean:
Is maith liom rís agus is maith léi pasta - "I like rice and she likes pasta"
Is maith linn cait agus is maith libh madraí - "We like cats and you like dogs"
Is maith liom an scéal - "I like the story"
Is maith leo an fharraige - "They like the sea"
Is maith leis a óstán - "He likes his hotel"
Is maith leat brocailí - "You like broccoli"
Ní maith leo mairteoil - "They do not like beef"
Ní maith leat líomóid - "You do not like lemon"
Ní maith liom an praghas - "I don't like the price"
Is aoibhinn linn spórt - "We love sport"
Is aoibhinn liom an Astráil - "I love Australia"
Is fuath liom an dorchadas - "I hate the dark"
Is fuath leat an bháisteach - "You hate the rain"
Is fuath liom an zú - "I hate the zoo"

5 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.