Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is maith liom sciortaí."

Translation:I like skirts.

3 years ago

13 Comments


KevanSF
KevanSF

Gosh, I wish this sentence were pronounced. Irish is so hard, and not hearing new words makes is so much harder!

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is mah leeom shkertee would be my best job at describing the pronunciation

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

Father Jack "Drink! Arse! Feck! Skirts!"

2 years ago

cwells02

"I prefer skirts." is not accepted. I thought originally I had read "is maith liom" could mean "I like" or "I prefer" -- or am I missing some subtle nuance?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

is fearr liom is I prefer

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

How would you say "I don't like skirts"? Would it be the same but with the word for 'not' before the 'Is' or would you omit 'Is'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

is the negative form of is. So it'd be Ní maith liom sciortaí

3 years ago

Cazeee
Cazeee

But who doesn't like skirts?

2 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

me. I don't like wearing dresses/skirts. I prefer to wear jeans.

2 years ago

Medeann

Ar mhaith leat bríste

3 months ago

grzebrze4

Does this sentence imply "I like [wearing] skirts" or "I like [when girls wear] skirts"?

3 years ago

cwells02

Neither, really. It's just "I like skirts."

3 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Baineann caint Father Jack na deora asam! Maith thú Owen!

2 months ago