"I only want you to indicate the road."

Translation:Voglio soltanto che tu indichi la strada.

June 18, 2013

3 Comments


MABBY

The answer is likely to be "a lot", but what is wrong with this sentence? :>)

Ti voglio soltanto indicare la strada

To my way of thinking, you can use "to indicate" as the infinitive form and not have to worry about all of the "che tu indichi" stuff.

June 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Your sentence is fine, but it means "I only want to indicate the road to you" :) I can't imagine any way to get around the subordinate clause with this sentence.

June 18, 2013

MABBY

So it's the "to you" part that defeats me there. I see what you mean.

June 20, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.