"The birds are yellow."

Translation:Gli uccelli sono gialli.

June 18, 2013

14 Comments


sbaden

I'm unclear as to when I'm supposed to use i for plural and gli... Is it i cani or gli cani, etc.?

June 18, 2013

dnovinc

it is "i cani".

  1. Lo (pl. gli) is used before masculine nouns beginning with s + consonant (lo stivale = the boot), z (zoo),gn, ps, pn, x and y.
  2. L’ (pl. gli) is used before masculine nouns beginning with a vowel.
  3. Il (pl. i) is used before masculine nouns beginning with all other consonants.

for more examples check: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

June 18, 2013

sbaden

Perfect! Thank you!

So it would be l'uccello & gli uccelli?

June 18, 2013

dnovinc

yes

June 18, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

dnovinc, I'm giving you a lingot because of your excellent explanation. However, what is the rule about "I," as in "I gatti?"

March 16, 2019

GinaWitt3

thank you!!

January 28, 2019

KarenColle

Grazie molto!

February 17, 2014

Wrenbob

http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/articles.html A good explaintion of a lot of he crazy itailian grammer

February 23, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

When the noun ends in "i," then any adjectives (gialli/yellow) and articles (Gli/the)that go with it also end in "i."

March 16, 2019

PopCristia8

Io odio DUOLINGO

January 13, 2019

PopCristia8

Why

January 13, 2019

PopCristia8

Becose i odio it

January 13, 2019

PopCristia8

Ahaaaa !!!

January 13, 2019

Jae633849

Gli uccelli sono gialli ed anche le mie scarpe.

February 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.