"Is it at least possible?"

Translation:Er det i det mindste muligt?

4 years ago

8 Comments


sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

Can someone please explain when to use i det mindste and when to use i mindst? I am confused as to when to use which one.

4 years ago

AugustLindemer

What i found is that "i mindst" is used when referring to something quantitive, for example "at least 30 members" / "at least 15 dollars" / "at least 5%" etc., and "i det mindste" when referring to something limited or necessary, for example "at least as long as i live" / "we should at least have the courage" / "that will at least give them a chance" etc. I'm far from fluent in Danish, so take this with a large pile of salt (if the man didn't eat it all already)

3 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

Thank you!

3 years ago

PabloEirin
PabloEirin

Thank you very much!

3 years ago

marmitelove

Thanks!

3 years ago

Guess18

why does it repeat "det" and why adding "I" please

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"I det mindste" is a fixed phrase meaning "at least" (literally translated "in the least") so the two "det"s are referring to different things and the "i" is in there because it's part of the expression

3 years ago

christhroup
christhroupPlus

This looks more like the English expression: "is it in the least bit possible?"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.