"Is it at least possible?"

Translation:Er det i det mindste muligt?

October 18, 2014

9 Comments


sumuenkeli

Can someone please explain when to use i det mindste and when to use i mindst? I am confused as to when to use which one.

October 18, 2014

AugustLindemer

What i found is that "i mindst" is used when referring to something quantitive, for example "at least 30 members" / "at least 15 dollars" / "at least 5%" etc., and "i det mindste" when referring to something limited or necessary, for example "at least as long as i live" / "we should at least have the courage" / "that will at least give them a chance" etc. I'm far from fluent in Danish, so take this with a large pile of salt (if the man didn't eat it all already)

January 15, 2015

sumuenkeli

Thank you!

January 15, 2015

PabloEirin

Thank you very much!

April 12, 2015

rachelvantonder

Thanks!

April 17, 2015

Guess18

why does it repeat "det" and why adding "I" please

September 30, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "I det mindste" is a fixed phrase meaning "at least" (literally translated "in the least") so the two "det"s are referring to different things and the "i" is in there because it's part of the expression

    September 30, 2015

christhroup

    This looks more like the English expression: "is it in the least bit possible?"

    October 13, 2017

lovettaloca

    Yes, please.

    December 26, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.