1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio padre ama mia madre."

"Mio padre ama mia madre."

Translation:My father loves my mother.

June 18, 2013

11 Comments


MABBY

Interesting to me that Italians can LOVE something and it is a straight-forward conjugation and usage (amare) but if they only LIKE something, then you have to deal with all of the "piacere" rules. No wonder Italians seem passionate about everything. To love is easier than to like!


xyphax

lol ... have a lingot!


Weird_Ed

Have one from me too!


cats-against

The same in Russian (and perhaps some other slavic languages?)


Manuel_Lujan

It's the same in Spanish.


LilyStiles1

I thought I was on reddit. I was so confused to how upvotes gave you lingots instead of karma.


MABBY

I have more lingots than the people who created them-- no need to give me more!

Grazie per la tua considerazione.


Ekedin

Hah! That's what you think...


Tori769597

I am using an iPhone 5S and I cannot see the answers to this question. There are only blank rectangles. The formatting needs to be fixed.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.