"Mio padre ama mia madre."

Translation:My father loves my mother.

June 18, 2013

11 Comments


MABBY

Interesting to me that Italians can LOVE something and it is a straight-forward conjugation and usage (amare) but if they only LIKE something, then you have to deal with all of the "piacere" rules. No wonder Italians seem passionate about everything. To love is easier than to like!

June 18, 2013

xyphax

lol ... have a lingot!

February 12, 2014

cats-against

The same in Russian (and perhaps some other slavic languages?)

January 6, 2015

Weird_Ed

Have one from me too!

August 18, 2014

Manuel_Lujan

It's the same in Spanish.

October 13, 2016

LilyStiles1

I thought I was on reddit. I was so confused to how upvotes gave you lingots instead of karma.

November 20, 2015

MABBY

I have more lingots than the people who created them-- no need to give me more!

Grazie per la tua considerazione.

October 14, 2016

AsimViduka

How sweet

September 17, 2015

Vincejl

Hah! That's what you think...

August 7, 2017

Ella_Wren

Awe <3

December 4, 2016

Tori769597

I am using an iPhone 5S and I cannot see the answers to this question. There are only blank rectangles. The formatting needs to be fixed.

June 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.