1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoeveel tafels zijn er?"

"Hoeveel tafels zijn er?"

Translation:How many tables are there?

October 18, 2014

6 Comments


ImmeychHua

Can i use here "daar" instead of "er"?

June 4, 2015

El2theK

Yes, though daar more points out a location (over there), while er is a bit more general and depending on the context could also mean here.

June 4, 2015

beloeng

Would that be

"Hoeveel tafels zijn er daar?"

or

"Hoeveel tafels zijn daar?"

or could both work?

What about "Hoeveel tafels zijn er hier?"? :)

October 16, 2015

leth_marc

Does 'tafel' in Dutch have the non-physical sense of, e.g., a data table as well?

October 18, 2014

RigelKentian

That would be a tabel (plural: tabellen). One exception: multiplication tables are called tafels van vermenigvuldiging

October 18, 2014

leth_marc

Thanks!

October 18, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.