Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel tafels zijn er?"

Translation:How many tables are there?

3 years ago

6 Comments


ImmeychHua

Can i use here "daar" instead of "er"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, though daar more points out a location (over there), while er is a bit more general and depending on the context could also mean here.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Would that be

"Hoeveel tafels zijn er daar?"

or

"Hoeveel tafels zijn daar?"

or could both work?

What about "Hoeveel tafels zijn er hier?"? :)

2 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

Does 'tafel' in Dutch have the non-physical sense of, e.g., a data table as well?

3 years ago

RigelKentian

That would be a tabel (plural: tabellen). One exception: multiplication tables are called tafels van vermenigvuldiging

3 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

Thanks!

3 years ago