1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij schrijven terwijl ik sla…

"Zij schrijven terwijl ik slaap."

Translation:They write while I sleep.

October 18, 2014

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

SaxyWalrus

November 20, 2016

Nivkotzer

There is no inversion because terwijl is coordinating?

October 18, 2014

Lenkvist

It's not possible to detect whether there is inversion because the sentence is too short. "Zij schrijven terwijl ik in mijn bed slaap" does have the inversion.

October 18, 2014

Simius

Yeah, what happens in subordinate clauses is not really inversion, since the subject and the verb don't switch places. Rather, the verb moves to the end of the clause.

October 18, 2014

fillefranglaise

Okay so we've experienced two different types of inversions throughout the conjunctions skill? One related directly to subordinating conjunctions and the other to sentence structure?

For example would "Omdat ik boeken heb, lees ik." be correct? Since "omdat" is subordinating you move the verb "hebben" to the end of that clause. And then since the clause "ik lees" is not at the beginning of the sentence, you have to invert it. But you could also say "Ik lees, omdat ik boeken heb?"

Please tell me if I am understanding this correctly!

November 28, 2014

Simius

Yes, that is totally correct!

November 29, 2014

Matzma

Why is "Ze shrijven terwijl ik slaap" wrong?"

December 18, 2018

xMerrie

Because you have to use "zij" in this case.

In this sentence, a comparison is made between two parties ('they' and 'I'). So in this case, there is a "natural" emphasis on the two parties. Therefore, you have to use the emphasised form of the pronouns.

December 18, 2018

Se_Ebr

It is accepted now and I think it should be too 'cuz you can choose to enunciate on whatever part of the clause you decide. I can stress over schrijven and slaap I guess?

May 26, 2019

Jorge957931

c'on I put Ze instead of zij and is not accepted...

August 17, 2018

Se_Ebr

Maybe listening exercise?

May 26, 2019

jorfersal

When do we write a comma between the main clause and the subordinate one?

October 12, 2018

GarrettDun12

I would also love an explanation about when ze vs zij is acceptable

October 25, 2018

Gabychyta

what is the difference between tijdens and terwijl?

March 21, 2018

xMerrie

Tijdens: during
Terwijl: while, when, as

  • Tijdens de lunch sliep jij - During lunch, you were sleeping
  • Terwijl wij aten sliep jij - While we were eating, you were sleeping
May 11, 2018

Se_Ebr

aten is for eten?

May 26, 2019

Gita-ji

Past tense.

October 8, 2019

Se_Ebr

Haven't reached there yet. Thanks for sharing.

October 11, 2019

william_29

Is

Zij schrijven terwijl slaap ik

Accepted? Does it mean the same thing?

April 19, 2019

Gita-ji

No. 'Terwijl' is a subordinate conjunction, so it send the verb ('slaap') to the end of the clause. Your word order is not right.

October 8, 2019

caffeinatedaspie

Group work be like

May 24, 2019

AnythingWithAndy

How do you tell when zij is they and not she

June 2, 2019

Se_Ebr

I believe it solely depends on the verb and situation of application.

June 7, 2019

JLM220

If it was "she writes" it would be zij schrijft, because they used schrijven you know zij means they because it's the plural.

August 11, 2019

AmberHere

They said schreven not schrijven

July 12, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.