1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij schrijven terwijl ik sla…

"Zij schrijven terwijl ik slaap."

Translation:They write while I sleep.

October 18, 2014

30 Comments


Jorge957931

c'on I put Ze instead of zij and is not accepted...


Se_Ebr

Maybe listening exercise?


Nivkotzer

There is no inversion because terwijl is coordinating?


Lenkvist

It's not possible to detect whether there is inversion because the sentence is too short. "Zij schrijven terwijl ik in mijn bed slaap" does have the inversion.


Simius

Yeah, what happens in subordinate clauses is not really inversion, since the subject and the verb don't switch places. Rather, the verb moves to the end of the clause.


fillefranglaise

Okay so we've experienced two different types of inversions throughout the conjunctions skill? One related directly to subordinating conjunctions and the other to sentence structure?

For example would "Omdat ik boeken heb, lees ik." be correct? Since "omdat" is subordinating you move the verb "hebben" to the end of that clause. And then since the clause "ik lees" is not at the beginning of the sentence, you have to invert it. But you could also say "Ik lees, omdat ik boeken heb?"

Please tell me if I am understanding this correctly!


Simius

Yes, that is totally correct!


Matzma

Why is "Ze shrijven terwijl ik slaap" wrong?"


xMerrie

Because you have to use "zij" in this case.

In this sentence, a comparison is made between two parties ('they' and 'I'). So in this case, there is a "natural" emphasis on the two parties. Therefore, you have to use the emphasised form of the pronouns.


Se_Ebr

It is accepted now and I think it should be too 'cuz you can choose to enunciate on whatever part of the clause you decide. I can stress over schrijven and slaap I guess?


jorfersal

When do we write a comma between the main clause and the subordinate one?


GarrettDun12

I would also love an explanation about when ze vs zij is acceptable


nick23635

i think the dialogue is too fast at this stage of learning


Gabychyta

what is the difference between tijdens and terwijl?


xMerrie

Tijdens: during
Terwijl: while, when, as

  • Tijdens de lunch sliep jij - During lunch, you were sleeping
  • Terwijl wij aten sliep jij - While we were eating, you were sleeping

Se_Ebr

aten is for eten?


Se_Ebr

Haven't reached there yet. Thanks for sharing.


helmy29

Is

Zij schrijven terwijl slaap ik

Accepted? Does it mean the same thing?


Gita-ji

No. 'Terwijl' is a subordinate conjunction, so it send the verb ('slaap') to the end of the clause. Your word order is not right.


AnythingWithAndy

How do you tell when zij is they and not she


JLM220

If it was "she writes" it would be zij schrijft, because they used schrijven you know zij means they because it's the plural.


Se_Ebr

I believe it solely depends on the verb and situation of application.


AmberHere

They said schreven not schrijven


uhg

Now it sounds more like schrijve, with a silent n. I've noticed that a lot since the voices changed, is that how people speak?


Caylin722215

Please help me understand why zij does not mean she in this instance (-:


ahrneely

Apparently I'm deaf. In the listening exercise I heat, "Zij schrift het terwijl ik slaap."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.