Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij schrijven terwijl ik slaap."

Translation:They write while I sleep.

3 years ago

9 Comments


SaxyWalrus

1 year ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

There is no inversion because terwijl is coordinating?

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It's not possible to detect whether there is inversion because the sentence is too short. "Zij schrijven terwijl ik in mijn bed slaap" does have the inversion.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, what happens in subordinate clauses is not really inversion, since the subject and the verb don't switch places. Rather, the verb moves to the end of the clause.

3 years ago

fillefranglaise

Okay so we've experienced two different types of inversions throughout the conjunctions skill? One related directly to subordinating conjunctions and the other to sentence structure?

For example would "Omdat ik boeken heb, lees ik." be correct? Since "omdat" is subordinating you move the verb "hebben" to the end of that clause. And then since the clause "ik lees" is not at the beginning of the sentence, you have to invert it. But you could also say "Ik lees, omdat ik boeken heb?"

Please tell me if I am understanding this correctly!

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, that is totally correct!

3 years ago

Gabychyta

what is the difference between tijdens and terwijl?

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Tijdens: during
Terwijl: while, when, as

  • Tijdens de lunch sliep jij - During lunch, you were sleeping
  • Terwijl wij aten sliep jij - While we were eating, you were sleeping
4 months ago

Jorge957931

c'on I put Ze instead of zij and is not accepted...

1 month ago