Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me tengo que ir ahora."

Translation:I must go now.

5 years ago

52 Comments


mark.brown01

Why the reflexive "me tengo que" instead of simply just "Tengo que ir ahora"?

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

For the verb "ir", the reflexive "irse" is also used sometimes. There isn´t much difference in meaning. The phrase you wrote is also perfectly correct.

You see the reflexive a lot when the speaker wants to emphasize the fact that he is leaving. So phrases like: "me voy", "él se ha ido", you can translate as: "I leave", "he has left", etc. You also have the imperative "¡vete!", which means: "go away!".

One final example to illustrate my point: there is a nice song by Shakira called: "si te vas", which you can translate as: "if you go" or "if you leave (me)"

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xZ1PoPRIuGk

5 years ago

jdgamble555
jdgamble555Plus

For those interested, it is the equivalent to the french s'en aller.

3 years ago

mandarinemiss

Thanks for the wonderful example. Indeed the reflexivity is often added to express speaker's emotions.

5 years ago

smallquanni
smallquanni

Thanks a lot. But you know duolingo often incorrects your perfectly correct one.

5 years ago

RonBloodworth

Report it.

1 year ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

Can you also say "Yo tengo que ir" and "Yo me tengo que ir"?

3 years ago

bcucinotta

No, because "yo tengo que ir" means something different then "yo me tengo que ir." You can say "yo tengo que irme" because you can either place a reflexive pronoun in this case either before the conjugated verb (in this case "tener) or attached to an infinitive verb (in this case "ir").

2 years ago

Jay591500

THANK YOU! That just gave me the Eureka moment i needed to understand bolt-on reflexive pronouns!!

1 year ago

DrDrewWE

What is the meaning of each example?

1 year ago

Rickydito

mark.brown01: "ir" and "irse" are actually two different verbs ("501 Spanish Verbs, Barron's Educational Series, Fourth Edition, pp 280-281): "ir" = "to go"///////////////"irse" = "to go away" or "to leave".////// In the "yo" form, the "se" changes to "me".////// This sentence is using "irse" with the "se" being replaced by "me". "Tengo que ir" would mean "I have to go", which is different from "Me tengo que ir" which is "I have to leave".

5 years ago

nahueljo
nahueljo

Tengo que ir ahora and Me tengo que ir ahora do not have the same (exact) meaning. Me tengo que ir ahora translates to I must leave now. When you use the reflexive form, you are saying that you have to leave the place you are currently at (Example: Ya es tarde, me tengo que ir ahora It's late, I must leave now). Tengo que ir ahora implies you are going somewhere specific. (Example: Me llamaron de la oficina, tengo que ir ahora They called from the office, I have to go [there] now).

1 year ago

DobbsBob
DobbsBob

Mi planeta me necesita?

3 years ago

George418878
George418878

Nota: Poochie se murió en camino a su planeta hogar

4 months ago

WilbPorter1

why the que

4 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

"que" after Tener signifies must/need/have. I HAVE to leave. I MUST leave.

4 years ago

robofam
robofam

My problem is Duo's pronunciation. I heard "me tengo que y ahora" I must and now? I listened to the slower several times before and after I was corrected and heard no "r" for "ir".

5 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

can anyone explain the placement of "me"? Why there?

4 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

How about: Tengo que irme ahora. ? It rolls off the tongue nicer.

4 years ago

nienor
nienor

Exactly my thought also... I think it should work, but I'm not a native speaker

4 years ago

e.bella_
e.bella_

Yeah that's probably how I would say it too. In my opinion its less confusing that way :)

3 years ago

jdmcirvin

I thought that "tengo" is have?

4 years ago

Shude
Shude

It is. It's used with an infinitive when you "have" to do something.

Tener + que + infinitive = have to or must

3 years ago

quicklearner90

Why does Spanish keep chucking random Ques in everywhere?! I understand the sentence when I read them but I don't know when I'm supposed to put them in a sentence unless meaning that or what?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

They are not random. They are needed. Without them, the sentence would either change meaning or it would be incorrect.

Some examples of when "que" is needed.

Tener + que = "have to" or "must" (She has to buy bread for her parents - Elle tiene que comprar pan para sus padres)

The woman thinks (that) her daughter is perfect - La mujer piensa que su hija es perfecta (you can say it "la esposa cree que su hija es perfecta", too, although this is more inclined to "the woman believes (that) her daughter is perfect", but both sentences mean the same thing).

2 years ago

mazdee

I answered " I have to leave now" and it was marked wrong. The "correct" answers were "I have got to leave now" and the above. I see no discussion of why I was wrong, so I'll report it.

3 years ago

SahraEmre

Instead of "Yo tengo que", it says "Me tengo que". Why?

3 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

NOW

2 years ago

rmcgwn

If we did not use the irse verb would it not mean 'I must go now' since the meaning of ir is go and irse is leave.

5 years ago

Rickydito

rmcgwn: Please see my comment to mark brown above.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Before I begin it isn't me giving you the negative reviews. Sometimes I have to find my own words to be sure I understand. We use 'irse' to mean 'to leave' (as opposed to 'to go/ir). Irse is a reflexive verb. We conjugate the first person 'yo' as 'me' to make it reflexive. Could we as well use the infinitive + me =irme "tengo que irme ahora". Had this been 'she/he/it/formal you' we would have used 'se' or irse. Easy I am still shaky on pronouns.

5 years ago

Rickydito

rmcgwn: I don't understand what you mean by negative reviews. How does one get a review of any kind? ///////////but, to answer: Yes, you can put the "me" on the end of the infinitive, so "tengo que irme ahora" should be right, but I doubt that Duolingo is that sophisticated.

5 years ago

skepticalways

Rickydito, she meant someone down-voted your previous comment - I've had that happen also, when I was trying to be helpful, or asking a legitimate question, and felt it was petty. I don't mind being corrected, but do not like down-votes with no explanation, or someone saying "snarky" things about a simple mistake, or a bit of levity now and then. :-{

2 years ago

MatNazarian

Why not just "Tengo que ir ahora."?

4 years ago

gabor123
gabor123

"now i have to go" surely wrong?

4 years ago

Anita742500

One of the offered translations was "go out" So why was "I have to go out now" marked wrong?

3 years ago

chitemmurte

Why can not say: "I gotta go now"? I hear it all the times in movies.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Cris, "gotta" is slang for the real words "got to," which are words used in casual speech for "have to."

2 years ago

saurabhmehta

Why do we have 'que' here?

2 years ago

JoMoai
JoMoai

Tengo que irme suena mas bonito que me tengo que ir

2 years ago

FroidL

Why me, why not yo. I've never encountered that before in duo.

2 years ago

quicklearner90

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm ...or... http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/gustar.htm Read these, they're really helpful. The links are to the pages that reference use of "me" but you might find it useful to start from the beginning of section 4, studyspanish is really good for explaining the rules and reasons that Duolingo doesn't.

2 years ago

JeffreyCam13

Duolingo needs to keep it simple as possible for people learning foreign languages.

1 year ago

Katie7511

que (without an accent) seems to have multiple meanings, can anyone explain this to me?

1 year ago

chrisisalive

"Necesito voy ahora" << Would that work too?

1 year ago

izabelka11

i have written " i have to go now " instead of I must leave now ... and its been marked as correct .. can i assume that both answers r correct ?

1 year ago

andywal51

Picky

1 year ago

SoyCortez

In English, it is incorrect to endasentence withaproposition. "i must leave now" is poor grammar. "I must now leave" or "now I must leave" should each be acceptable, though the latter example is probably more common. So why is "I must now leave" marked incorrect?

7 months ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Now" isn't a preposition; it is an adverb (to be precise, it's an adverb of time). There is nothing wrong with ending a sentence with an adverb, so "I must leave now" is correct.

7 months ago

nahueljo
nahueljo

Now is an adverb, not a preposition. "I must leave now" is definitely correct. -edit- King2E4 beat me to it.

7 months ago

AvShiloh

Why is “I have to go now” wrong?

4 months ago

nahueljo
nahueljo

It isn't. Should be accepted.

4 months ago