Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él estuvo en su casa ayer."

Translation:He was at his house yesterday.

5 years ago

49 Comments


sakasiru
sakasiru

The hints said "estuvo" can mean "he stayed". However, when I wrote "he stayed in his house yesterday" I lost a heart. Is it wrong here to use stayed and why? or did duo just forget to include this solution?

5 years ago

Arthursu

I lost a heart too. TAT

4 years ago

isaiahjohnson1

My new update has it so i don't have hearts.

2 years ago

Antonio352485

How did you update it

10 months ago

KiaraColbert

I forgot what duolinguo used to do with that heart thing

1 year ago

Giovanni587740

Same problem. Why "stayed" is wrong? It seems to me that sometimes Duolingo accepts literal translations only

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Is it still not accepted? "He stayed at the house yesterday" means the exact same as " He was at the house yesterday" only difference is that "stayed" implies a longer period of time.

2 years ago

21deen
21deen

I think 'estuvo' is preterite (thus, "was") for 'estar' ("to be" in a state/condition)...

IMHO, "He stayed..." should translate to something like "(Él) se quedó..." from quedarse, to remain/stay.

1 year ago

michael176247

Yo tambien

2 years ago

Jesse667313

To all the people commenting about "he stayed in his house yesterday" maybe this will help. Su refers to his/her meaning another person other than yourself. To translate as stayed in his house suggest your refering to his own home. Otherwise its is very very poor english to think that staying in his house could imply staying at someone elses home. Also another helpful tip is the very word your expected to learn here and its catagory (which is "past tense". Estuvo is past tense form of esta (to be or more accurately, a state of being or existing). Quedarse might be better understood if you think of it as something that REMAINS or is left over. My opinion about learning a language is that it's Concepts that you must embrace and NOT literal translations. Hope this helps.

2 years ago

jay.escoba

perfect

2 years ago

rilllian
rilllian

"He was at home" and "he was home" are both correct. Yet it cost me a heart - why?

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

I agree, so I am reporting it. I hope you did the same.

2 years ago

Danmg65

What determines "her"?

3 years ago

miimjon

Since su means his/her/your "He was at her house yesterday." Is it correct if used in Él estuvo en su casa ayer?

2 years ago

Craig877964

Hello miimjon: Yes.

1 year ago

MilesHurrell
MilesHurrell

I got marked wrong for "he was at their house yesterday". I was under the impression (through conversatiomal learning) that "su" could be used for his/hers/yours(formal)/THEIRS. I can't remember another way to say THEIR HOUSE. Am I missing something or is this an error? Would love to hear from a native spanish speaker in regards to this. (Una explicacion en español seria muy padre).

2 years ago

jstephensii

Hey, can anyone explain why there is no accented ó in estuvo? When conjugated for past tense accented ó is added for hablar(habló), but not for estar(estuvo).

My guess is it's there only to distinguish first person present tense singular conjugation, from the third person singular past tense. And since there isn't that confusion with between estoy, and estuvo it's not necessary...but I'm not sure that is accurate.

2 years ago

nabinpoude2

as far as i know el pretérito de los verbos irregulares no lleva el acento! hope thay helps. por ejemplo: él dio. yo vi.

9 months ago

talgal1

English question: What is the different between "he was at your house..." and "he was in your house..."?

3 years ago

heimburg

"At your house" is more general. It can mean indoors, or just on the property for any reason.

"In your house" emphasizes that you were inside that home, not outside it. In emergencies the police tell you to "stay in your home".

3 years ago

nickg68
nickg68

Couldn't this also be the formal way of saying "He was at your house yesterday."? (I know, context. But standing alone...)

3 years ago

fsudolphin

It marked me wrong for "He was in THEIR house yesterday." Su can mean "their" so this is should be correct.

2 years ago

chrissy847838

There is no way to know they were asking for HER house, I lost a heart because I said THEIR house, which was also correct.

2 years ago

BritaJ

He was in your house yesterday is also correct, but they mean very different things. How is this possible, and how can you tell the difference?

3 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

"He stayed in his house yesterday" should be considered correct.

3 years ago

gdmclean

I put "ayer, él estuvo en su casa" and was marked wrong.

3 years ago

bookeater81

I do understand the difference between estar and quedarse but if you click or touch estuvo it tells you that "stayed" is a correct translation.

3 years ago

everybodyl1

I may have missed comments on this already but why isn't it "He stayed at your house yesterday"...??

3 years ago

Craig877964

"He was at your house yesterday" would be correct. This is different than stayed however.

2 years ago

ivanspanish

is "el fue en su casa ayer" also correct?

3 years ago

Craig877964

Hello ivanspanish: For location estar is the correct verb to conjugate.

1 year ago

AnaMariaButnaru

Su from what I know means his or hers whereas your is tu & tus... I don't understand it plus I lost one star :(

2 years ago

fsudolphin

"Su" is any third person possessive (his, her or their), plus 2nd person formal (your, corresponding to usted or ustedes).

2 years ago

AnaMariaButnaru

Thanks for your answer.. but here is another issue why do they consider usted second person? My teacher told me that it is third singular person... and ustedes is third person plural....? Oh by the way I just saw the message now... I gave u a lingot for your help :) ;)

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

It's second person because you're talking directly to someone.

It's just a coincidence that Spanish uses the same verb conjugations as third person for the formal second person.

1 year ago

RHCPfreak9

Estuvo=fue?

2 years ago

remington_

What's the infinitive of estuvar? Estar?

2 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Estuvar is not a word, but you're right about "estar."

1 year ago

Maria861685

You said...He was at (her) house yesterfay... the correct is...He was at his house yesterday...

1 year ago

Maria861685

I am not confused, you are wrong...because...if you said He need to be his and you said her...

1 year ago

jacquelynpeters

su* not tu

1 year ago

TreyAtkins0

Why is "He was at their house yesterday" not correct? Surely duolingo doesn't expect me to just guess the gender of the "su".

1 year ago

pawan_chand
pawan_chand

Please help me understand correct me -Ar ending verbs are conjugated to -ó. Example él llamó (=he called) I don't understand how estar was conjugated to estuvo

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello pawan_chand: Estar is an irregular verb in El pretérito.

1 year ago

pawan_chand
pawan_chand

Thanks Craig. Yeah, I recently came to know about irregular Verbs. Muchas gracias

1 year ago

Gerry923049

he was at your house yesterday. Is this not correct also

1 year ago

Craig877964

Hello Gerry923049: I think you are correct if the "your" you are referring to is the usted (you formal) form.

1 year ago

DanielAkio4

Why is ayer not at the start

7 months ago