1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She explained her culture to…

"She explained her culture to me."

Translation:Ela explicou sua cultura para mim.

June 18, 2013

13 Comments


saharansari

Just an odd question, is there anyway this sentence can be reconstructed with the use of 'comigo'?


Paulenrique

No :( in fact, comigo is com + mim. But, with another sentence its perfecty suitable. "Are you coming with me?" = "você vem comigo?". When you use explicar, the preposition used is "para", so you cant use comigo.


saharansari

Thank you for taking your time out to explain =) And this makes sense, I was again getting lost with para mim, comigo and me again... I can't believe i have come this far, and this is what is still confusing me!


Paulenrique

No problem.... you gonna go through this easily ;)


saharansari

Thanks, hahah also I plan to learn French after this OH NO ahahah


Paulenrique

You should do that!! Its easier than Portuguese ;)


lguerreroa

Is it neccesary to use "a" sua cultura a mim? why i'ts not ok to say only sua cultura a mim?


Paulenrique

Here both a sua cultura and sua cultura work, but it is better to use "explicar para".


POLSKAdoBOJU

Is "Ela me explicou..." possible? I guess the bigger question is when can we replace a prepositional phrase (para, por, a + pronoun) with a pronoun before the verb?


Paulenrique

"Ela me explicou..." is also right.


POLSKAdoBOJU

Sorry to dwell on this but the following sentence "Ela me explicou a sua cultura..." can it not have two possible meanings: 1 - She explained her culture to me (THE LOGIC MEANING) 2 - She explained me to her culture (It's nonsensical but grammatically correct?)

Maybe it doesn't work with "explicar" but with another verb like "mostrar?" "Ela me mostrou a sua cultura."


Paulenrique

Yes, it is ambiguous indeed! =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.