"She explained her culture to me."

Translation:Ela explicou sua cultura para mim.

June 18, 2013

13 Comments


lguerreroa

Is it neccesary to use "a" sua cultura a mim? why i'ts not ok to say only sua cultura a mim?

June 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Here both a sua cultura and sua cultura work, but it is better to use "explicar para".

June 1, 2014

saharansari

Just an odd question, is there anyway this sentence can be reconstructed with the use of 'comigo'?

June 18, 2013

Paulenrique

No :( in fact, comigo is com + mim. But, with another sentence its perfecty suitable. "Are you coming with me?" = "vocĂȘ vem comigo?". When you use explicar, the preposition used is "para", so you cant use comigo.

June 18, 2013

saharansari

Thank you for taking your time out to explain =) And this makes sense, I was again getting lost with para mim, comigo and me again... I can't believe i have come this far, and this is what is still confusing me!

June 18, 2013

Paulenrique

No problem.... you gonna go through this easily ;)

June 18, 2013

saharansari

Thanks, hahah also I plan to learn French after this OH NO ahahah

June 18, 2013

Paulenrique

You should do that!! Its easier than Portuguese ;)

June 18, 2013

saharansari

I sure hope so!

June 18, 2013

POLSKAdoBOJU

Is "Ela me explicou..." possible? I guess the bigger question is when can we replace a prepositional phrase (para, por, a + pronoun) with a pronoun before the verb?

January 29, 2019

Paulenrique

"Ela me explicou..." is also right.

January 29, 2019

POLSKAdoBOJU

Sorry to dwell on this but the following sentence "Ela me explicou a sua cultura..." can it not have two possible meanings: 1 - She explained her culture to me (THE LOGIC MEANING) 2 - She explained me to her culture (It's nonsensical but grammatically correct?)

Maybe it doesn't work with "explicar" but with another verb like "mostrar?" "Ela me mostrou a sua cultura."

February 2, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, it is ambiguous indeed! =)

February 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.