1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Iedereen heeft een miljoen v…

"Iedereen heeft een miljoen vragen."

Translation:Everyone has a million questions.

October 18, 2014

18 Comments


nzcanadian

Why does Dutch say "een miljoen" but drops the article, "een", for "honderd"? Is there a rule?


Joveschild

That's Dutch logic for ya. Seems like everything less than a million doesn't deserve an article. Gold diggers...


Geocub

Duolingo getting into philosophy now...


FreddieMcFee

I love the sound of "miljoen"!


JorgeBartual

That's the moderators complaining about how annoying people get with their questions


MGLRDRGS

When it comes to Dutch.


ahmad.hosny

Now that's a sentence that should end with an !


PennyPenni2

I have new audio today and it seems weird. Plurals are being pronounced without the 'n'.eg: mannen is pronounced "manne", "vragen" is pronounced "vrage". Why the change?


nalyHM

Dutch people rarely pronounce the n at the end of words, not sure why the old audio had it pronounced but that's why it isn't now


fhitlord

Why is this the only question I have encountered that will not accept 1000000 instead of the number written?

Is there a special rule, or is it just the question?


Lenkvist

The most common guideline is that the following numbers should be written in full:

  • numbers up to twenty: twee, negen, zeventien, achtste;
  • multiplications of ten up to one hundred: twintig, vijftig, tachtigste;
  • multiplications of hundred up to one thousand: driehonderd, negenhonderd;
  • multiplications of thousand up to twelve thousand: zesduizend, tienduizendste;
  • the words miljoen, miljard, biljoen, etc.: vier miljoen, zevenmiljardste.

ElainaMc1

Does this sentence start with a capital i or is this written with a lower case l


Nosepicker3

iedereen = everyone.


ElainaMc1

Thanks- the font make is difficult to tell sometimes...


travel.linguist

It's like German: "jeder" - if you already learned this word.


Mazen.Sayed

Just for my knowledge... what is the difference in the meaning if i used (allemaal) instead of (iedereen)?


e1VpVxkl

There is no difference.


filsdegeorges

In English one cannot say "a million of questions"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.