"The cats are on the couches."

Translation:I gatti sono sui divani.

June 18, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jama236322

I didn't know the plural for sofa so I put divani. What is the plural of sofa in Italian?


f.formica

Typically words with a stress on the last letter (parole tronche) are invariable, e.g. tribù (tribe/tribes), proprietà (property/properties), tè (tea/teas). So the plural of "il sofà" is "i sofà".


jbird4yankees

So would it be "sulle sofà"?


adamsasu

"Il sofà" becomes "sui sofà" here


naMyegooBehT

It would not be sulle because "sulle" is the feminine form - su + le. Sofà is masculine. That's why it is il sofà / i sofà. So you would need the su + i contraction which is sui. Therefore "sui sofà."


mextex1

grazie! I keep on forgetting!


jama236322

Ah hah! Thanks f.formica :D


Anne609994

Many thanks, I shall TRY to remember this


AlphaCentauri

It accepted "i gatti sono sui sofà"


Erminio476142

the sofa = il sofà or il divano

the sofas = i sofà or i divani

in italian the words with the stress on the last syllable are invariable from the singular form to the plural form

the city, the cities = la città, le città

the tribe, the tribes = la tribù, le tribù

the igloo, the igloos = l'iglù, gli iglù


sackbucket

What is esprime? It's offered as a hint for couches, but I can't find the word in my dictionary.


KarenColle

Esprime is a verb form of esprimere, here meaning "to couch, to say indirectly" but more directly translated as "to express". Duo's hints here do not refer to this exercise and are misleading.


KarinaPruitt

I put i gatti sono sul sofa and it was incorrect. Why not "sul" but "sui"?


roman2095

Because the cats are on the couchES, so the plural form sui is required.


KatrinaKett

Thanks! I had the same question!


AliMargot

I put 'divani' for couches, and it marked me right, but it is not one of the options, and in fact all the options are words I haven't heard of or come across. What's the idea behind this thinking??


Pearl2011

I thought it was divani and went with one of the suggestions as I thought I was wrong. This is one of the weak spots of Duolingo. I've left this site many times because they won't fix errors like these.


YvonneMaria

What is the different between "i gatti " and "le gatte"? Is it the same as i ragazzi and le ragazze


carolsduol

I gatti are all male or mixed gender cats. Le gatte would only work if all of the cats are female. So yes, just like le ragazze.


Gila_Monster

How do you use the words divano and sofà - what is the distinction between the furniture. Or are they totally interchangeable? In English we have couch, sofa, settee etc.


youngzafara

They are completely interchangeable, I read that divani is used more often than sofà


antonio.ga74

"Sulli" non esiste in italiano


liquid_horse

Porta la bottiglia d'acqua... Cattivi gatti!


Allie77x

Hi, I guess I'm lost here... I thought that before s/z words and vogals I should use "gli" instead of "i". So it would be sugli sofà instead of sui sofà. Can someone help?


Macossay

Not before s. Before masculine words beginning with s plus a consonant. Thus la strada becomes le strade, but lo stivalo become gli stivali


Claudestephane1

Very interesting that sul (on singular) becomes sui (for plural) In Francese, the word for on (sur) doesn't change with the object of the sentence


YuriMykolayevych

Yes, although that is comparing the Italian->English "on the" to the French->English "on". Sul and sui are combined forms of su + li and of su + i. In French the sur and the definite article that follows stay apart. It is the definite article that changes with the object, in both languages.

To recap: (Italian) su = (French) sur

(Italian) Su combined with any of il, la, lo, gli i, le = (French) sur and then separately any of le, la, les


jhsaxena

Why is it sui and not nei?


Nano-rama

if it is IN (nei) the couch, not ON (sui) it, it is probably destroying the stuffing, as mine did!


f.formica

Because any cat is on top of the couch, so that calls for the most literal meaning of "su" :)


bjojoe

Is it wrong to use "sopra" instead of sui?


YuriMykolayevych

Sui is better:

Sopra is (somewhere) above (the couches).

Sui is (resting right) on top of (the couches).


bjojoe

Why not " I gatti sono sui divani"? ....sopra i divani means ...over the couches. Cats my certainly be all over the places!


Tracie279235

Translation: "I gatti sono sui divani." (Not sure why you're asking why not this--this is the DL translation provided)?


cgreene68

Can someone explain to me why "sofa" is considered masculine? It is just because il dovano means the same thing (sofa/couch)?


roman2095

I am not really sure what you are asking, but Italian nouns have gender and divano is masculine. There is also an Italian word sofà which is also masculine .

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sofa


susancoby

Why is 'sui divani sono I gatti' not accepted?


Gila_Monster

What is the physical difference between il sofà and Il divano?


uoLL8

Sofa is of Turkish origin.


pennantao

Im incredibly confused on how Italian sentences are verbally structured - do Italians have to really think ahead before phrasing every single sentence or is speaking Italian incorrectly more forgiving when using the wrong plural or singular words in a full sentence?

E.g. in order to use "i gatti" i would have to know first hand, that I need to use the words "sui divani" at the end of the sentence, otherwise I could have incorrectly used "le gatte sono" and only once I've reached the end of the sentence realise i infact need to end my sentence with "sui divani", making my entire verbal sentence: "le gatte sono sui divani" and grammatically incorrect.

I hope im making sense? Writing Italian gives the advantage of going back and correcting errora but the same cannot be applied to speaking - so is it more common/acceptable to use the wrong purals/singular words when speaking? *Nov 2020


ElbowMulecalf

The subject and object in a sentence don't need to agree, don't worry! I don't think Duo ever explained this but "gatto" is for a male cat and "gatta" a female cat! You can't do this with all animal words, but there are a few that do change ending for the gender. Like how some jobs do- "architetto" for a male architect and "architetta" for a female. So you'd use "i gatti" for male cats (or a mix of male and female) and "le gatte" for female cats :)


MargaretBr39356

Why do you say sui divani not sui i divsni


YuriMykolayevych

Su + i => sui, which already includes the i.

You can look into this more by delving into the subject of prepositions combining with definite articles.


RiridJatmiko

Can we use sulle sofà instead of sui divani?


IreneSalo1

If the plural of sofaS is divani then why not forget the use of sofa and just use the divano and its plurals. This is so confusing!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.