"The cats are on the couches."

Translation:I gatti sono sui divani.

June 18, 2013

27 Comments


sackbucket

What is esprime? It's offered as a hint for couches, but I can't find the word in my dictionary.

February 17, 2014

KarenColle

Esprime is a verb form of esprimere, here meaning "to couch, to say indirectly" but more directly translated as "to express". Duo's hints here do not refer to this exercise and are misleading.

August 16, 2014

AliMargot

I put 'divani' for couches, and it marked me right, but it is not one of the options, and in fact all the options are words I haven't heard of or come across. What's the idea behind this thinking??

August 1, 2014

Pearl2011

I thought it was divani and went with one of the suggestions as I thought I was wrong. This is one of the weak spots of Duolingo. I've left this site many times because they won't fix errors like these.

September 24, 2014

AndyJamesM

I agree, AliMargot. Why give us suggested words, not including divani?!

September 23, 2014

jama236322

I didn't know the plural for sofa so I put divani. What is the plural of sofa in Italian?

May 17, 2016

f.formica
Mod

Typically words with a stress on the last letter (parole tronche) are invariable, e.g. tribù (tribe/tribes), proprietà (property/properties), tè (tea/teas). So the plural of "il sofà" is "i sofà".

May 17, 2016

jama236322

Ah hah! Thanks f.formica :D

May 17, 2016

jbird4yankees

So would it be "sulle sofà"?

February 28, 2018

veganempre

Why not sulli

March 14, 2015

antonio.ga74

"Sulli" non esiste in italiano

March 11, 2016

YvonneMaria

What is the different between "i gatti " and "le gatte"? Is it the same as i ragazzi and le ragazze

November 4, 2014

carolsduol

I gatti are all male or mixed gender cats. Le gatte would only work if all of the cats are female. So yes, just like le ragazze.

January 19, 2015

bjojoe

Why not " I gatti sono sui divani"? ....sopra i divani means ...over the couches. Cats my certainly be all over the places!

May 26, 2016

Tracie279235

Translation: "I gatti sono sui divani." (Not sure why you're asking why not this--this is the DL translation provided)?

October 31, 2017

jhsaxena

Why is it sui and not nei?

June 18, 2013

Nano-rama

if it is IN (nei) the couch, not ON (sui) it, it is probably destroying the stuffing, as mine did!

January 2, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Because any cat is on top of the couch, so that calls for the most literal meaning of "su" :)

June 18, 2013

bjojoe

Is it wrong to use "sopra" instead of sui?

July 3, 2016

KarinaPruitt

I put i gatti sono sul sofa and it was incorrect. Why not "sul" but "sui"?

August 23, 2016

roman2095

Because the cats are on the couchES, so the plural form sui is required.

February 13, 2018

KatrinaKett

Thanks! I had the same question!

March 30, 2018

cgreene68

Can someone explain to me why "sofa" is considered masculine? It is just because il dovano means the same thing (sofa/couch)?

September 29, 2017

roman2095

I am not really sure what you are asking, but Italian nouns have gender and divano is masculine. There is also an Italian word sofà which is also masculine .

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/sofa

February 13, 2018

liquid_horse

Porta la bottiglia d'acqua... Cattivi gatti!

October 31, 2017

Alex148510

Hi, I guess I'm lost here... I thought that before s/z words and vogals I should use "gli" instead of "i". So it would be sugli sofà instead of sui sofà. Can someone help?

July 13, 2018

Macossay

Not before s. Before masculine words beginning with s plus a consonant. Thus la strada becomes le strade, but lo stivalo become gli stivali

July 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.