"È quasi mezzogiorno."

Translation:It is almost noon.

June 18, 2013

12 Comments


antdric

mezzogiorno?! said it a thousand times, never recognized Oo

March 4, 2016

eliane23

Does quasi have a temporal sense? I knew it can be "almost" but i thought that meant in the sense of "practically" or "about." I said "around noon" which has the same sense as about, but not the slightly before sense of "almost"

June 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, the temporal meaning of quasi is truly close to "almost", i.e. it can't be used to refer to "shortly after noon". The "about" meaning is usually covered by "circa" or "intorno", i.e. "è circa mezzogiorno" (it's around noon) and "vediamoci intorno a mezzogiorno" (let's meet around noon).

June 18, 2013

maddyis7

Thanks. I'd written 'about' and got it wrong. But can it mean 'nearly' ?

January 13, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Yes, I think "nearly" has the same nuance here.

January 13, 2014

Marjunepogi

Buon Giorno Ferdinand. Sei un nativo Italiano?

March 3, 2016

Marjunepogi

Thank You for your explanations.

March 3, 2016

palleml

My Italian girlfriend can not pronounce it satisfactorily for the app either!??

March 5, 2016

DukeNukem3

Mezzogiorno do not recognize!!!!! Fix it

May 13, 2016

SergioEdua519541

Grazie mille per all the explanations,

February 25, 2016

Geronimo1900

Why is " about" offered as an optional meaning for quasi?

April 20, 2016

Matthias430164

You have to say "è quasi mezzanotte" and it will understand... not the first time, duo

June 3, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.