1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È quasi mezzogiorno."

"È quasi mezzogiorno."

Translation:It is almost noon.

June 18, 2013

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    mezzogiorno?! said it a thousand times, never recognized Oo


eliane23

    Does quasi have a temporal sense? I knew it can be "almost" but i thought that meant in the sense of "practically" or "about." I said "around noon" which has the same sense as about, but not the slightly before sense of "almost"


f.formica
    Mod

    No, the temporal meaning of quasi is truly close to "almost", i.e. it can't be used to refer to "shortly after noon". The "about" meaning is usually covered by "circa" or "intorno", i.e. "è circa mezzogiorno" (it's around noon) and "vediamoci intorno a mezzogiorno" (let's meet around noon).


maddyis7

    Thanks. I'd written 'about' and got it wrong. But can it mean 'nearly' ?


f.formica
    Mod

    Yes, I think "nearly" has the same nuance here.


Marjunepogi

    Buon Giorno Ferdinand. Sei un nativo Italiano?


Marjunepogi

    Thank You for your explanations.


palleml

    My Italian girlfriend can not pronounce it satisfactorily for the app either!??


aseame

    I put midday, which is exactly the same as noon.


DukeNukem3

    Mezzogiorno do not recognize!!!!! Fix it


SergioEdua519541

    Grazie mille per all the explanations,


Geronimo1900

    Why is " about" offered as an optional meaning for quasi?


Matthias430164

    You have to say "è quasi mezzanotte" and it will understand... not the first time, duo

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.