"È quasi mezzogiorno."

Translation:It is almost noon.

June 18, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    mezzogiorno?! said it a thousand times, never recognized Oo


eliane23

    Does quasi have a temporal sense? I knew it can be "almost" but i thought that meant in the sense of "practically" or "about." I said "around noon" which has the same sense as about, but not the slightly before sense of "almost"


f.formica

    No, the temporal meaning of quasi is truly close to "almost", i.e. it can't be used to refer to "shortly after noon". The "about" meaning is usually covered by "circa" or "intorno", i.e. "è circa mezzogiorno" (it's around noon) and "vediamoci intorno a mezzogiorno" (let's meet around noon).


maddyis7

    Thanks. I'd written 'about' and got it wrong. But can it mean 'nearly' ?


f.formica

    Yes, I think "nearly" has the same nuance here.


Marjunepogi

    Buon Giorno Ferdinand. Sei un nativo Italiano?


Marjunepogi

    Thank You for your explanations.


StormCherry

    As adverbs the difference between almost and about is that almost is very close to, but not quite while about is not distant; approximate.

    it's almost 5 o'clock can mean that it is before 5 o'clock. Maybe 4:50.

    About 5 o'clock means just around 5:00. It could be be before OR after.

    "Almost" means that it is getting close.

    Remember Quasimodo? "He baptized his adopted child and named him Quasimodo, either in order to commemorate the day on which he found him or because he wished to express by this name the degree to which the poor little creature was incomplete and imperfectly molded."

    Then there are quasi fruit -- but thats for another time.


palleml

    My Italian girlfriend can not pronounce it satisfactorily for the app either!??


aseame

    I put midday, which is exactly the same as noon.


DukeNukem3

    Mezzogiorno do not recognize!!!!! Fix it


SergioEdua519541

    Grazie mille per all the explanations,


Geronimo1900

    Why is " about" offered as an optional meaning for quasi?


Matthias430164

    You have to say "è quasi mezzanotte" and it will understand... not the first time, duo


Lorraine382671

    what is wrong with it is almost afternoon?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.