1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is momenteel niet beschiā€¦

"Hij is momenteel niet beschikbaar."

Translation:He is not available at the moment.

October 18, 2014

17 Comments


glb1809

"He is not currently available" was marked wrong - is there a reason why?


sonorousjab

I'm also wondering this, although I abbreviated it to "he isn't currently available"


EricFatani

Same, reported. "He is currently unavailable" would be more common, but "he is not currently available" is just fine, even if the semantics aren't the best.


AlanSharp4

Also "He is not available currently". And this is still not accepted 4 years later.


lordofmeesi

"He is momentarily unavailable" is not acceptable?


Simius

No, actually "momenteel" and "momentarily" are false friends, they do not mean the same thing.

  • "Momenteel" = At the moment, currently.
  • Momentarily = For a moment, briefly; or at any moment, imminently; or instantly.

Matt92HUN

Can it not mean "for a moment, he'll be right back"?


apolloj3

Does anybody know the etymology of "beschikbaar", or some way of breaking it down to remember it? Thanks.


kmile1

I found this: beschikken = to have at one's disposal; -baar = -able; so: beschikbaar = that can be at one's disposal = available


apolloj3

Nice! Thank you.


Db243

If the rule book says so... but this is really splitting a really extremely thin hair, discussing it would be like using chocolate shoe laces.


TeacherLilith

Is "using chocolate shoe laces" an idiom in your mother tongue? Could you tell us more?


Db243

no, it refers to using analogy to explain something that should only be explained using the original situation, so really not an idiom. So, it's about as useful as a chocolate teapot ;-}


MarleneMoar

He is momemtarily unavailable should be accepted


BertDijkhu

why not "he is momentarily not available"?


OnkelD

He is currently not available -- not accepted... and now you can't report with a notation that these two sentences say exactly the SAME thing.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.