"Cosa, perché e come?"

Translation:What, why and how?

June 18, 2013

17 Comments


FreddieMcFee

Why no Oxford comma?

March 27, 2014

JaemzHarvey

Because an Oxford comma is a prescriptivist ideal that pretty much only English grammarians salivate over?

November 29, 2014

bunnypopcorn

just shooting in the dark here but perhaps there is none in italian

May 31, 2014

BenjaminDi10

Is there a definite difference in the pronunciation of "è" and "e"? Will one just assume, based on sentence context, that the word is definitely "and" or definitely "is"?

December 22, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, there is: è is pronounced open like the E in "pet", while e (é) narrow like the one in "eight" or the A in "day".

December 22, 2013

Lolologist

When do I use e versus ed? I thought it was a matter of preference.

June 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It is to some extent, but "ed" can only be used before vowels.

June 18, 2013

Deus_Mortiis

Basic rule is that sometimes it sounds nicer to say ed then e

July 23, 2013

missymaelicia

than*

May 4, 2014

DonnaAbruzzese

Perché means how or why. Come means what or how. Cosa means what.

Does it matter when you use each one? How do you know when to?

April 8, 2016

EvanOuellette

What the heck? That was... confusing...

December 17, 2015

MacIomhair

The audio on this one is pretty bad - like a robot from a 1960s sci-fi movie.

June 29, 2018

H.G.Stolk27

Who? What? Where? When? And Why? (Does anyone get this reference?)

December 5, 2018

marikawait

Can't use an ampersand now?!

March 17, 2014

RebeS333

Is this an idiom? or is it just a string of ambiguous words?

April 3, 2014

johnsolari

Probably an idiom along the lines of: "Who, what, when, where, and why?"

June 5, 2014

c.s.k

I like your Oxford comma.

May 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.