1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa, perché e come?"

"Cosa, perché e come?"

Translation:What, why and how?

June 18, 2013

26 Comments


FreddieMcFee

Why no Oxford comma?


JaemzHarvey

Because an Oxford comma is a prescriptivist ideal that pretty much only English grammarians salivate over?


Marninger

In case you too wonder:
"The Oxford comma is an optional comma before the word 'and' at the end of a list: We sell books, videos, and magazines. It's known as the Oxford comma because it was traditionally used by printers, readers, and editors at Oxford University Press."


Dr.Moir1

Well, if it's good enough for Oxford.....lol.


Dr.Moir1

You say that, like it's a bad thing....


bunnypopcorn

just shooting in the dark here but perhaps there is none in italian


DonnaAbruzzese

Perché means how or why. Come means what or how. Cosa means what.

Does it matter when you use each one? How do you know when to?


BenjaminDi10

Is there a definite difference in the pronunciation of "è" and "e"? Will one just assume, based on sentence context, that the word is definitely "and" or definitely "is"?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, there is: è is pronounced open like the E in "pet", while e (é) narrow like the one in "eight" or the A in "day".


Lolologist

When do I use e versus ed? I thought it was a matter of preference.


f.formica
Mod

It is to some extent, but "ed" can only be used before vowels.


Deus_Mortiis

Basic rule is that sometimes it sounds nicer to say ed then e


MacIomhair

The audio on this one is pretty bad - like a robot from a 1960s sci-fi movie.


IrenePeine

Where is the "e" in the fast version?


RebeS333

Is this an idiom? or is it just a string of ambiguous words?


johnsolari

Probably an idiom along the lines of: "Who, what, when, where, and why?"


c.s.k

I like your Oxford comma.


matt.sjc

Seems like just a string of random words.


EvanOuellette

What the heck? That was... confusing...


H.G.Stolk27

Who? What? Where? When? And Why? (Does anyone get this reference?)


marikawait

Can't use an ampersand now?!


ArminKessner

The great questions of life


ErikKaufma2

Must we use context clues to correctly match 'perche' with 'because' or 'why'?


Alex242535

CANNOT HEAR THAT 'E' #@*# So tired of getting things wrong because of poor dictation. That said, Thank you Duo for the chance to study Italian ;0)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.