"Lui l'ha dimostrato."

Translation:He has demonstrated it.

June 18, 2013

12 Comments


David1945

Does dimostrato agree with the object rather than the subject of the sentence, otherwise 'He has shown her - should be acceptable?

June 18, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, when using a clitic with the auxiliary avere the past participle can agree with the object, and it's mandatory with l' to differentiate between "lo" and "la".

June 18, 2013

David1945

Thank you!

June 18, 2013

lacrimae2

But in this case it is" Lui l'ha dimostrata", I think

August 9, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

It depends on what «l'» stands for. If «l'» stands for «la presentazione», then it would be «Lui l'ha dimostrata.». If «l'» stands for «il rapporto», then it would be «Lui l'ha dimostrato.».

April 13, 2015

cosifantute

Shouldn't be OK "He has proven it"? Thanks in advance.

January 24, 2014

AnneAho

I was wondering the same thing. Does anybody have an answer / explanation?

March 31, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo
April 13, 2015

scimmia0

The system never accepts my spoken items so I recorded it and played it back. It still did not accept!

June 14, 2015

BronzetheSling

So how would you say 'Show yourself'?

November 30, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps «Mostrati.». I think of «mostrare» as "to show" and «dimostrare» as "to demonstrate."

December 1, 2015

ICeRqrWG

What about translating "dimostrato" with "proved". (He proved it.)?

August 21, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.