1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui l'ha dimostrato."

"Lui l'ha dimostrato."

Translation:He has demonstrated it.

June 18, 2013

15 Comments


David1945

Does dimostrato agree with the object rather than the subject of the sentence, otherwise 'He has shown her - should be acceptable?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, when using a clitic with the auxiliary avere the past participle can agree with the object, and it's mandatory with l' to differentiate between "lo" and "la".


lacrimae2

But in this case it is" Lui l'ha dimostrata", I think


ZuMako8_Momo

It depends on what «l'» stands for. If «l'» stands for «la presentazione», then it would be «Lui l'ha dimostrata.». If «l'» stands for «il rapporto», then it would be «Lui l'ha dimostrato.».


cosifantute

Shouldn't be OK "He has proven it"? Thanks in advance.


PATRICKPIZ1

this comment, although correct, does not apply to this particular sentence. 'prove' is definitely a correct answer here.


AnneAho

I was wondering the same thing. Does anybody have an answer / explanation?


Sylvia754597

Was marked wrong for using prove. But I think that it should be correct.


scimmia0

The system never accepts my spoken items so I recorded it and played it back. It still did not accept!


BronzetheSling

So how would you say 'Show yourself'?


ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps «Mostrati.». I think of «mostrare» as "to show" and «dimostrare» as "to demonstrate."


ICeRqrWG

What about translating "dimostrato" with "proved". (He proved it.)?


Tommaso27gz

Duo would not accept: He "proved" it. Dimostrare can also mean: prove, demonstrate, or show

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.