1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han spiser kylling."

"Han spiser kylling."

Translation:He eats chicken.

October 18, 2014

7 Comments


nanalovesyams

-en makes it definite, no? I didnt realize that it determined gender.


Robbadob

Definite word can end in either -en (common gender) or -et (neuter gender).

kage (c) / kagen
kylling (c) / kyllingen
æble (n) / æblet

So yes, it does make things definite. It's just also a good way to see a word's gender, like attaching an article.

[2019/05/13]


PonyDesu

What is the gender of "kylling"?


Xneb

If you're in doubt of a word's gender, you can always look it up online (like here by the side of bøjning), Den Danske Ordbog also gives plurals to help you recognise irregular plurals


PonyDesu

Tak! Okay, -en is gender, -er is plural, but what's -erne?


Xneb

Definite plural (i.e. kyllingerne = the chickens)


PonyDesu

Ach, I see. Tak again! :)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.