Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han spiser kylling."

Translation:He eats chicken.

3 years ago

6 Comments


PonyDesu
PonyDesu

What is the gender of "kylling"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If you're in doubt of a word's gender, you can always look it up online (like here by the side of bĂžjning), Den Danske Ordbog also gives plurals to help you recognise irregular plurals

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Tak! Okay, -en is gender, -er is plural, but what's -erne?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Definite plural (i.e. kyllingerne = the chickens)

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Ach, I see. Tak again! :)

3 years ago

nanalovesyams

-en makes it definite, no? I didnt realize that it determined gender.

3 years ago