"Han spiser kylling."

Translation:He eats chicken.

October 18, 2014

8 Comments


PonyDesu

What is the gender of "kylling"?

October 18, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    If you're in doubt of a word's gender, you can always look it up online (like here by the side of bøjning), Den Danske Ordbog also gives plurals to help you recognise irregular plurals

    October 18, 2014

PonyDesu

    Tak! Okay, -en is gender, -er is plural, but what's -erne?

    October 18, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      Definite plural (i.e. kyllingerne = the chickens)

      October 18, 2014

PonyDesu

      Ach, I see. Tak again! :)

      October 18, 2014

nanalovesyams

      -en makes it definite, no? I didnt realize that it determined gender.

      December 5, 2014

Robbadob

      Definite word can end in either -en (common gender) or -et (neuter gender).

      kage (c) / kagen
      kylling (c) / kyllingen
      æble (n) / æblet

      So yes, it does make things definite. It's just also a good way to see a word's gender, like attaching an article.

      [2019/05/13]

      May 13, 2019

IanChristi12

      Does the term gender actually apply here? There are more like two I think.

      December 12, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.