1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dormo lontano da te."

"Dormo lontano da te."

Translation:I sleep far away from you.

October 18, 2014

19 Comments


lucertola100

Oh, dear, it looks like marital problems now!


PliLopes

Exactly! And I feel so glad to sleep far away from that freak! ( just venting lol )


erez-schatz

Can you feel the luv?


Lawrence49

Why isn't "a long way from" allowed if "far away from" is? Have reported it.


janmacsween

I agree: I was marked wrong for "a long way from" and I don't see why.


Gaelen23

"Il suo russare tiene tutta la casa sveglia la notte." [WR]


japloo

Che triste! :(


Jones_Rick

Non e la vita dolce.


Boryana625651

When should we use "da" and when "di"?


wind.david

Why is 'I sleep far from you away' wrong?


Lawrence49

Because that is not how one would say it in English


johnc125945

...ma noi siamo insieme in le miei sogne. (Just trying to change the mood.)


SeanPetrik

Just so you know: the correct phrasing is "nei miei sogni."


RichardHar981284

please explain how 'a long way' is different from'far away'


walgen

you creep from the tub..


Zinkobes

Me fai sempre pensare <3


Carissa789117

With a locked door between us


Alison177611

'Far away from you' sounds very quaint and old fashioned. You really must allow 'a long way from you', which is a more common way of expressing it in English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.