1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han vil leje en båd."

"Han vil leje en båd."

Translation:He wants to rent a boat.

October 18, 2014

9 Comments


mejdanek

I translated this sentence like this: "he will rent a boat" and it is also correct. How can I understand when to use either "will" or "want"?


Hedebygade

I can't give you a precise answer but generally speaking 'will' is "vil" and 'want' is "vil gerne" but obviously not in this case.


webgenie

Mange tag for din hjælp


orfeocookie

The problem here is more in English than in Danish. English "will" originally meant that something was your will, that you wanted it to happen. The English meanings have shifted but they still overlap.


RikSha

The words 'leje' and 'lege' have the same pronunciation [ˈlɑjə] , but would "han vil lege en båd" be a correct sentence? (He's playing a boat or he's pretending to be a boat)


Hedebygade

He is playing (a) boat= "han leger båd".

He is pretending to be a boat= "han lader som om han er en båd".

"Han vil lege en båd" is just wrong, sorry.


skywalker735

And what about "he wants/will play a boat"?


JenseninToronto

he will rent a boat and he wants to rent a boat are quite different sentences. This danish appears to be - he will Wouldn't he wants be - han vil gerne


helrasincke

This sentence can actually mean either. Danish vil has two different functions and in many cases, it is more appropriate to use "skal" than "vil" to translate English will. For future "vil" there tends to be more of an uncertainty or lack of agency regarding the outcome, whereas "skal" seems to imply an intent, promise or arrangement.

In any case, "vil gerne" would mean something more like "would like", whereas "want" in the sense of "insist on having" would be "vil have".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.