"Hanvillejeenbåd."

Translation:He wants to rent a boat.

4 years ago

11 Comments


mejdanek
mejdanek

I translated this sentence like this: "he will rent a boat" and it is also correct. How can I understand when to use either "will" or "want"?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

I can't give you a precise answer but generally speaking 'will' is "vil" and 'want' is "vil gerne" but obviously not in this case.

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Mange tag for din hjælp

1 year ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

The problem here is more in English than in Danish. English "will" originally meant that something was your will, that you wanted it to happen. The English meanings have shifted but they still overlap.

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Det var interessant. Mange tag.

1 year ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

I think you mean "tak", not "tag".

1 year ago

RikSha
RikSha

The words 'leje' and 'lege' have the same pronunciation [ˈlɑjə] , but would "han vil lege en båd" be a correct sentence? (He's playing a boat or he's pretending to be a boat)

4 years ago

Hedebygade

He is playing (a) boat= "han leger båd".

He is pretending to be a boat= "han lader som om han er en båd".

"Han vil lege en båd" is just wrong, sorry.

3 years ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

And what about "he wants/will play a boat"?

2 years ago

JenseninToronto

he will rent a boat and he wants to rent a boat are quite different sentences. This danish appears to be - he will Wouldn't he wants be - han vil gerne

3 months ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

This sentence can actually mean either. Danish vil has two different functions and in many cases, it is more appropriate to use "skal" than "vil" to translate English will. For future "vil" there tends to be more of an uncertainty or lack of agency regarding the outcome, whereas "skal" seems to imply an intent, promise or arrangement.

In any case, "vil gerne" would mean something more like "would like", whereas "want" in the sense of "insist on having" would be "vil have".

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.