Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What happened here?"

Translation:¿Qué ocurrió aquí?

5 years ago

35 Comments


Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

What would 'que paso aqui' mean then?

5 years ago

Babella

It is the same.

5 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Does anybody in Duolingo know what the present perfect and the pretérito perfecto are?

2 months ago

elizablu
elizablu

It was accepted.

4 years ago

SteveSteml

I said, "Que paso aquí" and it was not accepted (4/12/17)

1 year ago

HyrumHarri

U needed to accent "qué", and "pasó".

1 year ago

Kalynne9

What is "acá"? The answer I see has this instead of "aquí"...what´s the difference?

4 years ago

tessbee

¡Hola, Kalynne! I got curious by your question, and seeing no one has answered I did some searching and found this.

The words "aquí" and "acá" are not interchangeable.

"Aquí" and "acá" both refer to a location that is close to the speaker. These words are not interchangeable. "Acá" is used with verbs of motion, while "aquí" is used in other instances. "Juan, ven acá." (John, come here.) Puedes registrarte aquí.

http://www.studyspanish.com/topten_mistakes.htm#seven

I've always thought there was only aquí for "here", so thanks for posting this question! :) (Note: I'm not sure how reliable is this source so I hope some native speakers/advanced learners would chime in.) ¡Buena suerte!

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

For the most part, they're interchangeable, including your example, in my opinion.
One possible difference is that “acá“ may be a little less precise meaning “this place or near this place. Therefore, it's probably more frequent to say “más acá“ than “más aquí“. It's indeed (like “allá“) said to be comparable or admit comparatives.
Some uses may vary from region to region also.

3 years ago

tessbee

Hi, Duo! I've posted this comment a while back, couple of months ago, I think. Thanks so much for this clarification! Please, have a lingot as a token of my appreciation :).

3 years ago

barry_boettger

I've just had both answers listed as correct.... but I have had que ocurrio aqui marked wrong on a translation, immediately after it was put forward as correct on the microphone exercise. Glitch in duoling.

3 years ago

james841482

Why cant cual be used here instead of que?

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Paso is so much easier to say than ocurrió!

3 years ago

JulioLuna10

I put Qué pasa aqui and was marked wrong. It wanted Que paso aquí. Why? Any one know the difference between pasa and paso.

2 years ago

jamaicarose2
jamaicarose2

It asked for past tense (what happened here?) Paso is past tense. Pasa is present tense.

2 years ago

JulioLuna10

Thank you. I appreciate your time and explanation

2 years ago

stocker65

Can anyone tell me why "qué pasado aquí" is marked wrong?

2 years ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

As I understand, and I haven't learned the perfect tense in Spanish yet so take everything I'm saying with a grain of salt, "Qué pasado aqui" would be incorrect because you need the verb haber to form the perfect tense with the past participle form unless the word is being used as an adjective. Even if "haber" was used here, "What had happened here" and "What happened here" have slightly different meanings in English. I'm not sure if that is true of their Spanish equivalents. Here's a link that may help.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/past-participle-in-spanish

7 months ago

RazlielK

I went with "que esta haciendo?" But I guess thats wrong...not sure why?

3 years ago

AlexMcNeff
AlexMcNeff

Qué está haciendo would mean: What is he/she/it (context) doing?

3 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

three translators said "lo que paso aqui" and it was marked wrong. I didn't know why the "lo" belonged anyway :(

2 years ago

mohrchen

"Lo que pasó aquí" is used for a relative clause as in "I know what happened here" = "Yo sé lo que pasó aquí". "Qué pasó aquí?" is a question.

2 years ago

Richard72569

Why would ¿Que onda aqui? Not work?

2 years ago

KareemRaad

Why not que se paso aqui?

2 years ago

DanielOlay3

Weak

2 years ago

bduffel

I answered "occurio" without the accent and it did not accept it.

2 years ago

EricVerbur

I think the problem there is not the accent mark, but rather the double 'c' and single 'r' instead of a single 'c' and double 'r'.

2 years ago

roman439725

.

1 year ago

newera3s
newera3s

What happen here? Que ocurre aqui?

1 year ago

SiobhanJac1
SiobhanJac1

Why is the past tense in Basics 2?

1 year ago

AkiaSim

why not de at the beginning of the sentence

1 year ago

Ahmed976435

Can i use cual instead of que in this sentence?

1 year ago

EdwardFelt2

Que paso aqui ? Turns out incorrect! Por Que? Que pasando!

1 year ago

SiobhanJac1
SiobhanJac1

It could be for leaving off the accent on the "o" in "paso."

1 year ago

Mandy702146

I spelt ocurrio as occurio and it said i used the wrong word ...

1 year ago