1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En appelsin"

"En appelsin"

Translation:An orange

October 18, 2014

16 Comments


Salander_s

Wow, just like Russian «апельсин».


NickWager

Tricked me. I almost put "apple seed"


Iris_17

Appelsin comes from Dutch appelsien, which used to mean Chinese apple (Sina=China) after the fruit's country of origin. (Just a fun language fact that might serve as a mnemonic)


annamere

It's also very close to 'Apfelsine' which is the German word for orange, although 'Orange' is used extensively these days.


koshermal

Oh Denmark, now you're just playing with me.


SavvyAdam

Totally going to think this is apple


Msenna

I would say ... et appelsin ... why not?


Ertyez

I totally thought it IS with a "et" since.. oranges are not alive o-o


dmc564

That rule doesn't apply to everything. It's more of a rule of thumb than an actual set rule.


dmc564

Because the gender of the noun is masculine, an -en word.


ElliottPet4

Common* Danish doesn't have masculine or feminine (e.g. manden, kvinden)

It has Common and Neuter genders


Imapetsitter

So if this is an orange, what is the Dansk word for "apple"?


Ertyez

it's æble, an apple is et æble and THE apple is æblet ;)


TeresaJColgan

Why isn't 'A orange' correct? Doesn't 'En' also mean one/a?


dmc564

Because that's incorrect English.


ElliottPet4

In English, we use "a" and pronounce "the" for words beginning with a consonant

And we use "an" and pronounce "thee" (still spelled 'the') for words beginning with a vowel

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.