"En appelsin"

Translation:An orange

October 18, 2014

16 Comments


Salander_s

Wow, just like Russian «апельсин».

October 30, 2014

koshermal

Oh Denmark, now you're just playing with me.

October 21, 2014

NickWager

Tricked me. I almost put "apple seed"

October 18, 2014

Iris_17

Appelsin comes from Dutch appelsien, which used to mean Chinese apple (Sina=China) after the fruit's country of origin. (Just a fun language fact that might serve as a mnemonic)

October 18, 2014

SavvyAdam

Totally going to think this is apple

February 16, 2016

Msenna

I would say ... et appelsin ... why not?

February 10, 2016

Ertyez

I totally thought it IS with a "et" since.. oranges are not alive o-o

March 30, 2016

dmc564

That rule doesn't apply to everything. It's more of a rule of thumb than an actual set rule.

April 11, 2017

dmc564

Because the gender of the noun is masculine, an -en word.

April 11, 2017

Imapetsitter

So if this is an orange, what is the Dansk word for "apple"?

August 31, 2016

Ertyez

it's æble, an apple is et æble and THE apple is æblet ;)

August 31, 2016

TeresaJColgan

Why isn't 'A orange' correct? Doesn't 'En' also mean one/a?

September 15, 2016

dmc564

Because that's incorrect English.

April 11, 2017

Ertyez

there is no "a", there is "et" and "en", the "et" mostly goes for things that are NOT alive, to where "en" is for alive objects, but it's Danish, sometimes "en" goes for things that are not alive so you have to learn them by heart ;)

September 15, 2016

TeresaJColgan

Thank you :)

September 15, 2016

PDXJOR

Oops. Put æblesin instead of appelsin

July 20, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.