"Enappelsin"

Translation:An orange

4 years ago

16 Comments


Salander_s
Salander_s

Wow, just like Russian «апельсин».

4 years ago

mitni

Do you come from Russia

3 years ago

koshermal

Oh Denmark, now you're just playing with me.

4 years ago

NickWager

Tricked me. I almost put "apple seed"

4 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Appelsin comes from Dutch appelsien, which used to mean Chinese apple (Sina=China) after the fruit's country of origin. (Just a fun language fact that might serve as a mnemonic)

4 years ago

SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

Totally going to think this is apple

2 years ago

Msenna

I would say ... et appelsin ... why not?

2 years ago

Ertyez

I totally thought it IS with a "et" since.. oranges are not alive o-o

2 years ago

dmc564
dmc564

That rule doesn't apply to everything. It's more of a rule of thumb than an actual set rule.

1 year ago

dmc564
dmc564

Because the gender of the noun is masculine, an -en word.

1 year ago

Imapetsitter

So if this is an orange, what is the Dansk word for "apple"?

2 years ago

Ertyez

it's æble, an apple is et æble and THE apple is æblet ;)

2 years ago

TeresaJColgan

Why isn't 'A orange' correct? Doesn't 'En' also mean one/a?

2 years ago

dmc564
dmc564

Because that's incorrect English.

1 year ago

Ertyez

there is no "a", there is "et" and "en", the "et" mostly goes for things that are NOT alive, to where "en" is for alive objects, but it's Danish, sometimes "en" goes for things that are not alive so you have to learn them by heart ;)

2 years ago

TeresaJColgan

Thank you :)

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.