"Allons manger dehors."

Translation:Let's go eat outside.

June 18, 2013

12 Comments


savtam

it really sounds like she is saying "allions"

November 9, 2013

jchildress14

I agree. In the normal speed recording she sounds like she's saying "allons", but in the slow recording, she is definitely NOT saying "allons."


NancysGarden

What's wrong with "Let's eat outside"?


ericdavis

what is wrong with outdoors instead of outside


buffalump21

nothing, i did the same,,,reported!


saunarie

I put "let's go eat outside". Duo's correct solution included "let's to eat ouside" I lost my final heart which really ticks me off as my reports are not going through. Oh well, press on!


WayneEEdge

what's wrong with the contraction of let's? Does that not mean let us?


Klaudialk

You are correct, "let's" = "let us" . Silly Duolingo.


n6zs

Another translation Duo offered was "Let us go out to eat". (NOT!!!) "dehors" sounds more like a blanket on the grass at a park.


Selbosh

Let us go and eat outside should also be accepted.


wharrgarrrrbl

Let's go and eat outside is exactly how I would say that - 'Let's go eat' is americanised.


JoyceGee1

Dehors is pronounced badly.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.