1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er det næste?"

"Hvad er det næste?"

Translation:What is next?

October 18, 2014

13 Comments


Ozymandias0

Why is 'det' necessary?


Alina687286

It is kind of similar to the german phrase "was ist das nächste?" which translates roughly to "what comes next?" In german you also need the "das" and so it means you need the "det" in danish too. It can't stand alone at all. Maybe you can see it as a general rule...


Lucia990165

Can't it be translated "What is it next?"?


MJMorrow

I thought that too


Unbedingt

Would 'Hvad er næste?' be correct?


jackinaboxx

Only if you were to follow it up with more. As in, "Hvad er næste opgave?" meaning "What is the next task?"

"Hvad er næste" can't stand alone.


vandemoerw12071

English is not my native language, what's wrong with: "What is the following"?


Michael572788

I think ‘next’ and ‘following’ are just too different as words to use interchangeably


Pippin314

Anyone know why the 'det' is needed?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

That bloody blødt D strikes once again! :) The speaker's "hvad" sounds just like "vel" to the unwary English listener!


stjerner

I dont understand why it is saying "it is the next". That doesnt make any sense.


TouchingPizzas

could you theoretically translate it to "what is the next?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.