"Cuireann m'éadaí umam."

Translation:She puts my clothes around me.

October 18, 2014

11 Comments


Stephaflop

Sorry, but I would NEVER EVER say in English that I would put my clothes "about me". So how come "She puts my clothes on me" isn't correct, since that is what was implied?

ie: I put "She is cold" for the sentence "Tá an fuaire tríthí", and was marked correct.

October 18, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yeah. The preposition lessons are a little weird because they're trying to show you how to inflect them. With um, here, you can go the best route: don't use it. Most dialects don't. Here, however, it's talking about physically setting them around someone.

October 18, 2014

PatHargan

Thanks for clearing that up. I have never come across these prepositional pronouns derived from 'um': I have read or heard 'um' only in temporal expressions such as 'um Nollaig'.

As for the English, 'She puts my clothes around me' suggests to me that for some reason she is placing them on the floor around where I am, as one might throw down jerseys for goalposts, for example. It would be more idiomatic - albeit less literal - to use a verb such as 'wrap' or 'swathe' to convey the 'um' sense, e.g. 'she wraps me in my clothes'.

January 18, 2015

Stephaflop

Ah. I see... thanks for the explanation!

October 19, 2014

galaxyrocker

Any time! If you have any other questions, just ask.

October 19, 2014

kmradley

I am a fan of you, galaxyrocker. Thanks for always being so helpful!

January 16, 2015

ElCunado

Hear hear!

January 31, 2015

AnCatDubh

Wait, how did you use Italics?

February 20, 2015

galaxyrocker

asterisk on each side of the word. Double asterisk on each side is bold.

February 20, 2015

AnCatDubh

Vielen Dank! This is going to be so damn useful.

February 21, 2015

DanielNieciecki

Here's a place for "cuid" - "mo chuid eadai"

December 16, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.