1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As gatas não gostam da água."

"As gatas não gostam da água."

Translation:The cats do not like the water.

June 18, 2013

28 Comments


MichelleZomart

Is it possible to say: "As gatas não gostam de água"?

March 3, 2015

danielqsc

Yes! But this means that "the cats don't like water", in other words, water is a kind of thing that they don't like (for example: "as gatas não gostam de água quente" = hot water is a kind of thing they don't like).

"As gatas não gostam da água" can mean this, but can also mean that they don't like a specific water (for example, when you put warm water in their water bowl and they don't want to drink it: "as gatas não gostaram da água" - only notice that this last sentence is in past tense). (I'm not a native English speaker, so don't hesitate to correct any error in my text if there's one)

April 11, 2017

spanish11235

The only minor problem is that it should be "IN their water bowl", not "ON their water bowl". Those darn prepositions :) Good job, I hope someday I'll be as good in Portuguese as you are in English!

July 18, 2017

danielqsc

Yeah, prepositions are one of the most annoying parts of English to me :D Thanks and good luck with your learning!

July 20, 2017

cazort

I'm confused, why does this have "da" and previously all the sentences with "gostam" have used "de" in its place? Can you use both, or is there a subtly different meaning, or different situations in which they're used?

February 22, 2016

Scutigera

I would bet you are far beyond the need for this answer but a lot of others are still questioning so I will answer you for their benefit. :)

Gostar as a verb requires, "de" as a preposition kind of like English "wait" needs "for" or needs to be changed to "await" instead. So now we know that the sentence must include "gostam de" (plural 3rd Person conjugation to agree with "cats/gatas").

But since we are being particular about what water (perhaps tap water with high chlorine, or water we have put their vitamins in), then we add, "a" in Portuguese to agree with the feminine "the" of áqua. That makes the sentence, "As gatas não gostam de a água." which is awkward with all those vowels including two the same bumping around against each other.

That is perhaps one reason that Portuguese requires contractions (and is exactly what this exercise lesson is trying to teach) for de + a to make, "da" as a combo word.

That is the feminine (to agree with "água" not "gata").

The masculine is "do" (de + o).

In other exercises we learn that "pensar" (to think) also requires a preposition which is "em" (usually translated to "in/on") which contracts with "the" to form, "na and "no" (which usually means, "in the" or "on the" but sometimes means, "of the" or "from the" (and "at the" on occasion) since "de" preposition does not go with "pensar").

Hope that was clear. :)

April 5, 2017

frankiebluej

Thank you. I never would have figured that out on my own other than memorization and some guessing. Your explanation now makes this make sense! Thanks, again.

August 16, 2017

cazort

Thanks, you're right, I had figured this out on my own, but thank you for the explanation, it is very clear and I hope it will help others!

April 6, 2017

LindsayPhi2

Rabies!

June 12, 2014

Sam_uk

Isn't "The cats do not like THE water" a correct translation also? Surely "The cats do not like water" would be better translated as "As gatas não gostam DE leite" Or am I completely wrong?

June 18, 2013

Paulenrique

You're right (just a small mistake: i think you meant "água" when you typed leite) ;)

June 18, 2013

redrules12

If we meanf to say "The cats do not like water", shouldn't it be "de" instead of "da"?

September 1, 2015

Paulenrique

Exactly.

September 1, 2015

scraff

So just to clarify, the alternative answer proposed by Duolingo "do not like water" (without The) is wrong?

February 9, 2016

sa.sa.re.i

Please someone explain when to use "da" versus "de" with gostam

March 20, 2016

danielqsc

Scutigera gave an excellent answer to cazort's question above: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/506965$comment_id=13782047

July 20, 2017

lynettemcw

Yes. I would like to know this as well.

April 7, 2016

lkoehnemann

AlejandroC150367 20 14 13 11 10 730 Agua e feminino. O artigo 'el' se escreve quando a palavra feminina começa com 'a' tónica. Por isso é 'el agua'. Mas o plural é 'las aguas'. Outros exemplos: el agua es limpia, el agua fria. Abraço !!

April 7, 2016

jcongleton99

Is it "da" because it is talking about a certain water? I think someone in another post said that it used "do/da/das/dos" because of a certain thing. I like cats. (General) vs I like the cats. (Specific)

December 19, 2016

Paulenrique

You're right. That's why I'd use "... de água" here since this sentence is about a general truth.

December 19, 2016

MaeMae5

Why is "the cats does not like the water" wrong?

October 28, 2018

Paulenrique

"does" is used for third singular person, "do" is used for third plural person.

October 28, 2018

mrsquash

How would you say Cats don't like water. Could you just remove the definite artkicle 'As'?

March 16, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, or even "Os gatos não gostam de água".

March 16, 2019

majka386568

I answered: "As gatas nao gostam de agua" and DL marked me wrong! Why? Thx.

August 9, 2019

Scutigera

because it is "the water" not just water in general but specific water. Cats do like water, just not the water at your place (for instance).

Therefore your answer needs to be "da água" not "de água".

You can see my other comment on this thread if you are wondering why...

August 9, 2019

majka386568

Thanks a lot.

August 10, 2019

lynettemcw

It happens occasionally, but not too often for any one users. I think it has to do with distortion or corruption of data over the internet. But be aware of it. It might also give you some other accepted answer, making you think some detail of your answer was wrong when it wasn't. But it may not happen to you again for a while.

August 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.