"My pants are dirty."

Translation:Tá mo bhríste salach.

4 years ago

10 Comments


smrch
smrch

(A pair of) trousers/pants is 'bríste' (singular) in Irish.

4 years ago

larryone
larryone

I always get chocolate stains on my pants

3 years ago

emfitzgerald

Why is briste not acceptable here?

3 years ago

sgjest
sgjest

The possessive mo triggers lenition on the following noun, so briste is lenited to become bhriste.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

What sgjest said, but also: briste means "broken". The word for "trousers" is bríste.

3 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

That́'s what I wrote. Rejected

2 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Thank you for the info. Unfortunarely it does not work! Just turn the phone on "mute" I am not very good with phones but two other people have tried... I have only a basic iphone and a very very bad connection here...

2 months ago

SatharnPHL

Posting in the sentence discussions about problems with the mechanics of Duolingo is a waste of your time, because the only people who will ever see you comments are other learners like you, and we can't do anything about it. You might (in theory) have marginally better luck posting in the Troubleshooting forum, but it would be a waste of time without a screenshot to prove your point.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.