1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My pants are dirty."

"My pants are dirty."

Translation:Tá mo bhríste salach.

October 18, 2014

11 Comments


smrch

(A pair of) trousers/pants is 'bríste' (singular) in Irish.


jonlouispowell

I understand that mo triggers lenition in bhriste; salach describes the briste, why is it not lenited as well to shalach?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You don't simply lenite an adjective because the noun is lenited. Attributive adjectives agree with their nouns in case, number and gender, so an attributive adjective will be lenited if the noun is feminine - even if the noun itself isn't lenited (because it starts with a letter than can't be lenited) - níonn sé an léine shalach - "he washes the dirty shirt". But the possessive adjectives like mo don't affect case, number or gender, so they don't have any impact on the adjectives of nouns.

(Note that in this case, salach is a predicative adjective anyway, so agreement wouldn't occur even with a feminine noun - tá an léine shalach ar iarraidh - "the dirty shirt is missing", but tá an léine salach - "the shirt is dirty" - note the position of "dirty" in each of those sentences).


emfitzgerald

Why is briste not acceptable here?


ataltane

What sgjest said, but also: briste means "broken". The word for "trousers" is bríste.


sgjest

The possessive mo triggers lenition on the following noun, so briste is lenited to become bhriste.


RozieToez

Should bhristí be acceptable here?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.