1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "They are not human."

"They are not human."

Translation:Níl siad daonna.

October 18, 2014

9 Comments


colornbian

Why couldn't it be "Níl daonna iad"?


smrch

The use here of 'daonna' as a predicative adjective sounds unnatural to me.


Knocksedan

I know that it's been a long time since you posted this, but can you expand on the reason why

The use here of 'daonna' as a predicative adjective

sounds unnatural to you?

Would you use a different adjective than daonna, or only use a noun (with the copula), or is it that daonna itself connotes something different?


sam.eckmann

How would one pronounce daonna?


cyblade

I need work on the copula.... Ní daonna iad


EoinHurley

This should be ní daonna iad or Níl siad ina ndaonna I don't you can use a noun like that^


soupandbread

But 'daonna' is an adjective not a noun. Perhaps you're confusing it with the noun 'daonnaí'? 'Ní daonnaithe iad' - They are not human (beings).


DomDizzle123

"Ní daoine iad", I'd say

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.