1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Risiko"

"Das Risiko"

Translation:The risk

October 18, 2014

7 Comments


DimitrijeD4

There was a popular game of the same title.


maxpower124092

Eine gute Referenz zum Erinnern, und tolles spiel!


HoraceGao

Difference between risiko and gefahr?


Vabelie

The same that between "risk" and "danger", I suppose ;)


jenstheswede

The male and female voices pronounce this word differently. Which one is correct or can it be pronounced differently based on the area you are from?


borQhuester

dict.cc offers pronunciation of words, and their 'Risiko' sounds similar to the DL male pronunciation. https://www.dict.cc/?s=Risiko


dmcraig46

My answer was "das Risiko". Why was that marked incorrect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.