1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er populært?"

"Hvad er populært?"

Translation:What is popular?

October 18, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ozymandias0

Is hvad 'et'?

October 18, 2014

sumuenkeli

Hvad is neither en nor et, but danes generally rather use the -t form when using adverbs

November 6, 2014

CongChen2

There isn't an adverb here, just an adjective...

April 14, 2015

dxrsam

Adjectives decline for gender.

July 28, 2015

itsturt

[old man voice]

February 10, 2015

tidyas

Popular: whatever's liked by a large group of creatures.

June 21, 2017

SantiAnnd

2019: Instagram, selfies, trap, hi fades, beards, glasses, fluor colors in your hair, and flame wars in social media are popular.

August 28, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.