1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad er populært?"

"Hvad er populært?"

Translation:What is popular?

October 18, 2014

8 Comments


sumuenkeli

Hvad is neither en nor et, but danes generally rather use the -t form when using adverbs


CongChen2

There isn't an adverb here, just an adjective...


dxrsam

Adjectives decline for gender.


KarinBenne1

Um....okay.....declines to the gender of what? (And, I don't mean that literally - "what.") What neuter word is it declining to?


tidyas

Popular: whatever's liked by a large group of creatures.


SantiAnnd

2019: Instagram, selfies, trap, hi fades, beards, glasses, fluor colors in your hair, and flame wars in social media are popular.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.