1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué tienes bajo los zapatos…

"¿Qué tienes bajo los zapatos?"

Translation:What do you have under the shoes?

June 18, 2013

115 Comments
This discussion is locked.


conpanbear

So, in this context, are we talking strictly about what is under the shoes, e.g. pavement, rocks, etc., or could in mean under in the sense of inside the shoes, e.g. socks, bare feet, etc.?

I was thinking more the former sense, but if you were asking, for example, "¿Qué tienes bajo la camisa?" could that be like, let's say, a singlet, or a police wire? Or would it be more like, a shirt on the table covering up a lumpy object about which someone is enquiring?


BijuHero

I said "below" instead of underneath and was counted wrong - would it be correct?


dafoxe

"Debajo" is below.


s33br0wnb0x

Debajo should also be underneath and beneath. I think there is a subtle difference between below and beneath.


TamaCara

I think it should be. You should report it.


JBW.

"Man! I didn't want you to see the floor I was hiding under shoes!"


Sharlok71

An entire planet!


Jay5246

What's wrong with "What do you have beneath the shoes?"


doysl

Probably, “Beneath” has another Spanish equivalent.


Lukesterdude11

'bajo' is under, and beneath is practically the same, so it is accepted.


TamaCara

I think it's correct. You should report it.


stephinx

I wrote "What do you have beneath the shoes?" and was counted as correct.


Yourfacerecords

All my enemies. (sorry couldn't resist creepy joke)


BuckieTheCat

XD well i'm about to become your enemy >:D -Eats you because your a taco-


[deactivated user]

    Does 'tienes' specifically mean 'you have'? Any comments or replies would be greatly appreciated. :)


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! Such a useful website :DD


Lukesterdude11

      'Tienes' is the 'you' conjunction for 'tener', so that specifically means 'you have'. Like 'nosotros tienemos', 'yo tengo', and so on. So that is right.


nichola.po

      When I clicked on 'bajo' to get the definition I got , 'short' ...... if its a new word shouldnt they give you the right definition


PrasannaKa1

      What is wrong with "what have you under the shoes"


vicki.kura

      It's not the normal way to say it in modern English. Back in Shakespearian times....


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Exactly. No one talks like that (anymore).


EugeneTiffany

      But if you plan to do any time traveling it would be a good thing to learn,.


vicki.kura

      Giggle...like I said....you are on a roll!


RebeccaGiuntoli

      But...I am not even wearing shoes....


jjmackk

      Hmmm, I dunno, MAYBE THE FREAKING FLOOR!!


trimalchio1922

      Why wouldn't it be proper to say "What is underneath the shoes?"


NoctuaCuriosa

      The sentence you wrote does not show that the "you" is responsible for the thing(s) being under the shoes. There are subtly different implications between those two sentences.


AppleKiwi

      Why isn't "What is under your shoes?" accepted?


NoctuaCuriosa

      Because, while that sentence is similar in meaning, it isn't what the Spanish says. The verb "tiene" means "(you) have". So, a sentence which does not contain "have" is not a close translation. In addition, the sentence given by Duo says "the shoes", rather than "your shoes".


groomer2

      I said "what have you under the shoes" it was wrong where did got come from.as yo tengo means i have, tu tiene means you have?


milesnagopaleen

      I've reported this "What have you is perfectly normal English" e.g "What have you there?", "What have we here?" and what have you. (pun intended)


wkellerman

      why isn't it proper to say 'what have you under the shoe?!'


TamaCara

      Well, shoes is "los zapatos" while "the shoe" is "el zapato".


MrHazard

      However, it doesn't accept "What have you under the shoes?" This is quite natural English, but Duolingo insists on the "got" in there.

      In case anyone thinks, Duolingo is standing on grammatical formality (i.e., insisting on the implied "got"), in other situations it prefers the informal to the formal, so this argument would be inconsistent with the program.


VeritasMatt

      "What have you under the shoes?" is not correct English, regardless of software inconsistencies. Why use the colloquial/contracted form just because the program (sometimes) allows it? Keep it simple: ¨What do you have under the shoes?¨ is just fine - no need for ¨got¨.


MrHazard

      Absolutely: no need for "got" and your translation is fine too.

      However, it's correct English. Read the entire thread. Without going into the lexical complexities again (it's all been done above), it's often a matter of what you're used to and where you live.


VeritasMatt

      I have read the thread. And I´m not sure you understand the difference between ´correct´ and ´used often/regional dialect¨. Being ´used to´ a certain vernacular does not mean said vernacular merits a place in a language-learning program. No offense, but I feel that in this format, formal should be taught before colloquial - we can learn that conversing out there in the wider world. Anyway forgive me, I don´t know why I´m discussing the differences in spoken English on a Spanish-learning forum. :)


MrHazard

      Well, I guess the importance of getting the English right is because we want to see a "correct" translation. I've seen some pretty rough translations done by Duolingo. (Don't get me wrong, I love this program.)

      The problem often lies not only in certain vernacular but in prescriptivist versus descriptivist views of grammar etc., no matter what part of the world or what dialect you use. To oversimplify, prescriptivists tend to see the language as more rule bound. Descriptivists tend to be more flexible. You can tell which way I lean. :)


VeritasMatt

      Fair play. I´m happy that language evolves, but for something like Duolingo I tend to lean towards a more prescriptivist view. I think öfficial¨ bodies (dictionaries, universities etc.) are important for learning; I would say less confusion arises when we all study under an ¨agreed¨ ideal. But don´t get me wrong, it´s important that these institutions adapt to common parlance if and when necessary. The more we say it the more Webster/Oxford et al should adapt.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      I have studied both prescriptivist (classroom/textbook) grammar, and descriptivist grammar (which is more abstract) and I have a degree in linguistics. "What have you under the shoes" may not be current in American English, but it might be more common in the Commonwealth dialects, and it certainly was the way to say it several hundred years ago. English is not a single, monolithic language (no language is monolithic) and "standard" not synonymous with "correct."

      Really, what matters most is that Duolingo uses Standard American English, and that is the base from which to argue any usage issues.


VeritasMatt

      I agree that no language is monolithic but, in this forum, why assert ¨What have you under the shoes¨ as ¨correct¨ (and descriptivist) if you´re saying Duolingo should use SAE (presciptivist)? That will just confuse anyone that reads these pointless posts. By the way, I speak a ¨Commonwealth dialect¨and I would never use a phrase like that. Actually, we would regard it as a crass Americanism.


AnastasiaStyIes

      Weighing in here as a an Englishman from England with an academic background in (mostly English) philology and linguistics, who makes a living teaching mostly English.

      "What have you under the shoes" is certainly not an Americanism, and that sentence structure dates comfortably back to Anglo Saxon.

      Same with other modern Germanic languages:

      "wat heb je?", "was hast du?", "hva har du?", "hvad har du?", "vad har du?", "hvað hefur þú?"

      Surely you wouldn't argue those to be "crass Americanisms"?


ddb62

      Why is an Americanism crass? Are we talking linguistics or politics?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      I'm not saying Duo "should" do anything, I'm saying "this is what it, in fact, does do."

      I'm rather amused at the notion that both American and British speakers regard "What have you under the shoes?" as a weird thing the other guys say. I guess it's a regionalism that happens to be neither of ours. It certainly is an archaicism, which is why even though it might not be standard, I'm hard-pressed to say it's wrong. Even though it's not at all common to hear in everyday speech, it is preserved in poetry and literature.


stenobeth

      Shouldn't it be "¿Qué tienes bajo DE los zapatos?"?


Lukesterdude11

      For 'bajo', you don't put a 'de'. If you used 'debajo', than you would need 'de'.


ZakariaE2

      Spanish for TSA employees.


icecolo

      por favor, no! excremento de perro!


BuddyGumbo

      Corrected me with: "What do you've under the shoes?"


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Really? That's bizarre. Did you report it?


BuddyGumbo

      Nah...just thought it was odd. (Love the Tardis profile pic though!)


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Thanks. :) (And really, that's just the sort of thing you should report.)


DominickDa3

      What do I have underneath my shoes? The sun. Cuz I'm walkin' on sunshine~ Whoooah! :D


jakkafang

      These questions are repeating.....


EugeneTiffany

      Peeps jump in here with a question burning in their brains and have no time to read anything as they just got to get their burning question down and out of their heads before they forget it, a question which they are sure no one else would likely also have thought of it. This happens all the time. And that is your no-joke explanation.


EllieOnza

      Yeah, they do that.


leighebark

      A+ to Duolingo for catering to foot fetishists?


EllieOnza

      That's what I said!


ddb62

      What do you've under your shoes is not correct english guys!!


Vivekkumar233872

      Wow over 200 comments! Ppl really don't like being asked what they are hiding under their shoes..


EllieOnza

      The floor, O Smart One.


kikigurl

      What the fudgernuggets would you have under your shoes LOl


pace_ockerman

      I got 1 accent mark off and marked wrong! :(


juggernaut316

      Shouldn't "What do you have underneath your shoes?" be correct?


Turbolove

      Los zapatos, No one is wearing the shoes I guess, makes more sense in singular :p


Riwli

      Weird. I wrote "What do you have under YOUR shoes?" And it was correct, I was shocked even.


spanishspeak123

      Riwli, often in Spanish the definite article is used to show possession ,i.e., clothing AS WELL AS body parts


damarx

      That's correct! In Spanish, Portuguese, and German, we use the definite article instead of possessive in situations like this: He has a coin in "THE" hand (instead of "his" hand); she put something in "THE" mouth (instead of "her" mouth). I'm a native speaker of Portuguese and, when learning English, we have a hard time to get used to "stick something into OUR pockets" instead of "stick something into THE pockets" that is the format we use in Portuguese.


drgrimy

      Yeah! Me too. BTW: the answer to this question would be: I- "the floor" or II- "my socks" ?!


Dreamer71

      III- "una cucaracha"


ScottBrownRN

      That's funny, because I typed that and got it wrong.


absinthecity

      I said 'underneath' instead of 'under'. This should have been marked correct.


TamaCara

      I agree. You should report it.


absinthecity

      Will do. I mean, underneath can be used in a subtly different way (in English), but it can also be used in this context.


      [deactivated user]

        Not sure if anyone else had heard this, but I've heard debajo often used by spanish speakers to mean underneath. Perhaps this is just a regional thing though, the family I have that speaks spanish are Puerto Rican. The also don't use emparedado, they just say sandwich (with spanish pronunciation)


Lukesterdude11

        Debajo is the same word, I checked with my flesh-and-blood Spanish teacher, and she said that 'debajo de la mesa' and 'bajo la mesa' mean the same thing. but notice that there is no 'de' in the bajo clause. maybe there IS a small difference for grammar.


EugeneTiffany

        Good to know. Puerto Rico interests me,. Gracias.,


AnastasiaStyIes

        Anybody know where they do say "emparedado"? Mexico maybe? I see Wiktionary just says "central Americ, Caribbean".

        I've never heard it, but I've been somewhat sheltered in my Spanish-speaking exploits, being as I've mostly chatted with Spanish girls here in England, and rather fewer Latin Americans.


khaakenajaf

        why do have is used in questions ? duo lingo does not use do or does in affirmative sentences. any reason .thanks


chookitarocky

        These shoes spell a whole mess of trouble :D ! Stupido zapatos!


ronald2wing

        Feet. What you think it is?


gmiller0129

        the only thing i could think of was gum, and that is nasty!


EugeneTiffany

        It is a dollar bill this guy espied on the sidewalk that's now under his shoe. When he saw it he quickly stepped on it. Now his friend kind of saw it also or thinks he maybe did, but he's not sure. And the guy who saw the bill first is not interested in letting his friend have a share so he answers the question by saying, "Nothin.'"


Aprender77

        I have a problem hearing the word "tienes" vs. "quienes". I don't know what the solution would be for that.


EugeneTiffany

        You could consider buying high quality ear buds. That might help,.


eu_andrutzza

        you read bajo as ''paho''?


kitumitu

        I have a hamster under my shoe lol


AndrewGahr

        bajo mi zapatos es aranas


GingerPandaSwag

        everyone hides things under our shoes, what do you have, toe jam?


AnimeFanatic1506

        I am learning about accents but I am getting better :)


cws2002

        Sounds like the TSA to me...


ShawnaVerc

        I got it wrong for not realizing I hadn't made shoes plural ugh


wilhelmags

        Why isn't it be "bajo DE los zapatos"?


spanishspeak123

        wilhelmags, de means of, from, about & in


BuckieTheCat

        Ok first of all who in the world hides stuff under their shoes??? Oh hey world i'm going to hide a very important object under theese shoes hope nothing happens to it! -The next day- WHERE ARE MY SHOES AHHHHH AND THE OBJECT IS GONE NOOOOOOOOOOOO


AtaraxianSpa

        Nobody said that someone was wearing the shoes. They could be just resting on something unrecognized.


live_love_laught

        why can't we say under those shoes?


lily.jones

        Why is " those shoes" wrong


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Saying "those" or "these" adds extra information. The sentence as given invites a follow-up question:

        What's under the shoes (los zapatos)?
        Which shoes?

        Alternatively, imagine being in a thrift shop where the shoes for sale are all on one shelf, and you want to see if there's anything under them.

        What's under the shoes?
        Handbags.

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.