1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní madraí iad."

" madraí iad."

Translation:They are not dogs.

October 18, 2014

18 Comments


TobyBartels

I can't believe that I spelt that all correctly from the audio! :-)


fleeny

can't get my head around Irish negatives yet .... !


galaxyrocker

What precisely about them? I can try and help


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Uh oh, what are they? Wolves?!!!

What makes this negative? " " instead of "Is"? This is my first negative, as well, or else I forgot it.


galaxyrocker

Yes. is the negative present tense form of Is.


.o_

Every verb has a negative form to learn? :c


galaxyrocker

Nope! Most just use as a negative particle (followed by lenition). Or níor in the past tense (for all but 6).


Bush6984

Does this mean to say that in Irish there are actually different versions of negation based on the tense one is using? That it's NOT always "Ni" but varies with tense??? This may be the first language I've come across with that feature.


galaxyrocker

Yes. It's níor in the past for most past tense verbs.

And is used with other verbs besides as a negative particle:

Ní rithim


Teikalen

It is kind of like English if you think about the combination of words that we mash together for a single meaning: is=is, is not=ni, was not=nior. Is that about right?


nahuatl1939

why is it IAD and not SIAD ?


donna382364

why is it "ni" instead of "nil"?


galaxyrocker

Because you're using a form of the copula is, and not a form of (probably seen mostly as at this point). The copula is used because you're equating two nouns, them and dogs.


donna382364

I just read this again...I see it has been a year. And your answer makes sense to me now. I guess I must be learning.


drkstrdr

I am having a hard time translating English to Irish, I need help...


Jessicaoak17

Is cholaiste ide a good ghaeltacht in kerry im going but theres not much about it online if anyone has gone to any ghaeltacht tips would be appreciated thanks


ConnerWils11

What are they then

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.