"O agente federal não conseguiu as informações necessárias."

Translation:The federal agent failed in obtaining the required information.

June 18, 2013

7 Comments


Danikalifornia

Is it just me or is the sentence missing the second verb..."obtaining"?

June 18, 2013

Paulenrique

?.. failed in obtaining = falhou em obter / didnt get = não consegui... well... sometimes they demand literal translations. Next time they run away from it... :S

June 18, 2013

rmacheshire

"The federal agent did not obtain the necessary information." was accepted as a translation (21/11/2013)

November 21, 2013

pnehls

i agree, as it's written, i see it as "the federal agent was not able the necessary information" obviously not right...

October 29, 2013

binhlewater23

"as informações necessárias" is not plural? why is it translated as "the required information"?

November 21, 2013

Paulenrique

"information" in English hardly ever has its form in plural, just in few contexts, but in Portuguese it has plural most of he time, unless it is required a specific information.

November 21, 2013

emeyr

"The federal agent didn't get the necessary information." is accepted.

March 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.