Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No veo tus tijeras."

Translation:I do not see your scissors.

5 years ago

20 Comments


RockinTheCasbah

Is scissors always plural in Spanish, like it is in English?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

WordReference says you can use either for a unique pair: ( http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=scissors ) I even see pants singular in English in some clothing descriptions.

3 years ago

DeRocaRoja87

I believe scissors (or atleast the name) came from a pair of swords that were used together. Which would individually be a singular scissor.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I listened to this several times. Each time, I heard "pĂ­jeras" both slow and fast. I compared it to another voice. The other pronunciation sounded like I expected.

4 years ago

berniefunk

Couldn`t understand the last two words

4 years ago

Ryan116591

When do you use "tu" vs "tus"

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Tus is followed by a plural noun. Tus palabras = your words. Tu palabra = your word.

2 years ago

bluesharkgeek

Thanks

2 years ago

skisquash

This is also the word for forks. Why is it wrong?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

The kind of fork you eat with is a tenedor, and I know of no word for scissors other than tijeras.

4 years ago

xyz14

Growing up, I thought fork was trinche....

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

According to the dictionary, that's Mexican for a carving fork. I learned a new word. Thanks.

3 years ago

AndrewMS221

The word for forks is 'tenador' although duo does not teach you it

2 years ago

worldly_sara

Can you also say No veo sus tijeras?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Sure.

3 years ago

dodgingflames

I always get tijeras and tarjetas mixxed up lol.

2 years ago

Tankiun

"Tijeras", "rasuradoras"? Ate they the same?

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

Nope. Scissors vs. electric shavers or razors.

1 year ago

pegwater

why do you put the accent on the first syllable?

10 months ago

gernt
gernt

First syllable of what?

10 months ago