Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Codlaíonn an bhean bhocht ar na sráideanna."

Translation:The poor woman sleeps on the streets.

3 years ago

13 Comments


bryji

Such pathos in that enunciation

3 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

We would say "sleeps on the street" or "in the streets," but not likely the other two ...

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'On the streets' sounds more natural to me than 'in the streets'.

2 years ago

jonoloyo
jonoloyo

Is 'sráideannaí' a dialectal variant for the plural? The new audio definitely says this whilst the written version is 'sráideanna'.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes. She overrides the written text and uses the plurals from her own dialect in a number of cases.

2 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

Can "poor" here mean "unfortunate", as in "too bad for her", like I might use it in English. Presumably, the woman here actually is poor (rather than rich) but this usage still sounds more in English like offering pity rather than describing wealth. Can this word also mean both things in Irish?

3 years ago

anfeardathuil

Sea, is féidir é. (Yes, it can.) http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/poor?q=poor Bocht can mean both financially poor and pitiable.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I just can't get this right. I constantly say "in the streets". It is just more natural for me.

1 year ago

iad58g
iad58g

It is more natural in British English; ‘on’ instead of ‘in’ is American.

1 year ago

PatHomhair

I think it's safe to say it means in english as it sounds to the ear

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Non-initial <-dl-> is pronounced /L/. This is a basic error.

Also, I don't think the direct translation of the English phrase "on the streets" works in Irish. Similar to using "sna coillte" to translate "in the woods".

3 years ago

Stephen_87
Stephen_87

So what would be an alternative translation for "on the streets?"

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

ar an sráid, amuigh ar an sráid, ar thaobh na sráide, amuigh faoin aer, etc.

3 years ago