"Codlaíonnanbheanbhochtarnasráideanna."

Translation:The poor woman sleeps on the streets.

4 years ago

11 Comments


bryji

Such pathos in that enunciation

3 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

We would say "sleeps on the street" or "in the streets," but not likely the other two ...

3 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'On the streets' sounds more natural to me than 'in the streets'.

3 years ago

jonoloyo
jonoloyo

Is 'sráideannaí' a dialectal variant for the plural? The new audio definitely says this whilst the written version is 'sráideanna'.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes. She overrides the written text and uses the plurals from her own dialect in a number of cases.

2 years ago

tjpalmer
tjpalmer

Can "poor" here mean "unfortunate", as in "too bad for her", like I might use it in English. Presumably, the woman here actually is poor (rather than rich) but this usage still sounds more in English like offering pity rather than describing wealth. Can this word also mean both things in Irish?

3 years ago

anfeardathuil

Sea, is féidir é. (Yes, it can.) http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/poor?q=poor Bocht can mean both financially poor and pitiable.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I just can't get this right. I constantly say "in the streets". It is just more natural for me.

2 years ago

iad58g
iad58g

It is more natural in British English; ‘on’ instead of ‘in’ is American.

1 year ago

PatHomhair

I think it's safe to say it means in english as it sounds to the ear

3 years ago

JenniferMa316095
JenniferMa316095

Why did you change format to horrible?

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.