"Díolannansiopabiasaor."

Translation:The shop sells cheap food.

4 years ago

10 Comments


smrch
smrch

I think "Díoltar bia saor sa tsiopa" sounds much more natural in Irish.

4 years ago

AyHaich
AyHaich

That means "Cheap food is sold in the shop".

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

Yes. Or 'one sells cheap food in the shop'.
The point is a shop can't sell food, so while sentences of this type are common in English, I'm not sure if they work in/sound natural in Irish.

4 years ago

DiarmuidOS

How do you know if it someone means 'free' or 'cheap' when someone used 'saol'? Thanks!

3 years ago

Risteard11
Risteard11

'Saor' means 'cheap'. 'Saor in aisce' is the Irish for 'free'.

3 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

No, saor really does mean free as well as cheap. It means free in the political sense as well. Saor in aisce is just more emphatic

3 years ago

bryji

Ó Dónaill seems to give weight to Risteard11's view: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/saor

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, Ó Dónaill (among others) offers both meanings, as Berckoise noted, though I’d say that saor in aisce is unambiguous rather than emphatic — details can be found in this discussion.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

That you're still making this argument just demonstrates an over-reliance on sparse dictionary entries that do not squarely address this issue.

There is absolutely no question about the fact that, in modern Irish, when you are referring to the price of something, saor means "cheap", an-saor means "very cheap", níos saoire means "cheaper", and is saoire means "cheapest". You do both yourself, and other learners, a disservice by continuing to insist that saor means "free" in the context of price.

There really is an important distinction between "free" in the sense of "liberty" and "free" in the sense of "zero cost", and it's misleading, and probably even béarlachas to insist that saor should be interpreted as "free" when the context is cost.

1 year ago

SimonDunne2

I tried the shop sells free food and it works. My first unintended oxymoron in Irish.

6 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.