1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Eltern bezahlen den Lite…

"Die Eltern bezahlen den Liter."

Translation:The parents are paying for the liter.

June 18, 2013

122 Comments


robinashe

What is the imagined situation here? A litre isn't a thing, you have a litre of something, so you'd pay for a litre, not the litre itself.

June 26, 2013

Nerdator

I wonder how it is in German, but there are languages where 'a litre' means colloquially 'a litre [of booze]'.

July 7, 2013

fabchee

Like Polish language ;P " "a litre" means a litre of Vodka

October 25, 2013

cslevente

Similar... It means a litre of Palinka in hungarian language :)

April 23, 2014

Rbsnh

I don't even know what a Palinka is but I feel like drinking it just because of its name.

November 6, 2015

Daerdemandt

Be careful though! In russian, палёнка (~palyonka) is a shorthand for counterfeit vodka. Actually, really toxic counterfeit vodka which kills or blinds you, because otherwise people only notice the low cost and don't think it's counterfeit, just a good deal.

Not sure where it comes from, either from "палево" (~palyevo), meaning "breaking conspiration" or from "самопальный" (~samopalniy) which means self-produced (sometimes implying low quality too).

Either way, it has no relation to palinka, despite etymology (root 'pal' relates to the fire and ignition, denoting distilling in palika's case, how that relates to палево и самопальный I'm not sure, but you can produce words of similar meaning using the same root in their case too)

May 28, 2017

mahendrark

When I was in Budapest, doing a walking tour, our guide told us it's "Hungarian Rocket Fuel" xD

April 6, 2018

AdnanGaleeb

Insert Bojler eladó meme here

February 10, 2019

MarkShvart

Same on russian

February 6, 2015

alex_tv80

In Russian - "half liter" )

October 17, 2015

Ilaj1001

That is right. Actually I am from Czech Repuic and my friend is from Poland.

November 9, 2016

Ilaj1001

Why is your name “Magdalena“?

November 9, 2016

MiloszFrej

Yeah those Polish ;-)

March 9, 2016

Weglang

But we aren't all from russia or poland or hungria please be international

November 25, 2014

backtoschool

Well, I also would say: "The parents pay for the liter?", that sounds better when the sentence is with out a context.

It really can be a liter of anything what the kids just bought (tried to buy) and the parents have to pay for it now.

I am not aware of an idiom in German that a liter is generally a liter of booze, but there is one very similar at least:

"Eine Maß entsprach ursprünglich 1,069 Liter, heute ist es genau ein Liter."

A "Maß" was originally round about a liter (1.069 liter), nowadays it is a liter.

There we go: a "Maß" is a liter of beer. :-)

September 14, 2013

Nerdator

The same goes with 'a pint': it usually means 'a pint of beer'.

September 14, 2013

Xiphosura_

"It comes in pints!? I'm getting one."

October 29, 2017

nateVONgreat

or of gasoline.....

September 18, 2013

LucaBertol2

Really or joking? You wouldn't go very far with just a pint of fuel.....

September 10, 2014

Ilaj1001

You are apsolutly right!

November 9, 2016

killerman64

in the americas, depending in what state territory or province you are in, alcohol can be called by certain amounts of volume.

a forty, being 40 fluid ounces, is a typical beer in the States. a 26er, 26 Canadian fluid ounces, known as a fifth elsewhere. a forty is about 0.4 Litres larger than a 26er.

March 22, 2016

Metleon

Yeah I figured it meant a liter of beer. And it's always great when your parents pay for your beer.

May 19, 2016

AndrewDeer5

In czech republic, you would be talking about money, quite colloquially. One litre = 1000 czk.

January 3, 2018

BalthezarOi

"Den Liter" is "the liter" in the declarative case (in German of course); so literally "that liter". I think the point here is not simply about booze or gasoline or - I don't know - ketchup, but more that the parents are buying a liter of some type of liquid already agreed upon. For example, imagine you're in a market place and you say to the owner of a venue, "I will take the last liter of wine you have, please." But the owner says, "The parents already bought the liter, and I'm all out." And in saying this, he points to a couple who had just left. This would be the closest example for using "den Liter".

December 6, 2015

4of92000

Maybe of gasoline? Probably dependent on context, like so many other grammatically correct but nonsensical sentences.

June 10, 2014

Chessdragonboge

yes i think the "liter of something" is implied

August 18, 2014

martofunes

Dude, you never bought a litre?

November 21, 2015

Eise101

I was thinking, from the Dutch perspective, a "liter of beer." But still, its a weird sentence. "Meine Eltern bezahlen die Miete" makes more sense ;)

March 23, 2016

SlahGhilen2

This is exactly what i'm thinking about

December 10, 2017

Wendy164238

Yes! A liter if what? Beer, gas, water...

July 6, 2018

Rupesh460881

Paying for the litre & Paying the litre are both shown correct which is why we're confused

August 11, 2019

4of92000

"How much are they paying for?"

"They're paying for a liter."

It makes sense.

September 9, 2016

TimothyGeek

Ever drank a six-pack?

September 23, 2014

klaytaybai

Why not "The parents pay for the liter?"

June 18, 2013

phillipl

I don't see why not either

June 19, 2013

Boomboomboom

Yeah I also had that. Should be corrected.

June 20, 2013

nateVONgreat

i put it in, i was correct.

September 18, 2013

moonravenchild

English and Australians spell it "litre".

October 24, 2014

CJ.Dennis

Every time I see "liter" I think it's pronounced "lighter" since I grew up with "litre" as the correct spelling!

August 21, 2017

AramatiPaz

I'm used to see "litre", I tough that was the Americam spell

January 7, 2015

Robbadob

In general, where the traditional (Commonwealth) spelling has -re, the Webster (American) spelling has -er.

centre → center
metre → meter
litre → liter

September 27, 2019

slug_a_bed

"den liter" or "for the liter" is an accusative phrase then, is it?

July 17, 2013

youssefmakhoul

yes

July 22, 2013

LouisVbw

but to or for something is surely a dative phrase?

December 15, 2014

JasonFerns96

Bezahlen means 'to pay for' so the object is in akkusativ because it answers the question 'was'

October 6, 2019

MartinZipek

I am Czech. The Czech republic has border with Germany. It means thousand Crowns, Dollars, Euros etc. It is deviated from this examples. 1l=1000 ml. Similar is kilo 1kg=1000 g. I am not sure but very probably.

November 4, 2014

AndrewDeer5

Although.. a kilo is actually 100 czk...

January 3, 2018

Swift50

I can confidently say that i will never use that sentence in real life. Don't get me wrong because i love Duolingo. However, I wish the sentences taught here were more useful to us people living in the real world.

February 3, 2015

Gingercasey

Would it be alright to say 'Die Eltern bezahlen für den Liter'? Or does the accusative tense make 'für' redundant?

June 24, 2016

hwasungj

I just figured it out why the answer is 'den Liter'. before writing what I have understood, I need to say that my mother tongue is not either English or German. So, if you have any further questions, ask me. The thing is that: 1) the verb 'bezahlen' takes accusative form of noun, not dative. 2) and English word 'the liter' translates 'das/der Liter'--it does not matter in this case though. 3) I was confused because of the existence of 'for' in the English sentence. And I figured it out that 'bezahlen' is equal to 'pay for', so you do not need add 'für' when you translate this English sentence into German. 4) I noticed that many guys are confused, because they are trying to put in 'für' hence there is 'for' in English sentence.

I hope it helps. Thanks for reading.

May 27, 2018

fes9876

Danke.

June 3, 2018

bogg22

Zahlen vs bezahlen

March 16, 2016

Ilaj1001

Nein!

November 9, 2016

-Sapphira-

Is anyone actually going to say this in Germany? DUOLINGO NEEDS BETTER, MORE PRACTICAL SENTENCES!

January 16, 2015

Daerdemandt

There's a Turkish course

May 28, 2017

Vevinciano

Why/ how would you pay a liter?

January 25, 2015

Funkyfeet101

What a weird sentence!

July 18, 2015

alex_tv80

There was another sentence: "The parents are paying four percents."

4% of X = 1 liter
100% of X = 25 liters

Question: 25 liters of what are buying children?

October 17, 2015

EdmundPaddington

Spelling error, they mean litre.

June 30, 2016

Robbadob

No, they mean liter. Duolingo uses American English in their lessons.

September 27, 2019

ChromateX

It would probably be mispronounced.

December 20, 2018

skyler208078

eltern sounds like the english word elder

February 17, 2017

Sepehr557800

Hi, Would you recommend me a source for recognize the dative from accusative? ..Should I learn the acc. and Dat. verbs or is it a simpler way? I don't know, why (den) is used before liter and not (dem)!!!

November 25, 2017

-Copernicus-

The vast majority of verbs use accusative objects, since by definition the accusative is used for the direct object of a verb (hence "den"). Dative verbs are an uncommon exception; here's a list of common ones.

November 25, 2017

Erika-Schmidt

I never seen "litre" spelt that way before. However this app does use American English.

November 27, 2018

brittneyboo1

One of the translations when you hover over "den" is "this", and I wrote "The parents are paying for this liter" and it was incorrect?

September 5, 2013

gorn61

"den Liter" here is "the Liter" in the accusative case, because it is the direct object of the sentence.

January 25, 2014

Levi

@brittneyboo1 : Don't listen to user gorn61 who replied to your question yesterday (he/she even mixed up accusative and dative in his/her original reply). What you wrote is correct. Report it to DL.

Take for example one of DL's sentences: Sie wohnt alleine in dem Zimmer. = She lives by herself in that room.

January 26, 2014

OzrenIlic

"Den Liter" is accusative, his reply is correct. You can "den" translate as "that", but literal translation would be "the" and ""diesen Liter" would be "that liter".

January 26, 2014

ElleLingo

Yeah that's a weird sentence you'd never hear in English (or England should I say). If it means alcohol, you'd hear 'they paid for a pint' I suppose..

November 7, 2014

AramatiPaz

I thougt that "pint" ia only used in UK. Actually I don't have a acuratty idea of wth it is.

January 7, 2015

weilingtay

It's slightly more than half a litre (of beer), which is what you get when you fill up a beer mug to the brim I think :) Apparently a pint in the US is less than a pint in the UK, about 16 oz.

March 11, 2015

tedhaubrich

A pint is 16 ounces in the US or two cups or a half a quart or an eighth of a gallon. A liter is roughly a quart or two pints. We only really use liters to describe a 2 liter bottle of soda pop. Everything else we measure in stupid emperical English units that even the English stopped using. Because we are stubborn and stupid and dont like making things like math class easier.

October 12, 2015

WiegehtesI

Fith of vodka? Canning Pint jars? How bout controlled substances measured kilos, grams? Constuction Centimeters? Metric mechanic tools standard is practiclly obsolete? All in america. Agree americans use standard but some use more metric here than others might realize. Thats why its confusing

April 29, 2016

ElleLingo

No idea but it doesn't matter, Duo is allowed to teach English from England as well!

January 7, 2015

tenorsaurus

Does it maybe mean "to the litter" as "by the litter"? as in the case of petrol?

August 1, 2015

comm223

This is obviously referring to a liter of beer, AINEC.

November 27, 2015

rini.james

Then who is paying for meters?

December 7, 2015

xKingConduitx

Has anyone noticed that almost every hidden comment has only downvotes, come on, give those hidden comments a chance

January 6, 2016

xKingConduitx

Are they paying for a cats liter? If so, they should spell "Litter" correctly, if it was a liter as in a unit of measure, what where they buying a liter of. I think duolingo should write things your going to actually use, and at the very least make them make sense

January 6, 2016

Dejan423550

It's usually when you say amount of one unit (eg. Volume, mass, length ) that you omit quantity. In Serbia it's rare that you say "give me one liter of beer" instead it's said "give me a liter of beer, a meter of sausage " Thing is when you use metrical system the first whole quantity above zero it's not named in sentence. It means by default

April 22, 2017

Paul685387

This is not a good English sentence what ever the meaning.

September 17, 2017

Axel591520

And it is not good German sentence what ever the meaning.

February 3, 2019

JackT5513

What liter? If the sentence said a liter, would it be ein liter?

September 26, 2017

mizinamo

No, it would be einen Liter (masculine accusative).

September 26, 2017

Foopiboi

Why doesn't Es gibt translate to it gives?

February 23, 2018

mizinamo

Because "it gives" in English does not convey the same meaning as es gibt does in German.

February 23, 2018

zertzz

This doesn't make sense in English

June 13, 2018

AranMohyed

In iran it would mean a litre of milk:D

of course not!

June 14, 2018

wibbleypants

I didn't know what a liter was.

June 24, 2018

RobertHJMa

This German sentence has no meaning in English!

June 26, 2018

HeidiHo19

What is a liter. In English it is a litre if you mean yhe fluid measure.

July 25, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Liter" is the American spelling of "litre." They mean exactly the same.

July 25, 2018

Skrettnation

Why does both "das Liter" and "den Liter" work? I used das the first time I got this and it accepted it, but said den was another accepted solution. Shouldn't those be mutually exclusive?

March 29, 2019

mizinamo

Shouldn't those be mutually exclusive?

You might think so, but there are some nouns where multiple genders are accepted as standard.

I don't think I've heard of das Liter before myself, but Duden says that the word Liter can be either masculine or neuter: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Liter

Another example is "Sandwich", which Duden lists as either neuter or masculine: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Sandwich

Note that the order differs -- in both cases, the first one is the one I would use myself (i.e. der Liter but das Sandwich) and which I would guess is the more common one.

March 29, 2019

Nweech

"the parents pay for a litre" incorrect says DUO

June 7, 2019

mizinamo

"the parents pay for a litre" incorrect says DUO

Indeed.

The German has den Liter (definite), but you used "a litre" (indefinite).

June 7, 2019

RowanAlder

Den is plural???

June 24, 2019

mizinamo

den could be plural dative.

But in this sentence, it's masculine accusative.

June 24, 2019

NoMoreRomance

Billion cats, litter of cats? Maybe?

July 21, 2019

DesertFox1978

"Die Elteren bezahlen den Liter Milch." is this phrase correct? for "the parents are paying for the one liter milk?"

August 4, 2019

-Copernicus-

Pretty much. A closer translation would be "the liter of milk," though that's not hugely different.

August 4, 2019

Nweech

The parents pay for a litre is incorrect...

September 27, 2019

-Copernicus-

"Den" is "the," not "a."

September 27, 2019

SethSabers

the liter o' soda?

March 30, 2015

Daniel749171

Why wouldn't "The parents purchase the liter" be accepted? I understand that bezahlen directly translates to pay, but at least in English, these mean exactly the same thing. Is there some nuance in German I am missing?

September 18, 2018

mizinamo

"purchase" means "buy" and has to do with transfer of ownership.

"pay" has to do with handing over money.

They're not "exactly the same thing".

If you're in a supermarket and the stranger behind you offers to pay for your shopping because he likes the colour of your eyes, then you're still the one who buys the goods, even if he paid for them.

September 19, 2018

wibbleypants
<h1>Don't pay the ferry-man...</h1>

"He's going to have to pay for his evil deeds..."

September 18, 2018

RobertHJMa

In English Liter is spelt 'litre'.

August 9, 2019

mizinamo

No, Robert. We already had that discussion.

In English, the word can be spelled either “liter” or “litre”.

This course uses US spellings, such as “liter”.

August 9, 2019

ZachKingGaming

what does ''liter'' mean???

August 12, 2015

xKingConduitx

It is either a unit of measure or "Litter" misspelled

January 6, 2016

wibbleypants

We're back to the tired old theme of US versus the rest of the world spelling. I didn't recognise the word because it's normally spelled litre, but this is a US platform and we're stuck wearing our pants outside our shorts. We have to just get used to it or move on...

June 26, 2018

TiffanyTea01

Why does Duolingo always say "THE parents"? We (Americans) almost always say YOUR parents or HIS parents, never THE parents. It sounds odd to me.

August 28, 2014

SethSabers

me too

March 30, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.