1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Eltern bezahlen den Lite…

"Die Eltern bezahlen den Liter."

Translation:The parents are paying for the liter.

June 18, 2013

178 Comments


robinashe

What is the imagined situation here? A litre isn't a thing, you have a litre of something, so you'd pay for a litre, not the litre itself.


Nerdator

I wonder how it is in German, but there are languages where 'a litre' means colloquially 'a litre [of booze]'.


fabchee

Like Polish language ;P " "a litre" means a litre of Vodka


cslevente

Similar... It means a litre of Palinka in hungarian language :)


Rbsnh

I don't even know what a Palinka is but I feel like drinking it just because of its name.


Daerdemandt

Be careful though! In russian, палёнка (~palyonka) is a shorthand for counterfeit vodka. Actually, really toxic counterfeit vodka which kills or blinds you, because otherwise people only notice the low cost and don't think it's counterfeit, just a good deal.

Not sure where it comes from, either from "палево" (~palyevo), meaning "breaking conspiration" or from "самопальный" (~samopalniy) which means self-produced (sometimes implying low quality too).

Either way, it has no relation to palinka, despite etymology (root 'pal' relates to the fire and ignition, denoting distilling in palika's case, how that relates to палево и самопальный I'm not sure, but you can produce words of similar meaning using the same root in their case too)


mahendrark

When I was in Budapest, doing a walking tour, our guide told us it's "Hungarian Rocket Fuel" xD


AdnanGaleeb

Insert Bojler eladó meme here


Fjbaez

In Spanish from Puerto Rico in the Caribbean, we refer to a drink as a "palo" or "palito" - "stick" or "little stick". Not sure there is any relation, but it sure sounds similar, as "palinka" sounds like a diminutive form of the word "palo"


alex_tv80

In Russian - "half liter" )


Ilaj1001

That is right. Actually I am from Czech Repuic and my friend is from Poland.


MiloszFrej

Yeah those Polish ;-)


Ilaj1001

Why is your name “Magdalena“?


Weglang

But we aren't all from russia or poland or hungria please be international


backtoschool

Well, I also would say: "The parents pay for the liter?", that sounds better when the sentence is with out a context.

It really can be a liter of anything what the kids just bought (tried to buy) and the parents have to pay for it now.

I am not aware of an idiom in German that a liter is generally a liter of booze, but there is one very similar at least:

"Eine Maß entsprach ursprünglich 1,069 Liter, heute ist es genau ein Liter."

A "Maß" was originally round about a liter (1.069 liter), nowadays it is a liter.

There we go: a "Maß" is a liter of beer. :-)


Nerdator

The same goes with 'a pint': it usually means 'a pint of beer'.


Xiphosura_

"It comes in pints!? I'm getting one."


LucaBertol2

Really or joking? You wouldn't go very far with just a pint of fuel.....


Ilaj1001

You are apsolutly right!


Metleon

Yeah I figured it meant a liter of beer. And it's always great when your parents pay for your beer.


killerman64

in the americas, depending in what state territory or province you are in, alcohol can be called by certain amounts of volume.

a forty, being 40 fluid ounces, is a typical beer in the States. a 26er, 26 Canadian fluid ounces, known as a fifth elsewhere. a forty is about 0.4 Litres larger than a 26er.


Tom442002

I'm pretty sure you are confusing different terminologies. No one buys a 40 oz. beer, ever.


KevinOka

Wrong. It's a common size to be sold in in the US. There's even a drinking game named after it: "Edward 40-hands"


Tom442002

Really?? Never heard of it! 40 oz is about the size of a pitcher - and lots of ppl order pitchers. Never heard it called "a forty", from Boston to Seattle, though. I must be drinking in the wrong places.


DianaM

Ha - as an old person, stubbornly clinging to what's left of my health, it never ceases to amaze me, the willingness of the young to damage theirs!


DianaM

News to me, too, but it appears that this drinking "game" is usually played with 40oz bottles of a particularly high-alcohol form of beer called "malt liquor". Pass.


KevinOka

Yeah it's almost exclusively played by youth who just reached drinking age. Though, 40oz bottles are typically consumed by lower income individuals due to its cheap price, high volume and higher alcohol content. You can get a bottle for roughly $2, and in my locale the main brands are Olde English and Mickey's though I'm sure different regions have different products.


Tom442002

And "a fifth" in English refers to liquor bottle sizes, not beer. A fifth is a fifth of a gallon, which is approximately 26 oz. (25.6 oz., to be more precise). 'Fifth' is old terminology, however, and since it's close to 750ml, that is now the standard.


DianaM

Wait, what? 40 ounces is a typical beer in the States? That's two and a half pints. In my experience, "a beer" is "a serving of beer". I'm imagining Very Big Beer Mugs....


AndrewDeer5

In czech republic, you would be talking about money, quite colloquially. One litre = 1000 czk.


[deactivated user]

    "Den Liter" is "the liter" in the declarative case (in German of course); so literally "that liter". I think the point here is not simply about booze or gasoline or - I don't know - ketchup, but more that the parents are buying a liter of some type of liquid already agreed upon. For example, imagine you're in a market place and you say to the owner of a venue, "I will take the last liter of wine you have, please." But the owner says, "The parents already bought the liter, and I'm all out." And in saying this, he points to a couple who had just left. This would be the closest example for using "den Liter".


4of92000

    Maybe of gasoline? Probably dependent on context, like so many other grammatically correct but nonsensical sentences.


Chessdragonboge

    yes i think the "liter of something" is implied


Eise101

    I was thinking, from the Dutch perspective, a "liter of beer." But still, its a weird sentence. "Meine Eltern bezahlen die Miete" makes more sense ;)


4of92000

    "How much are they paying for?"

    "They're paying for a liter."

    It makes sense.


DianaM

    It would make sense, if it were "a" liter. But it isn't. It's "the" liter, which just sounds odd.


SlahGhilen2

    This is exactly what i'm thinking about


Wendy164238

    Yes! A liter if what? Beer, gas, water...


Rupesh460881

    Paying for the litre & Paying the litre are both shown correct which is why we're confused


martofunes

    Dude, you never bought a litre?


TimothyGeek

    Ever drank a six-pack?


klaytaybai

    Why not "The parents pay for the liter?"


phillipl

    I don't see why not either


Boomboomboom

    Yeah I also had that. Should be corrected.


nateVONgreat

    i put it in, i was correct.


moonravenchild

    English and Australians spell it "litre".


CJ.Dennis

    Every time I see "liter" I think it's pronounced "lighter" since I grew up with "litre" as the correct spelling!


AramatiPaz

    I'm used to see "litre", I tough that was the Americam spell


Robbadob

    In general, where the traditional (Commonwealth) spelling has -re, the Webster (American) spelling has -er.

    centre → center
    metre → meter
    litre → liter


WackyAnne

    Canadian here, confirming we go by the proper English spelling here as well (as we are still a hearty part of the Commonwealth). Goodness knows why the Americans spell it differently, given that they have yet to catch up with the rest of the world and use the Metric system... I must say, as my country and province are both bilingual in English/French, and thus so was my schooling, the "-re" spellings (as well as the "-ou-" instead of "o" in colour, etc.) feels more natural.


slug_a_bed

    "den liter" or "for the liter" is an accusative phrase then, is it?


LouisVbw

    but to or for something is surely a dative phrase?


JasonFerns96

    Bezahlen means 'to pay for' so the object is in akkusativ because it answers the question 'was'


hwasungj

    I just figured it out why the answer is 'den Liter'. before writing what I have understood, I need to say that my mother tongue is not either English or German. So, if you have any further questions, ask me. The thing is that: 1) the verb 'bezahlen' takes accusative form of noun, not dative. 2) and English word 'the liter' translates 'das/der Liter'--it does not matter in this case though. 3) I was confused because of the existence of 'for' in the English sentence. And I figured it out that 'bezahlen' is equal to 'pay for', so you do not need add 'für' when you translate this English sentence into German. 4) I noticed that many guys are confused, because they are trying to put in 'für' hence there is 'for' in English sentence.

    I hope it helps. Thanks for reading.


MartinZipek

    I am Czech. The Czech republic has border with Germany. It means thousand Crowns, Dollars, Euros etc. It is deviated from this examples. 1l=1000 ml. Similar is kilo 1kg=1000 g. I am not sure but very probably.


AndrewDeer5

    Although.. a kilo is actually 100 czk...


Swift50

    I can confidently say that i will never use that sentence in real life. Don't get me wrong because i love Duolingo. However, I wish the sentences taught here were more useful to us people living in the real world.


bogg22

    Zahlen vs bezahlen


Gingercasey

    Would it be alright to say 'Die Eltern bezahlen für den Liter'? Or does the accusative tense make 'für' redundant?


TiffanyTea01

    Why does Duolingo always say "THE parents"? We (Americans) almost always say YOUR parents or HIS parents, never THE parents. It sounds odd to me.


-Sapphira-

    Is anyone actually going to say this in Germany? DUOLINGO NEEDS BETTER, MORE PRACTICAL SENTENCES!


Daerdemandt

    There's a Turkish course


rini.james

    Then who is paying for meters?


xKingConduitx

    Has anyone noticed that almost every hidden comment has only downvotes, come on, give those hidden comments a chance


yolly424750

    You can't hear last word. It is cut short.


bY9mzYMW

    sound quality here is very poor


brittneyboo1

    One of the translations when you hover over "den" is "this", and I wrote "The parents are paying for this liter" and it was incorrect?


gorn61

    "den Liter" here is "the Liter" in the accusative case, because it is the direct object of the sentence.


Levi

    @brittneyboo1 : Don't listen to user gorn61 who replied to your question yesterday (he/she even mixed up accusative and dative in his/her original reply). What you wrote is correct. Report it to DL.

    Take for example one of DL's sentences: Sie wohnt alleine in dem Zimmer. = She lives by herself in that room.


OzrenIlic

    "Den Liter" is accusative, his reply is correct. You can "den" translate as "that", but literal translation would be "the" and ""diesen Liter" would be "that liter".


ElleLingo

    Yeah that's a weird sentence you'd never hear in English (or England should I say). If it means alcohol, you'd hear 'they paid for a pint' I suppose..


AramatiPaz

    I thougt that "pint" ia only used in UK. Actually I don't have a acuratty idea of wth it is.


weilingtay

    It's slightly more than half a litre (of beer), which is what you get when you fill up a beer mug to the brim I think :) Apparently a pint in the US is less than a pint in the UK, about 16 oz.


tedhaubrich

    A pint is 16 ounces in the US or two cups or a half a quart or an eighth of a gallon. A liter is roughly a quart or two pints. We only really use liters to describe a 2 liter bottle of soda pop. Everything else we measure in stupid emperical English units that even the English stopped using. Because we are stubborn and stupid and dont like making things like math class easier.


WiegehtesI

    Fith of vodka? Canning Pint jars? How bout controlled substances measured kilos, grams? Constuction Centimeters? Metric mechanic tools standard is practiclly obsolete? All in america. Agree americans use standard but some use more metric here than others might realize. Thats why its confusing


Zan516131

    Furthermore, even though soft drinks are packaged in two-liter bottles, people refer the the bottle as a liter. "Please bring home a liter of Coca-Cola."; "We're having pizza and Pepsi at Grandmother's house tonight. We only need one liter of Pepsi. The kids are bringing the pizza. The parents will pay for the liter."


DianaM

    Wow, that's a new one on me. Haven't ever heard that usage here in Vancouver, Canada, nor among my family in California and Washington.


ElleLingo

    No idea but it doesn't matter, Duo is allowed to teach English from England as well!


Vevinciano

    Why/ how would you pay a liter?


SethSabers

    the liter o' soda?


Funkyfeet101

    What a weird sentence!


alex_tv80

    There was another sentence: "The parents are paying four percents."

    4% of X = 1 liter
    100% of X = 25 liters

    Question: 25 liters of what are buying children?


comm223

    This is obviously referring to a liter of beer, AINEC.


xKingConduitx

    Are they paying for a cats liter? If so, they should spell "Litter" correctly, if it was a liter as in a unit of measure, what where they buying a liter of. I think duolingo should write things your going to actually use, and at the very least make them make sense


skyler208078

    eltern sounds like the english word elder


Dejan423550

    It's usually when you say amount of one unit (eg. Volume, mass, length ) that you omit quantity. In Serbia it's rare that you say "give me one liter of beer" instead it's said "give me a liter of beer, a meter of sausage " Thing is when you use metrical system the first whole quantity above zero it's not named in sentence. It means by default


Paul685387

    This is not a good English sentence what ever the meaning.


Axel591520

    And it is not good German sentence what ever the meaning.


JackT5513

    What liter? If the sentence said a liter, would it be ein liter?


mizinamo

    No, it would be einen Liter (masculine accusative).


Sepehr557800

    Hi, Would you recommend me a source for recognize the dative from accusative? ..Should I learn the acc. and Dat. verbs or is it a simpler way? I don't know, why (den) is used before liter and not (dem)!!!


-Copernicus-

    The vast majority of verbs use accusative objects, since by definition the accusative is used for the direct object of a verb (hence "den"). Dative verbs are an uncommon exception; here's a list of common ones.


Foopiboi

    Why doesn't Es gibt translate to it gives?


mizinamo

    Because "it gives" in English does not convey the same meaning as es gibt does in German.


zertzz

    This doesn't make sense in English


AranMohyed

    In iran it would mean a litre of milk:D

    of course not!


    [deactivated user]

      I didn't know what a liter was.


HeidiHo19

      What is a liter. In English it is a litre if you mean yhe fluid measure.


-Copernicus-

      "Liter" is the American spelling of "litre." They mean exactly the same.


Daniel749171

      Why wouldn't "The parents purchase the liter" be accepted? I understand that bezahlen directly translates to pay, but at least in English, these mean exactly the same thing. Is there some nuance in German I am missing?


mizinamo

      "purchase" means "buy" and has to do with transfer of ownership.

      "pay" has to do with handing over money.

      They're not "exactly the same thing".

      If you're in a supermarket and the stranger behind you offers to pay for your shopping because he likes the colour of your eyes, then you're still the one who buys the goods, even if he paid for them.


      [deactivated user]
        <h1>Don't pay the ferry-man...</h1>

        "He's going to have to pay for his evil deeds..."


Erika-Stadt

        I never seen "litre" spelt that way before. However this app does use American English.


Tom442002

        You have to be kidding! I take it that you've never met a Yank before, then?


DianaM

        In my experience, Yanks rarely discuss litres at all.


Skrettnation

        Why does both "das Liter" and "den Liter" work? I used das the first time I got this and it accepted it, but said den was another accepted solution. Shouldn't those be mutually exclusive?


mizinamo

        Shouldn't those be mutually exclusive?

        You might think so, but there are some nouns where multiple genders are accepted as standard.

        I don't think I've heard of das Liter before myself, but Duden says that the word Liter can be either masculine or neuter: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Liter

        Another example is "Sandwich", which Duden lists as either neuter or masculine: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Sandwich

        Note that the order differs -- in both cases, the first one is the one I would use myself (i.e. der Liter but das Sandwich) and which I would guess is the more common one.


DianaM

        I tease my husband regularly about how I never would have expected the German language to be so...improvisational? Imprecise? Could be this, could be that...take your pick. Huh. ;-)


Nweech

        "the parents pay for a litre" incorrect says DUO


mizinamo

        "the parents pay for a litre" incorrect says DUO

        Indeed.

        The German has den Liter (definite), but you used "a litre" (indefinite).


RowanAlder

        Den is plural???


mizinamo

        den could be plural dative.

        But in this sentence, it's masculine accusative.


NoMoreRomance

        Billion cats, litter of cats? Maybe?


DesertFox1978

        "Die Elteren bezahlen den Liter Milch." is this phrase correct? for "the parents are paying for the one liter milk?"


-Copernicus-

        Pretty much. A closer translation would be "the liter of milk," though that's not hugely different.


DianaM

        I can contrive a sentence where "the one-liter milk" would make sense, but, a) it would still need the hyphen, since "one-liter" would now be an adjective, and b) it would be an unusual/unlikely situation. Go with "the liter of milk".


Nweech

        The parents pay for a litre is incorrect...


-Copernicus-

        "Den" is "the," not "a."


MissAM_1

        I had to follow my gut on this one, it wasn't clear enough. I hate learning sentences that do not apply to real life conversations or situations.


sean984813

        Makes no sense and I can' t think the expression eould ever be used. Now we do"pay BY the litre...."


saleheen

        Why is "Liter" spelled like "Likouv". Is it a bug or is it spelled differently in this case


DianaM

        I think you mean "pronounced", not "spelled". The spelling - the letters on the screen - is fine, but the spoken sound is clearly off - a glitch in the recording. If you click on the word "Liter" at the top of the page, you will go to a page where you can hear it correctly pronounced.


RupendraSh7

        The last word is difficult to hear.


Adam301336

        Why do americans spell litre as liter? More importantly why dosen't duolingo have a non-american English option?


-Copernicus-

        Why do americans spell litre as liter?

        Well, I as an American might ask you the opposite: Why do Brits spell it as "litre"? :)

        I would argue that the "-er" spelling makes a lot more sense. The letters "re" are typically pronounced as "reh" or "ree" ("address"; "repeat") and not like "ur/er." Spelling this sound as "-er" is extremely common for this sound even in British English, in words like "computer" or "brother" or "observe," so using the spelling "liter" is more consistent with these words. I believe it was Noah Webster who got America using the spellings "liter/meter/center" etc., with a similar line of reasoning. Spelling as "-er" just seems more natural and fits in with how we spell other words.

        More importantly why dosen't duolingo have a non-american English option?

        I don't think Duo teaches more than one dialect for any languages, probably just because that's more work to program. But Duo does accept British spellings for the most part, so even though it might teach you using the "liter" spelling, it will also accept "litre" if you write that.


NickPink6

        Well, I as an American might ask you the opposite: Why do Brits spell it as "litre"? :)
        Well, I guess because English English was on this planet before American English. The language is, after all, actually called 'English.' Just a thought.


Tom442002

        But the words "liter" and "meter" weren't, so, when the words were invented, Why did the English misspell it while Americans got it right? ;-D

        I'm just sayin' ..


DianaM

        Just curious, have you asked the Germans why they "spell litre as liter"? I'm a Canadian, and we use "litre" as well, but I don't know why this seems to bother people. Maybe the Americans just preferred the German spelling to the French.


NickPink6

        So, after all the sidetrack about alcohol (I am a BIG fan of alcohol) we get back to the German vs English translation. I put 'The parents buy a litre' which apparently is wrong. Colloquially it is correct I think but in the context of what we have here I was wrong - apparently. Never mind the 'the' vs 'a' the parents buying anything is strange so surely my answer is acceptable?


NickPink6

        "The parents buy the litre." Accepted as correct (but literal). Yet another really stupid English 'translation.' This is such hard work sometimes fighting against all the stupid 'English' translations which actually are not real English at all. Sorry to all the non-native English speakers, some of these 'translations into English' are not English. It must make it unnecessarily difficult for you.


sanskritisth

        Why is it "the parents are paying for the liter" and not "the parents pay for the liter" ?


mizinamo

        Why is it "the parents are paying for the liter" and not "the parents pay for the liter" ?

        Both translations are possible.


sanskritisth

        It was wrong when I used the simple present "the parents pay for the liter" instead of present continuous


mizinamo

        It was wrong when I used the simple present "the parents pay for the liter" instead of present continuous

        That would surprise me. Do you have a screenshot of that translation being rejected?

        Or perhaps you had a listening exercise instead of a translation exercise?


NickPink6

        Much more English (and confusing for non-native English speakers) to translate a sentence like, "Dad, buy us a pint." LOL However that would raise all sorts of hilarity around gender, tense, rudeness, presumption, plural and so on and so forth. :-D


Sazarama

        "Liter" is not an English word, it should be spelt "litre". I've tried to flag this up, but it won't let me submit the comment.


mizinamo

        "Liter" is not an English word

        Yes, it is.

        it should be spelt "litre"

        Both spellings are correct.

        The US (and thus Duolingo, which comes from America) uses "liter"; the UK uses "litre".


Sazarama

        OK, thanks. I was not aware that the US spelling was "liter".


DianaM

        In future, please read the comments.


MartaOsko

        Auf Deutsch so ein Text, ohne genauere angaben hängt in der Luft, und macht nicht viel Sinn. LG


PierFrance262780

        Ein Litar von Blut?


MartaOsko

        170 Kommentare, das spricht für sich. Aber trotzdem, Danke Duolingo! Ich brauche aber auch grammatische Erklärungen! Viel Spaß noch! Marta


Kate_Joy

        Likelihood of use? 00.001%


tenorsaurus

        Does it maybe mean "to the litter" as "by the litter"? as in the case of petrol?


ZachKingGaming

        what does ''liter'' mean???


xKingConduitx

        It is either a unit of measure or "Litter" misspelled


        [deactivated user]

          We're back to the tired old theme of US versus the rest of the world spelling. I didn't recognise the word because it's normally spelled litre, but this is a US platform and we're stuck wearing our pants outside our shorts. We have to just get used to it or move on...


RobertHJMa

          This German sentence has no meaning in English!


Engin47981

          The answer is not correct


mizinamo

          The answer

          Nearly all sentences accept more than one translation, so "the answer" is not appropriate -- there is not just one answer.

          If you want to comment on an answer, please quote the entire sentence that you are referring to.

          is not correct

          Which part of that sentence is incorrect, in your opinion?

          Why?

          What should it be instead? Why?


quasimodo182

          Liter: Wow, thanks parents. I will use this money to pay my rent.


Justin189807

          Another with the American spelling not English. Should be Litre not Liter.


-Copernicus-

          Duo teaches American English, which is equally valid to British English. It favors American spellings, but generally British spellings are accepted as well.


EdmundPaddington

          Spelling error, they mean litre.


Robbadob

          No, they mean liter. Duolingo uses American English in their lessons.


ChromateX

          It would probably be mispronounced.


RobertHJMa

          In English Liter is spelt 'litre'.


mizinamo

          No, Robert. We already had that discussion.

          In English, the word can be spelled either “liter” or “litre”.

          This course uses US spellings, such as “liter”.


NickPink6

          You have a typo. In English Liter is spelt Litre


-Copernicus-

          In America the word is typically spelled "liter." Duo teaches American English, so it uses the "liter" spelling by default but also accepts "litre."


NickPink6

          Thank you for the explanation. I notice that more countries who speak English tend to use English English rather than American English. However, if Duolingo is an American programme that would explain the constant use of American English and not English English throughout. On that basis, from now on I will just assume your English typos are the American way of spelling whatever that word is and not mention it again, as I have noticed several discrepancies since joining Duolingo.


DianaM

          If Duo does not accept a British spelling or terminology, it is quite acceptable to report it, using the flag button on the exercise. There are a lot of reports to wade through, many of which, I'm told, are just student spelling errors, so it can take a while for a change to eventuate, but it does happen.


NickPink6

          Ok, thanks. I will only comment on ones I 'think' are genuinely misspelt and not just the difference between American English and English English. (Why there is more than one English is confusing for those learning English)


-Copernicus-

          (Why there is more than one English is confusing for those learning English)

          There's more than one of any widespread language. Once a language spreads beyond a small community, different people are going to start using it in different ways, leading to different accents, different spellings, different vocabularies, and different rules.

          English isn't the only one; any language that's spoken in multiple different areas or over a large area is going to have differences between/across the areas. A comparable example in German to the "-er/-re" difference is Switzerland never using "ß" and always using "ss" instead.


DianaM

          There are, I'm told, quite a few notable differences in German, depending on locale. Here is an interesting little map, showing that the gender of "Plastik" varies around the German-speaking part of Europe.

          http://www.atlas-alltagssprache.de/runde-2/f13a/

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.