"Et barn"

Translation:A child

October 18, 2014

23 Comments


bhursttn

Simply as an aid to anyone who might have trouble remembering that "barn" means "child", note the (somewhat) archaic English word and Lallans Scots word "bairn".

December 28, 2014

varigby

Actually, "bairn" for child, is still quite common in the north of England, Scotland and Ireland.

April 2, 2016

meowool

Yeah I noticed that as well! Although that was when i was doing a norwegian thing, but the two languages are v. similar.

March 23, 2015

yogin12

Scandinavian languages sound more or less the same. In Swedish too, the word for child is barn

June 26, 2017

Guillem91

So... "r" is not pronounced? Or is it so soft that I just didn't hear it?

October 18, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    After a vowel, Rs tend to be more like a modifier for the vowel (hear the difference between and sår by clicking on the little speaker icon next to the "Udtale" part) generally making the vowel a little longer or more rounded I guess

    October 18, 2014

nucleonide

    So the "a" by itself sounds like the English short "e", (So, "ban" would sound like "ben") then the "ar" sounds like a longer English short "a" (so, "barn" would be "baan"). Is this correct?

    October 22, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      Not always, as with many languages, some letters have many pronunciations (Listen here to the pronunciation of the Danish word "banan" (banana), both the "a"s are pronounced differently) but generally, yes, with an r, it's more like the English "ar" sound

      October 22, 2014

Guillem91

      Thanks!

      October 18, 2014

OsoGegenHest

      The r can be said to represent the stød here.

      September 4, 2016

rashtrakut

      When do you use et and when do you use en?

      April 17, 2015

nucleonide

      There are just certain words that go with "et" (e.g., "barn") or "en" (e.g., "kvinde"). I don't know if there's a pattern, so we might just have to remember and memorize. :)

      April 19, 2015

Indra927477

      That is true-one just has to learn them. ~75% of substantives go with "en"- normally people and animals. But there are exeptions,too.Like "et barn", "et lam".:-) Held og lykke!

      March 14, 2016

Brandonauto

      One Child... or just a child nobody actually cares what what you answer is lol

      February 8, 2018

Mariatimida

      When I was learning Danish with another system, it taught me that børn meant child. Did I learn it wrong?

      July 29, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        There could have been a misunderstanding. "A child" is "et barn", but "children" is "børn"

        July 29, 2015

AllaFradki

        Can it also be 'barnet' ?

        October 3, 2015

Xneb
        Mod

          "Barnet" = "The child"
          "Et barn" = "A child"

          October 3, 2015

Micheled123

          it says ''a barn''.

          June 22, 2016

Mr-Chakra

          Et barn - same in Swedish and Norwegian.

          December 25, 2016

Jrbrobsrv

          How do I say kid in Danish?

          January 23, 2017

0908mimi

          I heard the sound its va arn

          May 8, 2017

Vilhelm210017

          How do i identify when to use "et" instead of "en"? I keep on getting the answers technically right but it always points out a typo when i type "en" every time even though it wants "et". Is there an actual difference or are they interchangeable?

          April 14, 2019
          Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.