"Et barn"

Translation:A child

October 18, 2014

25 Comments


bhursttn

Simply as an aid to anyone who might have trouble remembering that "barn" means "child", note the (somewhat) archaic English word and Lallans Scots word "bairn".


meowool

Yeah I noticed that as well! Although that was when i was doing a norwegian thing, but the two languages are v. similar.


yogin12

Scandinavian languages sound more or less the same. In Swedish too, the word for child is barn


Guillem91

So... "r" is not pronounced? Or is it so soft that I just didn't hear it?


Xneb

After a vowel, Rs tend to be more like a modifier for the vowel (hear the difference between and sår by clicking on the little speaker icon next to the "Udtale" part) generally making the vowel a little longer or more rounded I guess


gillian.dugay

So the "a" by itself sounds like the English short "e", (So, "ban" would sound like "ben") then the "ar" sounds like a longer English short "a" (so, "barn" would be "baan"). Is this correct?


Xneb

Not always, as with many languages, some letters have many pronunciations (Listen here to the pronunciation of the Danish word "banan" (banana), both the "a"s are pronounced differently) but generally, yes, with an r, it's more like the English "ar" sound


OsoGegenHest

The r can be said to represent the stød here.


rashtrakut

When do you use et and when do you use en?


gillian.dugay

There are just certain words that go with "et" (e.g., "barn") or "en" (e.g., "kvinde"). I don't know if there's a pattern, so we might just have to remember and memorize. :)


Indra927477

That is true-one just has to learn them. ~75% of substantives go with "en"- normally people and animals. But there are exeptions,too.Like "et barn", "et lam".:-) Held og lykke!


Brandonauto

One Child... or just a child nobody actually cares what what you answer is lol


Mariatimida

When I was learning Danish with another system, it taught me that børn meant child. Did I learn it wrong?


Xneb

There could have been a misunderstanding. "A child" is "et barn", but "children" is "børn"


AllaFradki

Can it also be 'barnet' ?


Xneb

"Barnet" = "The child"
"Et barn" = "A child"


Micheled123

it says ''a barn''.


Mr-Chakra

Et barn - same in Swedish and Norwegian.


Fred-3-CMY

in Swedish: ett barn


Jrbrobsrv

How do I say kid in Danish?


0908mimi

I heard the sound its va arn


Vilhelm210017

How do i identify when to use "et" instead of "en"? I keep on getting the answers technically right but it always points out a typo when i type "en" every time even though it wants "et". Is there an actual difference or are they interchangeable?


SeanMeaneyPL

I get "bah'n" from this, with a distinct glottal stop between the r and the n, or perhaps an epenthetic schwa as in Irish bol'g, bor'b. Or something close to how a Scot might pronounce the farm outbuilding "bar'n".


mike300548

Sounds more like Et Var to my ear

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.