"Et barn"

Translation:A child

4 years ago

29 Comments


bhursttn
bhursttn

Simply as an aid to anyone who might have trouble remembering that "barn" means "child", note the (somewhat) archaic English word and Lallans Scots word "bairn".

3 years ago

varigby
varigby

Actually, "bairn" for child, is still quite common in the north of England, Scotland and Ireland.

2 years ago

meowool

Yeah I noticed that as well! Although that was when i was doing a norwegian thing, but the two languages are v. similar.

3 years ago

yogin12
yogin12

Scandinavian languages sound more or less the same. In Swedish too, the word for child is barn

1 year ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

So... "r" is not pronounced? Or is it so soft that I just didn't hear it?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

After a vowel, Rs tend to be more like a modifier for the vowel (hear the difference between and sår by clicking on the little speaker icon next to the "Udtale" part) generally making the vowel a little longer or more rounded I guess

4 years ago

nucleonide
nucleonide

So the "a" by itself sounds like the English short "e", (So, "ban" would sound like "ben") then the "ar" sounds like a longer English short "a" (so, "barn" would be "baan"). Is this correct?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Not always, as with many languages, some letters have many pronunciations (Listen here to the pronunciation of the Danish word "banan" (banana), both the "a"s are pronounced differently) but generally, yes, with an r, it's more like the English "ar" sound

4 years ago

Guillem91
Guillem91

Thanks!

4 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The r can be said to represent the stød here.

2 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

B= P

4 years ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

When do you use et and when do you use en?

3 years ago

nucleonide
nucleonide

There are just certain words that go with "et" (e.g., "barn") or "en" (e.g., "kvinde"). I don't know if there's a pattern, so we might just have to remember and memorize. :)

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

That is true-one just has to learn them. ~75% of substantives go with "en"- normally people and animals. But there are exeptions,too.Like "et barn", "et lam".:-) Held og lykke!

2 years ago

Brandonauto

One Child... or just a child nobody actually cares what what you answer is lol

10 months ago

Mariatimida

When I was learning Danish with another system, it taught me that børn meant child. Did I learn it wrong?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

There could have been a misunderstanding. "A child" is "et barn", but "children" is "børn"

3 years ago

AllaFradki

Can it also be 'barnet' ?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Barnet" = "The child"
"Et barn" = "A child"

3 years ago

Micheled123

it says ''a barn''.

2 years ago

Mr-Chakra
Mr-Chakra

Et barn - same in Swedish and Norwegian.

1 year ago

Jrbrobsrv
Jrbrobsrv

How do I say kid in Danish?

1 year ago

0908mimi

I heard the sound its va arn

1 year ago

Smile98702

Cool

3 years ago

ClashWithW

Oh i was about to say that!!

2 years ago

doremie

im lost:-C

2 years ago

RakelMjoll

Dosent et mean An and en mean A like En barn= A child and Et barn= An child????

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If only it were that simple. See this post here about when to use "en" and "et"

3 years ago

Vietata
Vietata

Is it me or is that n on the end really drawn out?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.