1. Fórum
  2. >
  3. Téma: English
  4. >
  5. "Ty dívky pijí vodu."

"Ty dívky pijí vodu."

Překlad:The girls drink water.

October 18, 2014

11 komentářů


martins441913

proč mi neuznali The girls drink a water? když He reads a book ?


tpn_Kosnar

Proc u kluku je pijou a u holek pijí ?


iva165408

Chtěla bych obnovit poslech nových slov a vět.


aaale.xan.der

Dobrý den, proč mi neuznali The girls drinks water. Děkuji.


AnnaSverige

Možné číslo = drink


KlraNovkov3

Proč tam není "a water"?


cruiserupce

it sounds really bad if you tell "Ty" dívky pijí vodu ..... Czech language does not have definite and indefinite articles .... ta/ten = that, ty/ti = these


nueby

The English definite article can easily be translated as nothing or as one of the Czech demonstrative pronouns (ten, ta, to, ti, ty, ta), depending on context, of which Duolingo provides absolutely none. Ty dívky pijí vodu can sometimes be a better translation of The girls drink water than Dívky pijí vodu.

Referring to your mention of "ta/ten = that, ty/ti = these", I think that you may want to look into the differences between THIS/THESE vs. THAT/THOSE a bit more.

Naučte se Anglicky za pouhých 5 minut denně. Zdarma.